

*Canadian customers please take the US dollar (USD) at par with the Canadian loonie.
(HISTORIC RESOURCES BRANCH) (PROVINCE OF MANITOBA) The Arctic Small Tool Tradition in Manitoba Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1990, . stapled wraps, illustrated with maps and line drawings, 16pp including references. A few small scattered marks in red ink else fine. 50 grams. Two copies available. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 964] Book number: 19024
(INDIAN AND NORTHERN AFFAIRS CANADA) The Canadian Indian Ottawa: Indian Affairs, 1986,. card covers, illustrated, 102pp, Vg+ USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 4997
(MANITOBA DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS AND HISTORICAL RESOURCES) Chief Peguis Winnipeg: Historic Resources Branch, 1982, . stapled wraps (softcover), first edition, illustrated, 12pp. As new. 33 grams. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 964] Book number: 19011
(TREATY AND ABORIGINAL RIGHTS RESEARCH CENTRE OF MANITOBA) A Debt to be Paid: Treaty Land Entitlement in Manitoba (revised ed.) Winnipeg: Treaty and Aboriginal Rights Research Centre of Manitoba, 1994,. Stapled light blue wrappers, revised edition, illustrated with maps, line drawings, and photos, 32pp. As new. 70 grams. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 19037
(INDIAN AND NORTHERN AFFAIRS CANADA) First Nation Community Profiles, Manitoba Region 2004-05 Ottawa: Indian and Northern Affairs, 2004, . Paper bound, edition not stated, quarto, illustrated with one map, 184pp. Fine. 540 grams. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 18929
(OTTAWA INDIAN AFFAIRS BRANCH) Indians of the Prairie Provinces (An Historical Review) Ottawa: Dept. of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, 1967, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 4to, 26pp. Very good. 90 grams. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 964] Book number: 17826
(RIEBER-KREMERS & ASSOCIATES LTD) Island Lake Interim Report N.P.: Rieber-Kremer & Associates, 1980. Ring bound, 85pp plus appendices, maps, and fold-out tables. Very good. 330 grams. A community resource compendium prepared for the Island Lake Band by Rieber-Kremers and Associates Limited. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 19579
(GOVERNMENT OF CANADA) The James Bay Treaty Treaty No. 9 (Made in 1905 and 1906) and Adhesions Made in 1929 and 1930 Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1964. stapled wraps (softcover), reprint from the edition of 1931, 35pp. As new. 68 grams. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 19006
(OTTAWA DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS) Living Treaties: Lasting Agreements; Report of the Task Force to Review Comprehensive Claims Policy Ottawa: Minister of Indian Affairs, 1986, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 4to, 132pp includes numerous appendices and references. Colour fold-out map at back. Minor tape repair to top of spine. Corners and spine ends moderately rubbed else very good. 525 grams. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 844] Book number: 17825
(GOVERNMENT OF CANADA) Treaties 1 and 2 Between Her Majesty the Queen and The Chippewa and Cree Indians of Manitoba and Country Adjacent with Adhesions Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier/Queen's Printer, 1957. stapled wraps (softcover), 13pp. Minor stain front cover else fine. 40 grams. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 19001
(GOVERNMENT OF CANADA) Treaty No. 10 and Reports of commissioners Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1966. stapled wraps (softcover), reprint from the edition of 1907, 16p. As new. 40 grams. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2410] Book number: 19007
(GOVERNMENT OF CANADA) Treaty No. 11 (June 27, 1921) and Adhesion (July 17, 1922) with Reports, etc. Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1967. stapled wraps (softcover), reprint from the edition of 1926, fold-out map at back, 12pp. As new. 37 grams. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 19008 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
(GOVERNMENT OF CANADA) Treaty No. 3 Between Her Majesty the Queen and The Saulteaux Tribe of the Ojibbeway Indians at the Northwest Angle on the Lake of the Woods with Adhesions Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1966. stapled wraps (softcover), reprint edition, 11pp. As new. 31 grams. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 19002 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
(GOVERNMENT OF CANADA) Treaty No. 4 Between Her Majesty the Queen and The Cree and Saulteaux Tribes of Indians at Qu'appelle and Fort Ellice Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1966. stapled wraps (softcover), 14pp. As new. 40 grams. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 19003 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
(GOVERNMENT OF CANADA) Treaty No. 5 Between Her Majesty the Queen and The Saulteaux and Swampy Cree Tribes of Indians at Beren's River and Norway House with Adhesions Ottawa: The Queen's Printer, 1969. stapled wraps (softcover), 22pp. As new. 60 grams. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 £UK 15.5 JP¥ 3615] Book number: 19004 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
(GOVERNMENT OF CANADA) Treaty No. 8 Made June 21, 1899 and Adhesions, Reports, etc. Ottawa: Roger Duhamel/Queen's Printer, 1969. stapled wraps (softcover), reprint edition, fold-out map at back, 26pp. As new. 72 grams. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2410] Book number: 19005 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
ALFRED, TAIAIAKE Peace, Power, Righteousness: An Indigenous Manifesto Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999, . paper bound, 1st edition, 174pp inc. references, bibliography and index. Owner name and date neatly top of half title page else as new. USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 £UK 13.25 JP¥ 3127] Book number: 14133 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
ALLEN, PAULA GUNN Grandmothers of the Light: A Medicine Woman's Sourcebook Boston: Beacon, 1991,. 246pp, glossary, biblio., inscription on half-title, VG+ in wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 1301 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
ANDREWS, LYNN V. Jaguar Woman and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1985, . Paper bound, later printing, 194pp. Very good. 206 grams. USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 £UK 1.5 JP¥ 301] Book number: 18473 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
ARMSTRONG, JEANNETTE (ED.) Looking at the Words of Our People: First Nations Analysis of Literature Penticton: Theytus Books, 1993. Trade paperback, first edition, 214pp. Scattered ink-scored text throughout else very good. 273 grams. Contributions by Kateri Damm, Janice Acoose, Marilyn dumont, Duane Niatum, Hedge Coke, Gerry William, Victoria Lena Manyarrows, Armand Garnet Ruffo, Greg Young-Ing and DL Birchfield. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 20282 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BAILEY, ALFRED GOLDSWORTHY The Conflict of European and Eastern Algonkian Cultures 1504-1700: A Study in Canadian Civilization (2nd ed.) Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1969). Hard bound, second edition, 218pp includes extensive bibliography, and index. Ex-library copy with scattered pencil-scored text and other markings throughout. Corners and extremities moderate-heavily rubbed. Fair. 621 grams. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 £UK 4.5 JP¥ 1024] Book number: 19887 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BARABAS, ALICIA AND MIGUEL BARTOLOME Hydraulic Development and Ethnocide: The Mazatec and Chinantec People of Oaxaca, Mexico Copenhagen: IWGIA, 1973,. stapled wraps, illustrated with maps, 20pp inc. biblio. As new USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 6508 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BARBEAU, MARIUS The Downfall of Temlahan . hardbound, vg in vg dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 460 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BARRON, F. LAURIE ET AL (EDS.) Native Studies Review, Vol.2, No.1, 1986, Univ. of Saskatchewan Native Studies Dept.. trade paperback, few illust., 151pp. Sally Weaver-Indian Policy in the New Conservative Gov't; Paul Driben-Revisiting the RCNE.; George Wenzel-Canadian Inuit in a Mixed Economy; Cornelius Jaenen-French Sovereignty & Native Native Nationhood. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 4694 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BARRON, F. LAURIE ET AL (EDS.) Native Studies Review, Vol.3, No.1, 1987, Univ. of Saskatchewan Native Studies Dept.. trade paperback, illustrated, 169pp, Vg+. John Long-Manitu, Power, Books and Wiihtikow; Mclean & Ratner-An Historical Analysis of Bills C-67 and C-68; Bartels-Soviet Policy Toward Siberian N ative Peoples; photos of 1910 Treaty 5 Adhesions. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 4696 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BARRON, F. LAURIE ET AL (EDS.) Native Studies Review, Vol.3, No.2, 1987, Univ. of Saskatchewan Native Studies Dept.. trade paperback, few illustrations, 169pp, Vg+. Special Issue on native peoples, museums, and heritage resource management. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 4695 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BARRON, F. LAURIE ET AL (EDS.) Native Studies Review, Vol.5, No.2, 1989, Univ. of Saskatchewan Native Studies Dept.. trade paperback, illust., 225pp, Fine. James Dempsey-Problems of West. Cdn. Indian War Vets.; John Long-Signing of Treaty 9 in N. Ontario; Frank Tough-Race, Personality & History: A Review o f Giraud's 'The Metis.; etc. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 4697 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BARTLETT, RICHARD H. Resource Development and Aboriginal Land Rights Calgary: University of Calgary, 1991, . paper bound, 1st edition, 122pp includes appendixes. Owner name neatly top of title page else Vg. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 £UK 23 JP¥ 5417] Book number: 14052 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BELLEGARDE, DANIEL J. AND P.E. JAMES PRENTICE (CO-CHAIRS) [ROGER J. AUGUSTINE, CAROLE T. CORCORAN AND AURELIEN GILL - COMMISSIONERS] Indian Claims Commission Proceedings (1998) 8 ICCP Ottawa: Indian Claims Commission, 1998,. paper bound. 379pp. Vg+ in card covers. Reports of surrender inquiries of Kahkewistahaw First Nation (1907), Moosomin First Nation (1909), Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation (1927), and Sumas Indian Band (1919). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 6482 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BERGER, THOMAS R. A Long and Terrible Shadow; White Values, Native Rights in the Americas 1492-1992 Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1991. hard bound, 1st edition, 183pp including references and index. Vg in very good dust jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5 JP¥ 1145] Book number: 14747 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BERGER, THOMAS R. A Long and Terrible Shadow; White Values, Native Rights in the Americas 1492-1992 Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1991. name cut out of front free endpaper, and bottom spine bumped else vg in vg dust jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 217 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BERGER, THOMAS R. Northern Frontier Northern Homeland: The Report of the Mackenzie Valley Pipeline Inquiry (Vol. 1) Toronto: James Lorimer, 1977,. later printing in colour wraps, profusely illust., 213pp, lightly creased cover else VG to VG+ w/previous owner name inside cover. