Anarchism full book list

 

Order any items on this page here.

 

 

1. (Bill Freeman, Noam Chomsky, Max Nemni, Arnold Bennett, contributors) Caloren, Fred, Walter Johnson, Lucia Kowaluk, Dimi

Our Generation (Volume 13 Number 2)

Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1979,

paper bound, 72pp. Very good. Articles include Toronto's Urban Reformers and John Sewell by Bill Freeman; Trade Unions in Canada: Political Potential by Max Nemni; History of Disunity by Arnold Bennett; and Corporate Censorship by Noam Chomsky. Includes a number of book reviews.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17484.

US$9.90

 

 

2. (Contributors: Brown, Susan L., Janet Biehl, Ron Sakolsky, William R. Mckercher)

Our Generation: Volume 19, Number 2, Spring/Summer 1988

Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1988.

Trade wraps periodical, members of editorial board include Chomsky, Bookchin, Woodcock, Culhane, etc. 125pp, VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1787.

US$9.90

 

 

3. (Noam Chomsky, Merriel Fish, Dimitrios Roussopoulos, Bryan D Palmer, Jane Broderick, Mark Goldberg, and Dorothy Rosenber)

Our Generation (Volume 14 Number 4)

Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1981,

paper bound, 72pp. Minor crease top corner else very good. Articles include Noam Chomsky on Reagan's Foreign Policy; Women and Militarism by Merriel Fish; Dimitrios Roussopoulos on Quebec and Radical Social Change; Bryan D. Palmer on The Canadian State and Its Agents; and 'The Fiction of Hard Energy Paths by Jane Broderick, Mark Goldberg and Dorothy Rosenberg. Includes two book reviews by Gregory Baum and Rick Salutin.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17485.

US$9.90

 

 

4. Bookchin, Murray

The Ecology of Freedom: The Emergence and Dissolution of Hierarchy

Publisher: Palo Alto: Cheshire Books, 1982,

paper bound, 1st edition, 385pp inc. index. Small faint stamp to half-title page else Vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12919.

US$29.70

 

 

5. Bookchin, Murray

The Modern Crisis (2nd revised ed.)

Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, 1987,

paper bound, revised 2nd edition, 194pp. Vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 13974.

US$22.28

 

 

6. Chomsky, Noam

The Chomsky Trilogy

Publisher: Berkeley: Odonian Press, 1995,

paper bound, three volumes complete in publisher's slip-case. One volume (Prosperous Few and Restless Many) has heavy crease to bottom of front corner, else all three volumes are in new/unread condition, in a very good publisher's box.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 16019.

US$27.68

 

 

7. Fetherling, Douglas

The Gentle Anarchist: A Life of George Woodcock

Publisher: Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1998,

paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 244pp inc. references, biblio. & index. Bottom front corner moderately fanned else as new.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10703.

US$19.80

 

 

8. Goldman, Emma

Living My Life (2 vols. complete)

Publisher: NY: Dover, 1970,

paper bound, two volumes complete, 993pp + index. Pencilled notes to endpapers of both volumes and small chip out of front bottom corner of volume two cover, else very good.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17034.

US$17.33

 

 

9. Goldman, Emma

Living My Life (vol. 1)

Publisher: NY: Dover, 1970,

paper bound, sewn binding, an unabridged republication of the work originally published in 1931 by Alfred Knopf. 503pp. Covers lightly creased else Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10377.

US$12.38

 

 

10. Kelly, Aileen

Mikhail Bakunin: A Study in the Psychology and Politics of Utopianism

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University, 1987,

trade paperback, 320pp inc, references & index. Slightly cocked else VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 4303.

US$24.75

 

 

11. Kropotkin

Erofringen af Brodet

Publisher: Stockholm: Bjorck & Borjesson, 1908,

hard bound, 1st edition in Swedish. Red cloth with gilt titles. Foreword by Elisee Reclus and overview by Hilda Sachs. 284pp. Couple of small library stamps inside. Corners mildly rubbed and covers a bit spotted else Vg/--.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9768.

US$59.40

 

 

12. Kropotkin, Peter

In Russian and French Prisons

Publisher: NY: Schocken, 1971,

paper bound, 1st edition, new introduction by Paul Avrich, 387pp inc. appendices and index. Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9865.