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 3378 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BERGER, THOMAS R. Northern Frontier Northern Homeland: The Report of the Mackenzie Valley Pipeline Inquiry (Vol. 1) Toronto: James Lorimer, 1977,. later printing in colour wraps, profusely illust., 213pp, lightly creased cover else VG to VG+ w/previous owner name inside cover. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 848 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BERGER, THOMAS Village Journey: The Report of the Alaska Native Review Commission NY: Hill & Wang, 1986, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, 202pp inc. index. Corners a bit fanned else Vg. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 13286 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BERGER, THOMAS Village Journey: The Report of the Alaska Native Review Commission NY: Hill & Wang, 1986, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, inscribed and signed by author on title page, 202pp inc. index. Corners a bit fanned else Vg. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 14855 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BERGER, THOMAS Village Journey: The Report of the Alaska Native Review Commission Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1995,. paper bound, revised edition with a new preface by the author, 202pp including epilogue, end-notes, and appendix. As issued - a fine copy. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 958] Book number: 1185 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BHERER, HAROLD, SYLVIE GAGNON AND JACINTE ROBERGE Wampum and Letters Patent: Exploratory Study of Native Entrepreneurship Halifax: Institute for Research on Public Policy, 1990, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensive bibliography, 260pp. Near fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 10611 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BINNEMA, THEODORE Common and Contested Ground: A Human and Environmental History of the Northwestern Plains Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2001. Hard bound, first edition, extensively referenced, 263pp includes bibliography and index. Fine in very good dust jacket. 535 grams. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 20705 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BLACK ELK, WALLACE AND WILLIAM S. LYON Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota NY: Harper & Row, 1990, . hard bound, 1st edition, 193pp includes glossary. As new in fine dust jacket. 510 grams. Extra shipping to USA applies. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 838] Book number: 17290 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BLAINEY, GEOFFREY Triumph of the Nomads: A History of Aboriginal Australia Woodstock (NY): Overlook Press, 1976, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with maps, 285pp inc. references and index. Ex-lib with 'discarded' stamps else vg in vg dust jacket in mylar. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 838] Book number: 13480 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BLISS, MICHAEL, DESMOND MORTON, INTRODUCTION The Queen v Louis Riel Univ. of Toronto Press, 1974,. trade paperback, 383pp. Few early marks to margins, top corner front free endpaper clipped else Vg in moderately creased covers. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1687] Book number: 4706 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BODLEY, JOHN H. Victims of Progress (2nd ed.) Palo Alto: Mayfield, 1982, . paperbound, 2nd edition, 264pp inc. appendices, biblio. And index. Owner name top of title page else vg. Text is clean. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 603] Book number: 11315 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BONE, ROBERT M. WITH EARL N. SHANNON AND STEWART RABY The Chipewyan of the Stony Rapids Region: A Study of Their Changing World with Special Attention Focused Upon Caribou Saskatoon: University of Saskatchewan (Institute for Northern Affairs), 1973, . hard bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated, 96pp inc. appendixes. Ex-TransCanada Pipelines Library copy. Vg/-- USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 £UK 14 JP¥ 3314] Book number: 10644 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BOURGEAULT, RON, DAVE BROAD, LORNE BROWN AND LORI FOSTER (EDS.) 1492-1992: Five Centuries of Imperialism and Resistance (Volume 8, Socialist Studies) Winnipeg: Society for Socialist Studies, 1992, . paper bound, 1st edition, 307pp inc. chapter references. As new in card covers. 510 grams. Four copies available. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 8344 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BOURGEAULT, RON, DAVE BROAD, LORNE BROWN AND LORI FOSTER (EDS.) 1492-1992: Five Centuries of Imperialism and Resistance (Volume 8, Socialist Studies) Winnipeg: Society for Socialist Studies, 1992, . paper bound, 1st edition, 307pp inc. chapter references. As new in card covers. 510 grams. 4 copies available. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 15814 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BOURGEAULT, RON, DAVE BROAD, LORNE BROWN AND LORI FOSTER (EDS.) 1492-1992: Five Centuries of Imperialism and Resistance (Volume 8, Socialist Studies) Winnipeg: Society for Socialist Studies, 1992, . paper bound, 1st edition, 307pp inc. chapter references. As new/fine/unread. 510 grams. 4 copies available. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 17864 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BOURGEAULT, RON, DAVE BROAD, LORNE BROWN AND LORI FOSTER (EDS.) 1492-1992: Five Centuries of Imperialism and Resistance (Volume 8, Socialist Studies) Winnipeg: Society for Socialist Studies, 1992, . paper bound, 1st edition, 307pp inc. chapter references. As new in card covers. 510 grams. 4 copies available USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 8671 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BOWLES, RICHARD P., JAMES L. HANLEY WITH BRUCE W. HODGINS AND GEORGE A. RAWLYK The Indian: Assimilation, Integration or Separation? Scarborough: Prentice-Hall of Canada, 1973. Hard bound, later printing, ex-library copy with a few dog-eared pages, and one ink mark to Contents page else very good. 453 grams. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 £UK 3.25 JP¥ 723] Book number: 19876 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BOWSFIELD, HARTWELL Louis Riel: The Rebel and the Hero Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1971, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 160pp includes index. Ex-library. Corners and spine ends heavily worn. Scattered ink and pencil-scoring. Moderately cocked. Reading copy. 285 grams. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 £UK 2.5 JP¥ 542] Book number: 17365 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BRANCEWICZ, JAN, SAMUEL W. CORRIGAN AND BLAINE PRINCE (EDS.) Who Put Custer's Bloomers on the Pony? A Collection of Native Words Brandon: Bearpaw, 1998, . paper bound, illustrated, 169pp. Near fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 12831 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HISTORIC RESOURCES BRANCH (PROVINCE OF MANITOBA) The Arctic Small Tool Tradition in Manitoba
Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1990, . stapled wraps, illustrated with maps and line drawings, 16pp including references. New/unread.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 14906
Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HISTORIC RESOURCES BRANCH (PROVINCE OF MANITOBA) The Arctic Small Tool Tradition in Manitoba Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1990, . stapled wraps, illustrated with maps and line drawings, 16pp including references. New/unread. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 14906 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HISTORIC RESOURCES BRANCH (PROVINCE OF MANITOBA) The Dakota Fortified Camps of the Portage Plain Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1990, . paper bound, stapled wraps, illustrated, 16pp. New/unread. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 14572 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HISTORIC RESOURCES BRANCH (PROVINCE OF MANITOBA) Old Copper in Manitoba Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1996, . paper bound, stapled wraps, illustrated, 16pp total. Dos-a-dos - in French & English. New/unread. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 14569 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MANITOBA CULTURE, HERITAGE AND RECREATION HISTORIC RESOURCES BRANCH The Stott Site Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1984, . paper bound, stapled wraps, illustrated, 12pp. New/unread. 35 grams. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 964] Book number: 18845 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MANITOBA CULTURE, HERITAGE AND RECREATION HISTORIC RESOURCES BRANCH Through the Ages in the Swan River Valley Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1984, . paper bound, stapled wraps, illustrated, 12pp. New/unread. 36 grams. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 964] Book number: 18844 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BRAROE, NIELS WINTHER Indian and White: Self-Image and Interaction in a Canadian Plains Community Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1979. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated with photos, 205pp includes bibliography and index. Very good. 265 grams. From the library of Canadian researcher Betty Havens, with her signature top of half title page. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 20588 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BRODY, HUGH Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1988, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated with maps, 294pp inc. biblio. & index. A few pages with pencil scribbling and corners lightly fanned else vg in card covers. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 603] Book number: 12575 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BRODY, HUGH Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1989, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated with maps, 294pp inc. biblio. & index. 'Used' stamps to bottom and side edges and a few dog-eared pages else very good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 £UK 3.25 JP¥ 723] Book number: 15812 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BRODY, HUGH Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1991, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated with maps, 294pp inc. biblio. & index. Fine. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.5 JP¥ 783] Book number: 13005 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BROWN, DEE Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West NY: Holt, Henry Holt, 1991,. trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 487pp inc, references & index. Spine moderately splayed else Vg in card covers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 6485 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BROWN, DEE Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971, . hardcover, 2nd (book club) edition, illustrated, 487pp inc, references & index. Vg in moderately edge torn and edge chipped dust jacket. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 £UK 6.75 JP¥ 1567] Book number: 9980 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BROWN, DEE Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971,. hardcover, 2nd edition, book club edition, illustrated, 487pp inc, references & index. VG+ in VG+ unclipped dust jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 6486 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BROWN, JENNIFER S.H. AND ROBERT BRIGHTMAN The Orders of the Dreamed: George Nelson on Cree and Northern Ojibwa Religion and Myth, 1823 Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1990. Trade paperback, reprint edition, illustrated with maps, 226pp includes references and index. Near fine. 380 grams. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 19510 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BROWN, VINSON AND DOUGLAS ANDREWS, WITH ALBERT B. ALSASSER (ED.) The Pomo Indians of California and Their Neighbors Happy Camp (CA): Naturegraph Publishers, 1969, . paper bound, 1st edition, large full colour fold-out map of Pomo Indian locations in front pocket, over 70 illustrations, 64pp includes references and index. Fold-out map is in as new condition. Covers very lightly scuffed else a very good copy. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 16767 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BURGER, JULIAN Report From the Frontier: The State of the World's Indigenous Peoples London: Zed, 1987,. trade paperback, 1st ed., few maps, 310pp inc biblio. & index, vg+ in wraps. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 £UK 6.75 JP¥ 1567] Book number: 3480 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
BURNFORD, SHEILA Without Reserve Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1969,. hardcover, 1st edition, illustrations by Susan Ross, 242pp. Front free endpaper removed else Vg in torn G+ dust jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 603] Book number: 8606 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CAMERON, ANNE Daughters of Copper Woman Vancouver: Press Gang, 1985,. trade paperback, 150pp, signature neatly to half-title else vg+ in lightly scuffed covers. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 3482 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CARDINAL, HAROLD The Rebirth of Canada's Indians Edmonton: Hurtig, 1977, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 222pp. Very good. 290 grams. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.5 JP¥ 783] Book number: 18159 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CARDINAL, HAROLD The Rebirth of Canada's Indians Edmonton: Hurtig, 1977, . Trade paperback, first edition, 222pp. Clean and tight - a near fine copy. 291 grams. Two copies available. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.5 JP¥ 783] Book number: 20283 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CARDINAL, HAROLD The Unjust Society: The Tragedy of Canada's Indians Edmonton: Hurtig, 1969,. trade paperback, 171pp + reference page, vg in wraps. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 £UK 6.75 JP¥ 1567] Book number: 3189 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CARDINAL, HAROLD The Unjust Society: The Tragedy of Canada's Indians Edmonton: Hurtig, 1969,. trade paperback, 171pp + reference page. Owner name to front fly else vg in card covers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 6280 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CARDINAL, HAROLD The Unjust Society: The Tragedy of Canada's Indians Edmonton: Hurtig, 1969,. trade paperback, 171pp + reference page. Previous owner name to front fly with pencil scored text throughout, in moderately creased covers - G+. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 844] Book number: 5264 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CASSIDY, FRANK AND ROBERT L. BISH Indian Government: Its Meaning in Practice Lantzville: Oolichan, 1990, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, 186pp inc. references and bibliography. As new in card covers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 10568 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CASSIDY, FRANK AND ROBERT L. BISH Indian Government: Its Meaning in Practice Lantzville: Oolichan, 1990, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, 186pp inc. references and bibliography. Vg+ in card covers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 10567 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
OTTAWA INFORMATION AND RESEARCH CENTRE Guide to Federal Initiatives for Urban Aboriginal People Ottawa: Information and Research Centre, 1997, . paper bound, 142pp includes indexes. Bottom corner a bit fanned else very good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 15638 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CHARLEBOIS, PETER The Life of Louis Riel Toronto: New Canada Press, 1975, . paper bound, 1st edition, quarto, 254pp inc. biblio., index and chronology. Minor tear to top at spine else Vg in lightly scuffed covers. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 £UK 6.5 JP¥ 1506] Book number: 12586 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CHODKIEWICZ, JEAN-LUC AND JENNIFER BROWN (EDS.) First Nations and Hydroelectric Development in Northern Manitoba: The Northern Flood Agreement, Issues and Implications Winnipeg: University of Winnipeg, 1999, . Paper bound, first edition, papers of a conference held on February 6, 1999 by the Society for Applied Anthropology in Manitoba. 226pp includes references. Highlights to perhaps a dozen pages else very good. 332 grams. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 £UK 18 JP¥ 4218] Book number: 18057 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CHURCHILL, WARD Indians Are Us? Culture and Genocide in Native North America Monroe: Common Courage Press, 1994, . hard bound in black cloth, 1st edition, 382pp includes index. New/fine/unread copy (no dust jacket). 433 grams. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 £UK 20.5 JP¥ 4820] Book number: 17613 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CHURCHILL, WARD Indians Are Us? Culture and Genocide in Native North America Monroe: Common Courage Press, 1994, . paper bound, 1st edition, 382pp includes index. Minor crease to bottom corner of front cover and half title page else a very good or better copy. 368 grams. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 £UK 14 JP¥ 3314] Book number: 17611 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CHURCHILL, WARD Indians Are Us? Culture and Genocide in Native North America Monroe: Common Courage Press, 1994, . paper bound, 1st edition, 382pp includes index. Minor crease to bottom corner of rear cover and last few pages else a very good or better copy. 368 grams. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 £UK 14 JP¥ 3314] Book number: 17612 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MR. CLAPP (PRESENTER, 60TH CONGRESS 1ST SESSION, SENATE DOCUMENT NO. 445) A Company for Breeding Horses on the Crow Indian Reservation, Montana; The Survey and Allotment of Indian Lands within the limits of the Crow Indian Reservation, Montana (Hearings) Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908. Hard bound, beige-tan cloth, 8vo, 794pp + 4pp, including index. Illustrated with two fold-out maps. Bright gilt lettering on red and black spine labels. Library bookplate and stamp to front endpapers. Rear board creased and somewhat soiled else a very good copy. 1.16 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply. Comprises 60th Congress 1st Session, Senate Document No. 445 -- Hearings before the Committeee on Indian Affairs United States Senate on the Bill S. 2087 to Incorporate a Company for Breeding Horses on the Crow Indian Reservation, Montana, and for Other Purposes and On the Bill S. 2963 for the Survey and Allotment of Indian Lands now embraced within the limits of the Crow Indian Reservation, in the State of Montana, and the Sale and Disposal of all Surplus Lands After Allotment. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 £UK 38.25 JP¥ 9038] Book number: 20870 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COATES, KEN S. AND ROBIN FISHER (EDS.) Out of the Background: Readings on Canadian Native History (2nd ed.) Toronto: Irwin, 1998, . Paper bound, second edition, 405pp includes bilbiography list at back. Illustrated with maps. Corners quite heavily fanned and highlights to perhaps six pages else very good. 543 grams. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 18058 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COLDEN, CADWALLADER The History of the Five Indian Nations of Canada (Which are dependent on the province of New-York in America, and are the barrier between the English and French in that part of the world, etc.) Toronto: Coles, 1972,. trade paperback, facsimile reprint edition of work originally published in 1747 , 283pp, Vg+ USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 £UK 15.5 JP¥ 3615] Book number: 5198 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COMEAU, PAULINE AND ALDO SANTIN The First Canadians: A Profile of Canada's Native People Today Toronto: Lorimer, 1990,. trade paperback, 1st printing, 170pp inc. biblio. & index. As new in card covers. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 5143 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COMEAU, PAULINE AND ALDO SANTIN The First Canadians: A Profile of Canada's Native People Today Toronto: Lorimer, 1990,. trade paperback, first edition, 170pp inc. biblio. & index. As new in card covers. Two copies available. 240 grams. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 20791 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CONDOMINAS, GEORGES We Have Eaten the Forest: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam NY: Hill & Wang, 1977,. hardcover, stated 1st American Edition, illustrated, 423pp inc. biblio. & indices. VG in VG+ in slightly edgetorn dj. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 2855 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COOK, ROBERT (KILTY) Cha-ske at the Ball: Including...A Bag of Memories Pub'd by the author, 1963,. hardcover, 2nd edition limited to 1,500 copies. 'Withdrawal' stamp front free endpaper else Vg in Vg dust jacket with USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1687] Book number: 6061 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COOK, ROBERT (KILTY) Cha-ske at the Ball: Including...A Bag of Memories Pub'd by the author, 1963,. hardcover, 2nd edition limited to 1,500 copies. Dust jacket is torn at back bottom else Vg+ copy. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 £UK 6.5 JP¥ 1506] Book number: 7067 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COPWAY, G. The Traditional History and Charasteristic Sketches of the Ojibway Nation Toronto: Coles, 1972, . hard bound, facsimile edition of the work originally published in 1850, 298pp. Vg in lightly edge torn and rippled dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 10889 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CORNPLANTER, JESSE J. Legends of the Longhouse Ohsweken (ON): Iroqrafts, 1998, . paper bound, Iroquois Reprints, illustrated, 202pp. Minor crease to front cover else Vg. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 £UK 14.75 JP¥ 3495] Book number: 12449 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CORRIGAN, SAMUEL W. (ED.) WITH DON MCCASKILL, JOHN A. PRICE, BERNARD K. JUKPOR ET AL (EDS.) The Canadian Journal of Native Studies, Volume VII, Number 1, 1987 Brandon University: Society for Advancement of Native Studies, 1987, . paper bound, illustrated with maps, 147pp. Front cover moderately creased else a very good copy. Articles include: Augie Fleras on the Maori Language; Jacques Frenette a Betsiamites; Martin Loney on Grand Rapids Hydro Project; Francois Trudel a Trolio et Jack; Doug Daniels on Dreams and Realities of Dene Government; William C. Wonders on Native Claims and Place Names in Canada's Western Arctic, and Carol Laprairie on Native Women and Crime: A Theoretical Model. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 15606 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CORRIGAN, SAMUEL W. AND DON MCCASKILL (EDS.) The Canadian Journal of Native Studies, Volume XIII, Number 1, 1993 Brandon University: Society for Advancement of Native Studies, 1993, . paper bound, 170pp. As new. Articles include: Joel Demay on Communication; Bryan D. Gilling on The Maori Land Court in New Zealand; Michael P.J. Kennedy on Inuit Literature in English; Tony Hoare, Chris Levy and Michael P. Robinson on Participatory Action Research in Native Communities: Cultural Opportunities and Legal Implications; Robert J. White-Harvey on Cohousing: A Scandinavian Longhouse, or a Traditional Aproach to Modern Housing?; Jonathan R. Dean on The 1811 Nas River Incident: Images of First Conflict on the Intercultural Frontier; and Robert Robson on Modernization in the Manitoba North: The Housing Initiative. Includes a review article by David T. Mcnab on Treaties and an Official Use of History. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 15607 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CORRIGAN, SAMUEL W. AND DON MCCASKILL (EDS.) The Canadian Journal of Native Studies, Volume XIX, Number 2, 1999 Brandon University: Society for Advancement of Native Studies, 1999, . paper bound, pp213-414. As new. Articles include: Leland Donald on Royal Commission on Indian Affairs for the Province of British Columbia (1913-1916); Donna Patrick and Perry Shearwood on The Roots of Inuktitut-Language Bilingual Education; Bruce Morito on The Rule of Law and Aboriginal Rights: The Case of the Chippewas of Nawash; Shona Taner on The Evolution of Native Studies in Canada: Descending from the Ivory Tower; James Kepron on Off-Campus Delivery of Graduate Programs to First Nation Students; Antoon A. Leenaars, Colleen Brown, Lucien Tapart, Jack Anowak and Trish Hill-Kiddie on Genocide and Suicide Among Indigenous People: The North Meets the South; James C. Saku on Aboriginal Census Data in Canada: A Research Note; plus book reviews. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 15608 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CORRIGAN, SAMUEL W. AND DON MCCASKILL (EDS.) WITH ROSANNE GASSE AND SOPHIE BEAULE (REVIEW AND FRENCH SECTION EDS.) The Canadian Journal of Native Studies, Volume XXI, Number 1, 2001 Brandon University: Society for Advancement of Native Studies, 2001, . paper bound, 190pp. Near fine. Articles include: Allison Williams and Ann Marie Guilmette on A Place for Healing: Achieving Health for Aboriginal Women in an Urban Context; Edward J. Hedican on Spirituality The Hidden Reality: Living and Learning in Anishenabe Country; Donald M. Taylor on Toward Full Empowerment in Native Education: Unanticipated Challenges; Evelyn J. Peters on Developing Federal Policy for First Nations People in Urban Areas: 1945-1975; Winona Wheeler on Thoughts on the Responsibilities of Indigenous/Native Studies; Kiera L. Ladner on Visions of Neo-Colonialism? Renewing the Relationship with Aboriginal Peoples; Leanne Simpson on Aboriginal Peoples and Knowledge: Decolonizing Our Processes; Leonard J.S. Tsuji on Remediation of Site 050 of the Mid-Canada Radar Line: Identifying Potential Sites of Concern Utilizing Traditional Environmental Knowledge; plus book reviews. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 15609 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CORRIGAN, SAMUEL W. ET AL (EDS.) The Canadian Journal of Native Studies: Volume IX, Number 2, 1989, Brandon: Publications Office, 1989, . paper bound, Pp157-354. Very good. Includes the following articles: What is Huron Art: Native American Art and the New Art History; Continuity of Form and Function in the Art of the Eastern Woodlands; Tenuous Lines of Descent: Indian Arts and Crafts of the Reservation Period; Totem Poles and the Indian New Deal; Will the 'Real' False Face Please Stand Up?; Looking for Bella Bella: The R.W. Large Collection and Heiltsuk Art History; Inuit Women and Graphic Arts: Female Creativity and its Cultural Context; and From the 'Dreamtime' to the Present: The Changing Role of Aboriginal Rock Paintings in Western Arnhem Land, Australia'. Heavy gloss paper with striking illustrations in colour and black & white. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 15821 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CORRIGAN, SAMUEL W. ET AL (EDS.) The Canadian Journal of Native Studies: Volume XII, Number 1, 1992, Brandon: Publications Office, 1992, . paper bound, 183pp. As new. Includes articles on Oil and the Lubicons; An Approach to Community Planning in Aboriginal Settlements; Self-Government for Aboriginal People in Urban Areas: A Lit. Review & Suggestions for Research; Attitudes Towards Aboriginal Self-Government: The Influeces of Knowledge, and Cultural and Economic Security. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 10534 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CORRIGAN, SAMUEL W. (ED.) Readings in Aboriginal Studies: Volume 1, Human Services Brandon: Bearpaw, 1991, . trade paperback, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 319pp inc. references. Bottom corner creased else Vg in card covers. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 £UK 6.75 JP¥ 1567] Book number: 12929 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CORRIGAN, SAMUEL W. (ED.) Readings in Aboriginal Studies: Volume 1, Human Services Brandon: Bearpaw, 1991,. trade paperback, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 319pp inc. references, Vg in card covers. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1687] Book number: 7005 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COULTER, JOHN (TRANSL. BY RAYNALD DESMEULES) The Trial of Louis Riel Toronto: Oberon, 1974, . paper bound, later printing, 66pp. School stamp to front fly else very good. 80 grams. One hundred copies available. 75 grams. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 £UK 2 JP¥ 422] Book number: 19475 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COULTER, JOHN (TRANSL. BY RAYNALD DESMEULES) The Trial of Louis Riel Toronto: Oberon, 1974, . paper bound, later printing, 66pp. School stamp to front fly else very good. One hundred copies available. 75 grams. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 £UK 2 JP¥ 422] Book number: 17163 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COULTER, JOHN (TRANSL. BY RAYNALD DESMEULES) The Trial of Louis Riel Toronto: Oberon, 1974, . paper bound, later printing, 66pp. School stamp to front fly else very good. One hundred copies available. 75 grams. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 £UK 2 JP¥ 422] Book number: 17164 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COULTER, JOHN (TRANSL. BY RAYNALD DESMEULES) The Trial of Louis Riel Toronto: Oberon, 1974, . paper bound, later printing, 66pp. School stamp to front fly else very good. One hundred copies available. 75 grams. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 £UK 2 JP¥ 422] Book number: 17165 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COUNCIL FOR YUKON INDIANS, DANIEL JOHNSON Together Today For Our Children Tomorrow (volume II) Whitehorse: Council for Yukon Indians, n.d. (1976-77), . stapled wraps, volume II only, edition not stated, illustrated with photos and one map, 16pp. Very good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 15803 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COWAN, JAMES G. The Elements of the Aborigine Tradition Shaftesbury: Element, 1997,. trade paperback, later printing, 138pp inc. references, biblio. & index. New and unread in card covers. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 £UK 6.5 JP¥ 1506] Book number: 5422 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
COX, BRUCE ALDEN (ED.) Native People, Native Lands: Canadian Indians, Inuit and Metis Ottawa: Carleton University Press, 1992. Trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated with tables, 298pp includes bibliography and suggested readings list. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 516 grams. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 20278 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CROWE, KEITH J. A History of the Original Peoples of Northern Canada Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1974, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with maps, 226pp includes numerous appendices. Very good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.5 JP¥ 783] Book number: 15798 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CUMMING, PETER A AND NEIL H. MICKENBERG (EDS) Native Rights in Canada (Second edition) Toronto: General Pub., (1972), . paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated with maps, 352pp inc biblio & index, as well as appendices of treaties. Ex-libris copy. Occasional scored text to first half, else a very good copy. 761 grams. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 18340 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
CUTHAND, BETH AND WILLIAM GEORGE (EDS.) Gatherings V: 'Celebrating the Circle', Recognizing women and children in Restoring the Balance Penticton: Theytus, 1994,. paper bound, few illustrations, 284pp, as issued - a fine copy. The En'owkin Hournal of First North American Peoples USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 3547 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DAVIS, REX (ED.) Dene Nation: The Struggle of Canada's Internal Colony for Self-Determination Geneva: World Council of Churches, n.d., . stapled wraps, illustrated, 44pp. As new. A 'Risk' publication of the World Council of Churches USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 15797 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DAVIS, SHELTON H. Victims of the Miracle: Development and the Indians of Brazil Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1980, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated withmaps, extensively referenced, 205pp inc. index. Bottom corner a bit fanned and faint stamp to half-title page else Vg (text is clean). USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1079] Book number: 12921 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DELORIA, VINE Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto London: Collier-Macmillan, 1970,. later printing, 279pp, VG/VG. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 1819 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DELORIA, JR., VINE We Talk, You Listen: New Tribes, New Turf NY: Delta, 1970,. trade paperback, 1st edition, 170pp, VG+ USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 3983 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DEMPSEY, HUGH A. Charcoal's World Saskatoon: Western Producer, 1978,. 178pp, notes, biblio., index, ex-libris, VG/VG USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 1299 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DEMPSEY, HUGH A. Charcoal's World: The True Story of a Canadian Indian's Last Stand Calgary: Fifth House, 1998, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 181pp including references, bibliography, and index. Very good. USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 £UK 3.25 JP¥ 753] Book number: 15140 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DEMPSEY, HUGH A. Crowfoot: Chief of the Blackfeet Edmonton: Hurtig, 1972. Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 226pp includes bibliography and index. Very good. 344 grams. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 19999 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DEMPSEY, HUGH A. Red Crow, Warrior Chief Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 247pp inc. end notes, biblio. & index. Vg in moderately edge torn near vg dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 10258 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DEMPSEY, HUGH A. Red Crow: Warrior Chief Saskatoon: Western Producer, 1980, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 247pp inc. references & index. Several dog-eared pages. Moderately cocked and spine fairly heavily creased else very good. 445 grams. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 18133 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DEPREZ, PAUL AND A. BISSON Demographic Differences Between Indians and Metis in Fort Resolution Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Center for Settlement Studies, 1975, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with tables, graphs, and onde map. 151pp includes appendices and bibliography. Very good. 403 grams. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 £UK 18 JP¥ 4218] Book number: 17832 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DEPREZ, PAUL AND Y.G. LITHMAN Two Papers on Canadian Indians: Education and Economic Development: The Case of Indian Reserves in Canada & The Capitalization of a Traditional Pursuit: The Case of Wild Rice in Manitoba Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Center for Settlement Studies, 1973, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with tables, 65pp includes references and bibliography. Very good. 335 grams. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.25 JP¥ 2892] Book number: 17831 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DEWDNEY, SELWYN (IN MEMORY OF) The Archaeology of Northwestern Ontario: 2; Indian Rock Paintings and Carvings Ontario Ministry of Culture and Recreation, 1980, . stapled wraps, edition not stated, 36pp. Very good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 15598 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