US$14.85

 

 

13. Kropotkin, Peter

Revolutionary Government

Publisher: London: Freedom Press, 1941,

stapled wraps, 4th edition, with publisher's postscript. 32pp. Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9458.

US$22.28

 

 

14. Kropotkin, Peter

Revolutionary Government

Publisher: London: Freedom Press, 1943,

stapled wraps, 5th edition, 16pp. Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9636.

US$19.80

 

 

15. Kropotkin, Peter

Modern Science and Anarchism

Publisher: London: Freedom Press, 1923,

paper bound, 2nd edition, 110pp inc. glossary. Glue for wraps has bled through and spotted both front and rear covers near spine else Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8660.

US$39.60

 

 

16. Kropotkin, Peter

In Russian and French Prisons

Publisher: NY: Schocken, 1971,

trade paperback, 387pp inc index, vg+ w/remainder mark bottom edge

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3138.

US$15.84

 

 

17. Kropotkin, Peter

The Conquest of Bread

Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, 1990,

trade paper bound, edition not stated, 281pp. New/fine/unread. 434 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17586.

US$17.33

 

 

18. Kropotkin, Peter

Ethics: Origin and Development

Publisher: New York: The Dial Press, 1934

Reprint edition of the continuation of Kropotkin's important 'Mutual Aid as a Factor of Evolution' Minor shelf-wear, corners rubbed, else VG/

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 181.

US$34.65

 

 

19. Kropotkin, Peter (Introduced and Edited by Colin Ward)

Fields, Factories and Workshops Tomorrow

Publisher: New York: Harper, 1975,

The plan to revamp rural industry from the profound Russian anarchist thinker, 205pp, remainder mark bottom edge, edges mildly rubbed else VG in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1200.

US$14.85

 

 

20. Kropotkin, Petr

Mutual Aid: A Factor of Evolution

Publisher: Boston: Porter Sargent, n.d.,

paper bound, edition not stated, 362pp inc. appendices and indexes. Foreword by Ashley Mantogu and The Struggle for Existence by Thomas H. Huxley. Very good.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10684.

US$15.84

 

 

21. Kropotkin, Pierre (Peter)

The Place of Anarchism in Socialistic Evolution

Publisher: NY: Gordon Press, 1973,

hard bound in bright red cloth, 1st thus, 26pp. New/unread.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 14946.

US$22.28

 

 

22. Kropotkin, Pierre (Peter)

The Place of Anarchism in Socialistic Evolution

Publisher: NY: Gordon Press, 1973,

hard bound in bright red cloth, 1st thus, 26pp. New/unread.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 14947.

US$22.28

 

 

23. Kropotkine, Pierre

Autour d'une Vie: Memoires

Publisher: Paris: La Guilde du Livre, 1972,

hard bound in red cloth, one of 5,000 copies printed for book guild members. 434pp. Near fine copy. Bon etat

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10771.

US$34.65

 

 

24. Maximoff, G.P.

Syndicalists in the Russian Revolution

Publisher: Calgary: Vermin Pub., n.d.

stapled wraps, 12pp. New.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12822.

US$9.86

 

 

25. Plechanoff, George

Anarchism and Socialism

Publisher: Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, n.d.

hardcover, transl. with permission of the author by Eleanor Marx Aveling, 148pp, Vg+.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6179.

US$19.80

 

 

26. Por, Odon

The Italian Glass Blowers Takeover of 1910

Publisher: London: KSL, 1992,

stapled wraps, 14pp. New.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12823.

US$14.85

 

 

27. Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I (editor) with Ackelsberg, Martha, C. George Benello, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky et al (Ed.

Our Generation: Volume 17, Number 2 (Spring/Summer 86)

Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1986

paper bound, pp128. Fine. Articles include The Limits of the Peace Movement (Brian Martin); Haymarket and Lucy Parsons (Arlene Meyers); The Soviet Union vs. Socialism (Noam Chomsky); Spain 1936-1939: 50th Anniversary (Murray Bookchin); On Gustav Landauer (Russell Berman and Tim Luke); From Proudhon to Bakunin (Daniel Guerin). As new.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12916.