INDIAN AFFAIRS EDUCATION DIVISION The Education of Indian Children in Canada (The Canadian Superintendent 1965) Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1965, . hard bound, 1st edition, 129pp includes appendices and bibliography. Text scored with orange marker throughout, but not taking away from legibility of text. Orange cloth exterior stained with black ink along spine and to portions of front and back board. Moderate wear to bottom front corner. Reading copy only. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 16203 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DOLAN, MARLENA Just Talking About Ourselves: Voices of Our Youth Penticton: Theytus Books, 1994, . paper bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated, maps at front endpapers, 113pp. Vg USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 958] Book number: 11979 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DONNELLY, JOSEPH P. Jean de Brebeuf 1593-1649 Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1975, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, extensive bibliography, 346pp includes index. Moderately worn extremities and covers very lightly soiled else Vg. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1440] Book number: 14230 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DOSMAN, EDGAR J. Indians: The Urban Dilemma Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1972,. trade paperback, reprint, 192pp inc index, vg+ in wraps. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 3321 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DOSMAN, EDGAR J. Indians: The Urban Dilemma Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1976, . paper bound, later printing, 192pp inc. index. Minor wear top of spine lese Vg in lightly creased and scuffed covers. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 844] Book number: 10613 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DOWNS, JAMES F. The Two Worlds of the Washo: An Indian tribe of California and Nevada New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966,. trade paperback, few illustrations, 111pp inc references, previous owner name neatly to half title else VG+ USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 3651 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DREW, LESLIE Haida: Their Art and Culture Surrey: Hancock House Publishers, 1982. Paper bound, edition not stated, profusely illustrated throughout with map inside front cover. Gift inscription to half title page. A very good or better copy. 195 grams. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 £UK 2.5 JP¥ 542] Book number: 20397 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DRIVER, HAROLD E. Indians of North America University of Chicago Press, 1969,. wraps, 2nd edition, revised, ex-lib. stamp inside front cover with library pocket at rear, 632pp, illust., biblio., index, light rubbing to card covers else VG USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 722 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DRIVER, HAROLD E. Indians of North America University of Chicago Press, 1975,. later impression, 632pp, illust., biblio., index, minor tape damage top cover at spine, previous owner's name inside cover & ffep, else VG USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 723 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DROST, HELMAR ET AL Market Solutions for Native Poverty; The Social Policy Challenge Toronto: C.D. Howe Institute, 1995. trade paperback, as new. The right-wing view of how to solve one of the most pressing of contemporary problems, with the same old simplistic and irresponsible 'market' solution. The invisible hand will make everything RIGHT! USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 603] Book number: 431 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DUFF, WILSON The Indian History of British Columbia, Volume 1; The Impact of the White Man (2nd ed.) Victoria: Queen's Printer, 1973, . Paper bound, reprinted second edition, illustrated with maps, photographs, and tables. 117pp includes appendix of phonemes, phonetic key and vowels, and bibliography. Previous owner name top of half title page. Light ink underlines scattered throughout else very good. 280 grams. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.5 JP¥ 783] Book number: 19315 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DUMONT, GABRIEL AND JERRY POTTS Canadian Plainsmen Surrey: Frontier Books, 1982, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 62pp. As new. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 15622 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DUNNING, R.W. Social and Economic Change among the Northern Ojibwa Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1959, . hard bound, 1st edition, signed by author on title page, illustrated with plates, 217pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name and address inked to top of title page and stamp to top of front free endpaper else very good in heavily edge chipped good only dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 15597 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DUTTON, BERTHA P. American Indians of the Southwest Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1990, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated with photos, extensive biblio., 285pp inc. index. Vg+ in card covers. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 9651 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DYCK, NOEL (ED.) Indigenous Peoples and the Nation-State: Fourth World Politics in Canada, Australia and Norway St. John's: Memorial University of Newfoundland, 1989, . paper bound, 2nd printing, extensively referenced, 264pp. Some yellow highlight and scored text to introduction and to middle chapter on the Torres Strait Islanders. Covers moderately creased and scuffed else very good. Cover the James Bay Cree responses to Hydro-Electric Development; Aborigines in Australia; Torres Strait Islanders; and the Saami Action Group in Norway among other issues. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2410] Book number: 17011 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
ELLIOTT, JEAN LEONARD (ED.) Minority Canadians 1: Native Peoples Scarborough: Prentice-Hall, 1971,. trade paperback, 169pp inc. biblio. Front cover moderately creased else Vg USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 6494 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
ELLIOTT, JEAN LEONARD (ED.) Minority Canadians 1: Native Peoples Scarborough: Prentice-Hall, 1971,. trade paperback, 169pp inc. biblio., VG USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 2246 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FERGUSON, THERESA A., WITH KIM DAVIS AND SAM SINCLAIR Metis Land Rights in Alberta: A Political History (The Handbook) Edmonton: Metis Association of Alberta, 1982, . stapled wraps, unpaginated (apoprox. 40pp), illustrated with maps and photos. As new. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 14207 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FIELD, EDWARD Songs and Stories of the Netsilik Eskimos Cambridge: Education Development Center, 1970, . paper bound, stapled wraps, 1st commercial edition, illustrated, 64pp. Glue remnants inside rear cover else Vg. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1079] Book number: 14221 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FISHER, ROBIN Contact and Conflict: Indian-European Relations in British Columbia, 1774-1890 Vancouver: University of B.C. Press, 1978,. winner of the 1977 Sir John A. Macdonald Prize in Canadian History, wraps, 250pp, illustrated, biblio., index, as issued - a Fine copy in wraps. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 1279 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FLANAGAN, THOMAS Louis David Riel: Prophet of the New World Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979. Hard bound, edition not stated, 216pp includes references and index. Minor bumps to bottom corners else fine in like dust jacket. Genealogical chart of Louis Riel's family laid in at front, with 'La Societe Historique de Saint-Boniface, Manitoba' stamp at top of the page. 553 grams. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 £UK 6.5 JP¥ 1506] Book number: 20396 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FORBES, JACK D. (ED.) The Indian in America's Past Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1964. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 181pp. A few ink marks to Pp115. Top edge quite heavily bumped near spine. Edges somewhat soiled and covers moderately creased else very good. 260 grams. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 £UK 2 JP¥ 422] Book number: 19263 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
DAVID SUZUKI FOUNDATION Delgamuukw: The Supreme Court of Canada Decision on Aboriginal Title Vancouver: Douglas & Macintyre, 1998,. trade paperback, 1st ed., 137pp inc schedules at bacl, as new in wraps. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1687] Book number: 3258 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FRANCIS, DANIEL AND TOBY MORANTZ Partners in Furs: A History of the fur Trade in Eastern James Bay, 1600-1870 Kingston & Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's, 1983, . trade paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with photos and maps, 203pp inc, references & index. Vg USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5 JP¥ 1145] Book number: 14586 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FRANCIS, DANIEL AND TOBY MORANTZ Partners in Furs: A History of the fur Trade in Eastern James Bay, 1600-1870 Kingston & Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's, 1983,. trade paperback, illustrated, 203pp inc, references & index. Vg+ in card covers. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5 JP¥ 1145] Book number: 5758 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FRASER, FRANCES The Bear Who Stole the Chinook: Tales from the Blackfoot Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1990, . paper bound, 129pp inc. index. As new in card covers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 9652 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FRIDERES, JAMES S. Native People in Canada: Contemporary Conflicts (3rd edition) Scarborough: Prentice-Hall, 1988,. paper bound, 3rd edition, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 444pp inc. biblio. & index. Corners a bit fanned else Vg in card covers. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 8981 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FRISON-ROCHE, ROGER Hunters of the Arctic London: Souvenir, 1969,. hardcover, illustrated w/photos, 260pp, po name & address ffep else VG+ in VGsl. edge rubbed dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 3822 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FRY, ALAN How a People Die Toronto: Doubleday, 1970,. hardcover, stated first edition, 167pp, Vg in Vg slightly edge rubbed but o/w Vg dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1085] Book number: 6933 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FRY, ALAN How a People Die Toronto: Doubleday, 1970,. stated first edition, 167pp, previous owner name front free endpaper, VG/VG+ in a slightly edge-torn but o/w VG+ dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1085] Book number: 937 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FUERST, RENE Bibliography of the Indigenous Problem and Policy of the Brazilian Amazon Region (1957-1972) Copenhagen/Geneva: IWGIA, 1972,. stapled wraps, illustrated with maps, 44pp. In Spanish and French with English translation. As new USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 6510 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
FUMOLEAU, RENE Aussi longtemps que le fleuve coulera: La nation Denee et le Canada Sillery (QC): Septentrion, 1994, . paper bound, edition not stated, inscribed and SIGNED by author on front fly, extensively referenced, 525pp includes appendices, bibliography, and index. Near fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 £UK 18 JP¥ 4218] Book number: 15925 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GAGNE, MARIE-ANIK A Nation Within A Nation: Dependency and the Cree Montreal: Black Rose, 1994, . paper bound, 1st edition, 161pp inc. biblio. & index. Heavy and rather messy highlighting of text to first chapter else Vg in card covers. Strongly opposed to abstract ideas of social evolutionism, this book eloquently argues that First Nations have been forcibly brought into the orbit of world capitalism via imperialization. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1687] Book number: 10347 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GEORGE, CHIEF DAN My Heart Soars Surrey: Hancock House, 1984, . hardcover, later (5th) printing, drawings by Helmut Hirnschall, 95pp. Library stamps to front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 470 grams. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 £UK 3 JP¥ 693] Book number: 17353 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GETTY, IAN A.L. AND ANTOINE S. LUSSIER (EDS.) As Long as the Sun Shines and Water Flows: A Reader in Canadian Native Studies Vancouver: UBC Press, 1985,. trade paperback, 2nd edition, 363pp inc. chapter references and biblio. essay. Vg+ in card covers. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 £UK 5.75 JP¥ 1326] Book number: 6132 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GETTY, IAN A.L. AND ANTOINE S. LUSSIER (EDS.) As Long as the Sun Shines and Water Flows: A Reader in Canadian Native Studies Vancouver: UBC Press, 1988,. trade paperback, 3rd edition, 363pp inc. chapter references and biblio. essay. Vg in card covers. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 £UK 6.5 JP¥ 1506] Book number: 6493 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GLAVIN, TERRY A Death Feast in Dimlahamid Vancouver: New Star Books, 1998. Trade paperback, first edition, frontis. map, 232pp includes bibliography. Old price sticker on spine else clean and tight - a near fine copy. 305 grams. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 603] Book number: 20042 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GOEHRING, BRIAN Indigenous Peoples of the World: An Introduction to Their Past and Future Saskatoon: Purich Publishing, 1993. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with maps, 66pp includes bibliography and index. Fine. 146 grams. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 19348 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GOFF, COLIN, DANY LACOMBE, BRIAN D. MACLEAN ET AL (EDS.) The Journal of Human Justice: Aboriginal Peoples and Social Change (Volume 6 Number 2, Spring/Autumn 1995) Richmond: Journal of Human Justice, 1995, . Paper bound, special double issue on aboriginal peoples and social justice, 160pp. Very good. 230 grams. Contributions by Ronnie Leah; Carol Laprairie; C. Reasons; D. Pavlich; Helen Stacy; Laurence Armand French; Karlene Faith; Mylene Jaccoud; Russel Lawrence Barsh; Dara Culhane. Articles include: Aboriginal women and Everyday Racism in Alberta: From Lived Experiences of Racism to Strategies for Personal Healing and collective Resistance; seen But Not Heard: Native People in Four Canadian Inner cities; The Case of Aboriginal Peoples in Canada; Indigenous Rights Discourse in Australia; Adaptations of Aboriginal Justice in the United States; Aboriginal Women's Healing Lodge: challenge to Penal Correctionalism?; L'Histoire de l'imposition du processus penal au Nunavik (Nouveau-Quebec inuit); Native Justice in Lethbridge; and Justice and Healing: Aboriginal Peoples in Canada. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 £UK 5.75 JP¥ 1326] Book number: 18831 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GOODERHAM, KENT (ED.) I Am An Indian Toronto: J.M. Dent, 1969, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 196pp. Very good condition. An anthology focusing on the incredible variety of customs and language of First Nations in Canada. 350 grams. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 603] Book number: 17265 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GOODWILL, JEAN (COORDINATOR, NATIVE WOMEN'S PROGRAM) Speaking Together: Canada's Native Women Ottawa: Secretary of State, 1975. Hard bound, brown cloth, first edition, square 8vo, illustrated throughout, 126pp. Ex-library copy. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 575 grams. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.5 JP¥ 783] Book number: 19296 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GRANT, AGNES (ED.) Our Bit of Truth: An Anthology of Canadian Native Literature Winnipeg: Pemmican, 1992, . trade paperback, reprint edition, 347pp + bibliography Top back corner a bit fanned else very good in illustrated covers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 16321 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GRANT, AGNES (ED.) Our Bit of Truth: An Anthology of Canadian Native Literature Winnipeg: Pemmican, 1992, . trade paperback, reprint edition, 347pp + bibliography. Previous owner name and 'desk copy' penned on front fly else as new in illustrated covers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 16322 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
GRANT, AGNES (ED.) Our Bit of Truth: An Anthology of Canadian Native Literature Winnipeg: Pemmican, 1992,. trade paperback, later printing, 347pp + bibliography, As new in illustrated covers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 4038 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HALL, JOHN E. (COMMISSIONER) The Report of the Commission of Inquiry Concerning Certain Matters Associated with the Westbank Indian Band Ottawa: Supply and Services Canada, 1988, . paper bound, 1st edition, 4to, 537pp. As new. Extra shipping to USA. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 £UK 23 JP¥ 5423] Book number: 17068 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HAMILTON, A.C. AND C.M. SINCLAIR (COMMISSIONERS) Report of the Aboriginal Justice Inquiry of Manitoba (complete in 2 volumes) Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1991.. Paperbound, complete in 2 volumes (I: The Justice System & Aboriginal People; II: The Deaths of Helen Betty Osborne and John Joseph Harper). 789pp & 123pp respectively. Both volumes with appendices. Scattered very early highlights to volume one else both volumes in Vg condition. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.25 JP¥ 2892] Book number: 15789 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HAMILTON, A.C. AND C.M. SINCLAIR (COMMISSIONERS) Report of the Aboriginal Justice Inquiry of Manitoba (complete in 2 volumes) Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1991.. Paperbound, complete in 2 volumes (I: The Justice System & Aboriginal People; II: The Deaths of Helen Betty Osborne and John Joseph Harper). 789pp & 123pp respectively. Both volumes with appendices an d in Vg condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 9098 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HAMILTON, A.C. AND C.M. SINCLAIR (COMMISSIONERS) Report of the Aboriginal Justice Inquiry of Manitoba (vol. 1) Winnipeg: Province of Manitoba, 1991.. Paperbound, volume one only (I: The Justice System & Aboriginal People). 789pp includes appendices. Vg condition. Text is clean. Over one kilogram -- extra shipping to USA and indternationally. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 16741 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HARRIS, MICHAEL Justice Denied: The Law versus Donald Marshall Toronto: Macmillan, 1986,. hardcover, 405pp, owner name neatly on ffep else vg+ in slightly rippled o/w vg dust jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1687] Book number: 3665 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HART, M. (DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WORK, UNIVERSITY OF MANTIOBA) Aboriginal People and Social Work (Required Readings for University of Manitoba Department of Social Work, 047.422 L01; M. Hart) Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, n.d. (2002-03). not bound 8.5 x 11 inch sheets with holes punched for binder. Comprises required readings for Course 047.422 L01 M. Hart, of the Department of Social Work at the University of Manitoba, for 2002-03. New/unread (still in publisher's shrink-wrap). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 12370 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HART, M. (DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WORK, UNIVERSITY OF MANTIOBA) Aboriginal People and Social Work (Required Readings for University of Manitoba Department of Social Work, 047.422 L01; M. Hart) Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, n.d. (2002-03). not bound 8.5 x 11 inch sheets with holes punched for binder. Comprises required readings for Course 047.422 L01 M. Hart, of the Department of Social Work at the University of Manitoba, for 2002-03. New/unread (still in publisher's shrink-wrap). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 12371 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HART, M. (DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WORK, UNIVERSITY OF MANTIOBA) Aboriginal People and Social Work (Required Readings for University of Manitoba Department of Social Work, 047.422 L01; M. Hart) Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, n.d. (2002-03). not bound 8.5 x 11 inch sheets with holes punched for binder. Comprises required readings for Course 047.422 L01 M. Hart, of the Department of Social Work at the University of Manitoba, for 2002-03. New/unread. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 12372 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HASSRICK, ROYAL B. The Sioux: Life and Customs of a Warrior Society Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 337pp includes appendices, bibliography, and index. 'Booksale' stamps to edges of block. Very good, in lightly edge torn, near very good dust jacket. Heavier volume -- extra shipping charges to USA. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 16447 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HAYWARD, PATRICIA Early Man in Nova Scotia Halifax: Nova Scotia Museum, 1973, . stapled wraps, 1st edition, maps inside front and rear covers, 64pp includes footnotes and bibliography. Entire blcok creased/warped out of shape else very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 15596 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HEDICAN, EDWARD J. The Ogoki River Guides: Emergent Leadership Among the Northern Ojibwa Waterloo: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1986, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables and graphs, 170pp includes references and index. Very good. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 £UK 11.5 JP¥ 2712] Book number: 17057 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HILGER, M. INEZ Chippewa Child Life and Its Cultural Background St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1992, . paper bound, 1st edition, introduction by Nina Marchetti Archabal, illustrated, 204pp inc. index. Vg in card covers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 9983 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HODGINS, BRUCE W. AND JAMIE BENIDICKSON The Temagami Experience: Recreation, Resources, and Aboriginal Rights in the Northern Ontario Wilderness Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1989, . paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, extensively referenced, 370pp includes index. 'Booksale' stamp to side edge. A very good to fine copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 16383 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HOEBEL, E. ADAMSON The Cheyennes Indians of the Great Plains New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960,. trade paperback, few photos & maps, 103pp inc. biblio. Spotting to bottom edge else near Vg in heavily scuffed covers. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 £UK 3.25 JP¥ 723] Book number: 6189 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HOEBEL, E. ADAMSON The Cheyennes Indians of the Great Plains New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960,. trade paperback, first printing, few photos & maps, 103pp inc. biblio., previous owner name neatly to half title else VG+ USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.5 JP¥ 783] Book number: 3649 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HOEBEL, E. ADAMSON The Cheyennes Indians of the Great Plains (second edition) New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1978,. later printing, few photos & maps, 135pp inc. biblio., VG in wraps as issued. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 844] Book number: 1809 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HOIG, STAN The Sand Creek Massacre University of Oklahoma Press, 1977,. paper bound, 3rd edition, colour frontis. of wood cut by Edwina T. Cundall, few other illustrations, 217pp inc. biblio. & index. Vg+ in card covers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 7134 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
HOWARD, JOSEPH WITH MARTIN ROBIN (INTROD.) Strange Empire: Louis Riel and the Metis People Toronto: James Lewis & Samuel, 1974, . Paper bound, first edition, extensive bibliography, 601pp includes index. Short tear to side edge of rear cover and spine moderately creased else very good. 496 grams. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 18349 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
IMAI, SHIN The 1998 Annotated Indian Act (Including regulations and related constitutional provisions) Scarborough: Carswell, 1998,. trade paperback, 263pp inc. index, NEW unread condition. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 £UK 11.5 JP¥ 2712] Book number: 1910 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
IMAI, SHIN, KATHARINE LOGAN AND GARY STEIN Aboriginal Law Handbook Toronto: Carswell, 1993. Trade paper bound, edition not stated, (assumed first), 329pp includes index. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 500 grams. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 20277 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JACOBS, WILBUR R. Dispossessing the American Indian: Indians and Whites on the Colonial Frontier NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 240pp inc. iindex. Vg USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 964] Book number: 10540 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JAMIESON, KATHLEEN Indian Women and the Law in Canada: Citizens Minus Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women; Indian Rights for Indian Women, 1978, . paper bound, first edition, illustrated with statistical tables & few photos, 108pp inc. references. Bernice Sisler's signature neatly to top of front cover and faint ink underlines to first 16 pages else very good. 193 grams. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 844] Book number: 17990 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JAMIESON, KATHLEEN Indian Women and the Law in Canada: Citizens Minus Ottawa: Advisory Council on the Status of Women; Indian Rights for Indian Women, 1978, . paper bound, first edition, illustrated with statistical tables & few photos, 108pp inc. references. Bernice Sisler's signature neatly to top of front cover and faint ink underlines to first 16 pages else very good. 193 grams. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 844] Book number: 18732 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JENNESS, DIAMOND The Indians of Canada National Museum of Canada, 1955,. 3rd edition, frontis., illust., biblio., index, 452pp, linguistic map missing from back pocket, hinges broken, else excellent reading copy. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 715 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JENNESS, DIAMOND The Indians of Canada (7th ed.) Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1967. Hard bound, seventh edition, illustrated with maps, photos and line drawings, colour frontispiece, large colour fold-out map in rear pocket. 452pp includes appendices and index. Clean and tight - very good in very good dust jacket. 1.44 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 20457 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JENNESS, DIAMOND The People of the Twilight University of Chicago Press, 1975,. paper bound, 251pp. Faint highlights to few paragraphs else Vg in lightly creased covers. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 603] Book number: 5148 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JOHNSON, E. PAULINE Legends of Vancouver Toronto: Mcclelland, Goodchild & Stewart, 1911, . Hard bound, 'new' edition, illustrated with plates, frontispiece of Pauline Johnson, 165pp. Gilt lettering to spine somewhat faded but gilt lettering and design to front board very bright and clean. Ex-libris copy with previous owner nameplate to verso frontispiece (front free endpaper has been removed), else very good. 351 grams. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 844] Book number: 19196 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JOHNSTON, BASIL H. Indian School Days Toronto: Key Porter, 1988, . paper bound, 1st edition, 250pp inc. glossary & appendix. Vg in card covers. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1085] Book number: 10154 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JONAITIS, ALDONA WITH RICHARD INGLIS The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 233pp inc. bibliography and index. New/unread in fine dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1199] Book number: 12547 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JONAITIS, ALDONA WITH RICHARD INGLIS The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 233pp inc. bibliography and index. New/unread in fine dust jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1199] Book number: 12548 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JONES, CHARLES Queesto, Pacheenaht Chief by Birthright Nanaimo: Theytus, 1991,. hardcover, illustrated with photos, 128pp, vg+ in vg+ dust jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1687] Book number: 3564 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
KAPPLER, CHARLES J. (COMPILER AND EDITOR) Indian Affairs Laws and Treaties, vol. V (Laws). Compiled from December 22, 1927, to June 29, 1938 Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1941. Hard bound, beige-tan cloth, large quarto, (vi) + 885pp. Comprises 76th Congress 3d Session, Senate Document No. 194. Library bookplate and stamp to front endpapers. Binding somewhat shaken and hinges weak else a very good copy. 1.8 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will certainly apply. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 £UK 30.75 JP¥ 7231] Book number: 20868 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
KEGG, MAUDE (ED. & TRANSC. BY JOHN D. NICHOLS) Portage Lake: Memories of an Ojibwe Childhood Edmonton: University of Alberta Press, 1991,. quality trade paperback, sewn binding, text in Ojibwe & English, 272pp inc. list of endings and main glossary, few dog-eared pages w/creas to back cover else VG+ to near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 2086 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
KEITH, ROBERT F. AND ALAN SAUNDERS (EDS.) A Question of Rights: Northern Wildlife Management and the Anti-Harvest Movement Ottawa: Canadian Arctic Resources Committee, 1989, . paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 265pp. Bottom corner slightly fanned else very good. 530 grams. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 £UK 19.25 JP¥ 4519] Book number: 17459 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
KHAN, SADRUDDIN AGA AND HASSAN BIN TALAL (CO-CHAIRS) WITH Z. RIZVI (COORD., DRAFTING COMMITTEE) Indigenous Peoples: A Global Quest for Justice London: Zed Books, 1987, . trade paper bound, extensively referenced, 181pp includes three annexes. As new. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 17261 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
KNOX, R.H. AND J. PHILLIP NICHOLSON Indian Conditions: A Survey Ottawa: Minister of Indian Affairs, 1980, . Paper bound, edition not stated, elongated 8vo, illustrated with numerous graphs and tables, 159pp includes references and index. Covers moderately scuffed else very good. 505 grams. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 19081 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
KNUDTSON, PETER & SUZUKI, DAVID Wisdom of the Elders Toronto: Stoddart, 1992. A fine copy in a fine, illust. dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 279 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
KROTZ, LARRY Indian Country: Inside Another Canada Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1990,. hardcover, 254pp, vg+ in vg+ dj USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2410] Book number: 3168 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
LALOR, GEORGE The Foot of the River Winnipeg: Pemmican, 1986, . paper bound, inscribed and signed by author on title page, illustrations by Real Berard, 126pp. Vg in card covers. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 9838 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
LAPOINTE, FRANK The Sioux Today NY: Crowell-Collier, 1972, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 132pp. Vg in lightly scuffed Vg dust jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 844] Book number: 15524 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
LAUGHLIN, WILLIAM S. Aleuts: Survivors of the Bering Land Bridge NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980, . paper bound, 1st edition, 151pp inc. glossary and list of recommended reading. Cover scored with a sharp object (probably a knife) leaving a light line midway down length of front cover else Vg. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 £UK 5.75 JP¥ 1326] Book number: 10541 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
JOHN STANDS IN TIMBER AND MARGOT LIBERTY Cheyenne Memories Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1972, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated with maps, photos, and fold-out drawing, 330pp inc. biblio. & index. As new in card covers. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 9654 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
LITHMAN, YNGVE GEORG The Community Apart: A Case Study of a Canadian Indian Reserve Community Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1985, . paper bound, reprint edition, extensively referenced, 186pp. Very good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 15800 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
LITTLE BEAR, LEROY, MENNO BOLDT AND J. ANTHONY LONG (EDS.) Pathways to Self-Determination: Canadian Indians and the Canadian State University of Toronto Press, 1984, . trade paperbound, 197pp inc, appendices. A near fine copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 11097 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
LIVINGSTON, JOHN Arctic Oil [The Destruction of the North?] Toronto: CBC, 1981,. hardcover, illustrated w/black & white, and colour photos, 160pp inc. references & index, vg in vg dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1808] Book number: 2916 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
LOCKE, DON Beothuck Artifacts Grand Falls (NF): Robinson-Blackmore, n.d. (ca. 1970s). Paper bound, stapled wrappers, 4to, 40pp. Very good. Sites, artifacts, method of manufacturing and producing arrowheads, spearheads and harpoon end blades, different styles of iron projectiles and more of the extinct Beothuck Indians of Newfoundland. 130 grams. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 £UK 9 JP¥ 2109] Book number: 19580 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
LOCKWOOD, FRANK C. The Apache Indians Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1987, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 348pp includes index. As new. 440 grams. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 17460 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
LONG, J. Voyages and Travels of an Indian Interpreter and Trader Toronto: Coles, 1974, . paper bound, reprint facsimile edition, 295pp includes large vocabulary at end. Short tear at spine bottom else very good. Subtitle reads: 'Describes the manners and customs of the North American Indians; with an account of the posts situated on The River Saint Laurence, Lake Ontario, etc., to which is added, a vocabulary of the Chippeway Language. Names of furs and skins, in English and French. A list of words in the Iroquois, Mohegan, Shawnee, and Esquimeaux Tongues, and a table, shewing the Analogy between the Algonkin and Chippeway Languages.' USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2410] Book number: 15623 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
LOWIE, ROBERT H. The Crow Indians NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1956,. trade paperback, reprint edition, illustrated, 350pp inc, glossary & index. Slightly cocked w/minor creasing else Vg USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1085] Book number: 4964 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MACDONALD, ROBERT The Owners of Eden (The Romance of Canadian History; Canada II) Calgary: Ballantrae Foundation, 1974. Hard bound, edition not stated, large quarto, illustrated throughout, 232pp includes appendices with combined index and glossary of terms, acknowledgements, selected references and research sources, and guide to illustrations and graphics. Very good in very good dust jacket. Constitutes volume two of a three-volume set. (we also stock volumes one and three in the series). 1.16 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! A huge saving on shipping when ordering more than one volume. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 19685 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MACDONALD, ROBERT The Uncharted Nations (The Romance of Canadian History; Canada III) Calgary: Ballantrae Foundation, 1978. Hard bound, edition not stated, large quarto, illustrated throughout, 280pp includes appendices with combined index and glossary of terms, acknowledgements, selected references and research sources, and guide to illustrations and graphics. Very good in slightly edge chipped (one small chip out of bottom corner of dustwrapper) else very good dust jacket. Constitutes volume three of a three-volume set. (we also stock volumes one and two in the series). 1.4 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! A huge saving on shipping when ordering more than one volume. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 19686 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MACEWAN, GRANT Sitting Bull: The Years in Canada Edmonton: Hurtig, 1973, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 221pp inc. biblio. and index. Ex-library. Vg in vg dust jacket in mylar. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 13417 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MACEWAN, GRANT Tatanga Mani: Walking Buffalo of the Stonies Edmonton: Hurtig, 1969, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, maps at endpapers, 208pp inc. index. Ex-library. Moderately cocked else vg in vg dust jacket in mylar. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1079] Book number: 13418 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MACGREGOR, ROY Chief: The Fearless Vision of Billy Diamond Markham: Viking, 1989, . hard bound, 1st edition, inscribed and SIGNED by author on title page. 297pp including bibliography and index. Vg in slightly edge worn yet very good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2410] Book number: 14567 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
O'MALLEY, MARTIN The Past and Future Land: An account of the Berger Inquiry into the Mackenzie Valley Pipeline London: Peter Martin Associates, 1976. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 281pp includes index. Clean and tight - very good in very good dust jacket. 485 grams. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1085] Book number: 20460 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MARSHALL, INGEBORG C.L. Reports and Letters by George Christopher Pulling Relating to the Beothuk Indians of Newfoundland St. John's: Breakwater Books, 1989, . paper bound, edition not stated, 160pp includes numerous appendices and index. Very good. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 £UK 9.5 JP¥ 2229] Book number: 16262 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MARTEL, GILLES Le gibet de Regina Saint-Boniface: Edition du Ble, 1985. Trade paperback, first edition, 196pp includes index. As new/fine/unread. 320 grams. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 3013] Book number: 19818 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MATTHIASSON, JOHN S. Living on the Land: Change among the Inuit of Baffin Island Peterborough: Broadview Press, 1992. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated, 172pp includes works cited section. Near fine. 250 grams. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 20788 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MATTHIESSEN, PETER Indian Country NY: Viking, 1984, . hardcover, 1st edition, 338pp inc. index. Vg in edge tornnear Vg dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 9736 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCCARTHY, MARTHA From the Great River to the Ends of the Earth: Oblate Missions to the Dene, 1847-1921 Edmonton: Univ. of Alberta Press, 1995, . trade paperback, extensive references, 269pp inc. index. Slight wave to block else Vg. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 10964 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCCARTHY, MARTHA From the Great River to the Ends of the Earth: Oblate Missions to the Dene, 1847-1921 Edmonton: Univ. of Alberta Press, 1995,. trade paperback, extensive references, 269pp inc. index. As new in wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2410] Book number: 4183 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCCULLUM, HUGH AND KARMEL MCCULLUM The Dene: Land and Unity for the Native People of the Mackenzie Valley Yellowknife: Dene of N.W.T., 1975, . stapled red wraps, unpaginated, illustrated with one map and several photos. Very good. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 £UK 9.75 JP¥ 2284] Book number: 14897 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCCULLUM, HUGH AND KARMEL MCCULLUM (DENE OF THE N.W.T.) The Dene: Land and Unity for the Native People of the Mackenzie Valley Yellowknife: Dene of the N.W.T., n.d., . stapled wraps, edition not stated, illustrated with photos and one map, unpagianted (16pp). As new. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1928] Book number: 15805 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCCULLUM, HUGH AND KARMEL MCCULLUM This Land is Not For Sale; Canada's Original People and their Land, A Saga of Neglect, Exploitation, and Conflict Toronto: Anglican Book Centre, 1975,. paper bound, 1st edition, 210pp, illust w/maps, owner name to half title page and covers moderately-heavily scuffed else vg. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 10346 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCCULLUM, HUGH AND KARMEL MCCULLUM This Land is Not For Sale; Canada's Original People and their Land, A Saga of Neglect, Exploitation, and Conflict Toronto: Anglican Book Centre, 1975,. wraps, edition not stated, 210pp, illust w/maps, owner name ffep else covers moderately scuffed else VG+. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 £UK 6.75 JP¥ 1567] Book number: 3393 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCFEE, JANICE AND ROGER SABOT (EDS.), WITH CLARENCE SMITH CASSILL, LINDA CLARKSON, ANWANAH A. ESIN, ANDREA HOFNER, LORRAINE JONASSON, MERVIN MOAR, BEVERLEY PAUL AND DEBI SPENCE (RESEARCHERS) The Metis Land Question: A Provincial Survey Winnipeg: Manitoba Metis Federation Education Dept., 1977, . stapled wraps, 32pp. Very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 £UK 18 JP¥ 4218] Book number: 15619 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCKENNA, M. OLGA Micmac by Choice: Elsie Sark an Island Legend Halifax: Formac, 1990, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 194pp includes references, bibliography and index. Very good. 275 grams. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1079] Book number: 17137 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCLEAN, JOHN (ROBIN RUSTLER) The Indians (of Canada): Their Manners and Customs Toronto: Coles, 1970, . paper bound, facsimile edition reprint from the edition originally published by William Briggs in 1899, illustrated, 351pp. As new. 320 grams. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1446] Book number: 17286 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCLUHAN, T.C. (COMP.) Touch the Earth: A Self-Portrait of Indian Existence NY: Pocket Books, 1972, . soft bound, octavo, illustrated with 53 photographs by Edward S. Curtis, 185pp including references. Bottom corner moderately bumped else very good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 603] Book number: 15037 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCLUHAN, T.C. (COMP.) Touch the Earth: A Self-Portrait of Indian Existence Toronto: New Press, 1971. Hard bound, later (4th) printing, illustrated throughout with remarkable photographs, 185pp includes references and suggestions for further reading. Very good in lightly soiled, very slight edge torn, near very good dust jacket. 584 grams. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4 JP¥ 904] Book number: 19661 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MCMILLAN, ALAN D. Native Peoples and Cultures of Canada: An Anthropological Overview Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1988, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 340pp inc. index. Corners a bit fanned else Vg (text is clean). USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1199] Book number: 13059 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MELANCON, CLAUDE Indian Legends of Canada Toronto: Gage, 1974, . card covers, square 8vo, 1st edition, illustrated, 163pp. Covers a bit scuffed else Vg USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1205] Book number: 10009 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MELLING, JOHN Right to a Future: The Native Peoples of Canada Don Mills: Anglican Church of Canada, 1967,. paper bound, edition not stated, 150pp inc. references, biblio. note & index. Vg in moderately scuffed covers. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 958] Book number: 7874 Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.
MELLING, JOHN Right to a Future: The Native Peoples of Canada Don Mills: T.H. B