US$24.75

 

 

28. Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I (editor) with Ackelsberg, Martha, Graham Baugh, C. George Benello, Noam Chomsky et al (Ed. Bd.

Our Generation: Volume 16, Nos. 3 & 4 (Spring/Summer 1985)

Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1985

paper bound, 126pp + index. Minor stain to outside at top corner else Vg. Articles include Theses on Libertarian Municipalism (Bookchin); The Greens: Nationalism or Anti-Nationalism (Southcott/Pedersen); Culture and Coercion (J. Frank Harrison); On Paul Goodman (Woodcock); The Fate of Marxism (Castoriadis).

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12914.

US$19.80

 

 

29. Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I (editor) with Ackelsberg, Martha, Graham Baugh, C. George Benello, Noam Chomsky et al (Ed. Bd.

Our Generation: Volume 17, Number 1 (Fall/Winter 1985-86

Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1986

paper bound, pp85-224. Fine. Articles include The Manufacture of Consent (Chomsky); The Poverty of Autonomy (Baugh); Democratizing Eutopia (Thomas Simon); emma Goldman and Women (Wexler); Emma Goldman: The Case for Anarcho-Feminism (Hewitt). Faint stamp and ink mark to contents page else as new.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12915.

US$34.65

 

 

30. Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I (editor) with Ackelsberg, Martha, Martin Blatt, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky et al (Ed. Bd.)

Our Generation: Volume 18, Number 2 (Spring/Summer 87)

Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1987

paper bound, pp125. Minor bump bottom corner else Fine. Articles include Thinking Ecologically (Bookchin); Scandals: Irangate and the Contras (Chomsky); Free Trade - The Last Debate (Teeple); On Alan Ritter's Anarchism: A Theoretical Analysis (Frank Harrison); On Gary Lewis' News From Somewhere: Connecting Health and Freedom in the Workplace, and on Roediger and Rosemont's Haymarket Scrapbook (Woodcock); On Robert Axelrod's The Evolution of Cooperation (Benello).

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12917.

US$24.75

 

 

31. Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I (editor) with Ackelsberg, Martha, Martin Blatt, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky et al (Ed. Bd.)

Our Generation: Volume 18, Number 1 (Fall/Winter 1986)

Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1986

paper bound, pp132. Faint stamp and ink mark to Contents page else Fine. Articles include The Greens (Carol Boggs); The Anarchist as Elitist (William O. Reichert); The Anarchist Critique of The State and the C.N.T. (Gary Prevost); Ambivalence Towards the State (Juan Gomez Casas).

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12918.

US$19.80

 

 

32. Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I. (ed.) [contributors - Martha Acklsberg; Murray Bookchin; Noam Chomsky; Rossella Di Leo; Frank

The Radical Papers 2

Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, 1987,

paper bound, review copy, 194pp + ads. Side edge of front cover a bit fanned else very good.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17084.

US$19.80

 

 

33. Russell, Bertrand

Roads to Freedom: Socialism, Anarchism, and Syndicalism

Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin, 1920

Stiff wraps. 3rd (and Cheaper) edition. Some creasing, spotting to covers, else Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 58.

US$12.38

 

 

34. Snowden, Philip

Socialism and Syndicalism

Publisher: London: Collins, n.d.,

hardcover, edition not stated, frontis., 262pp inc. biblio. & index. Front free endpaper removed else Vg/-- (no dj). Short newspaper clippings laid in regarding author's introduction into the Brit. Ho use of a motion for the abolition of private property

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9158.

US$24.75

 

 

35. Wexler, Alice

Emma Goldman: An Intimate Life

Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1984,

1st edition, ex-libris w/pocket on ffep, 339pp, end notes, sources, index, VG/VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1422.

US$17.33

 

 

36. Woodcock, George

Pierre-Joseph Proudhon; His Life and Work

Publisher: New York: Schocken, 1972

wraps, name cut off corner of half-title page, else VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 546.

US$9.90

 

 

37. Woodcock, George

Civil Disobedience

Publisher: Toronto: CBC, 1971,

paper bound, later printing, 69pp. Ex-library copy. Very good. 125 grams.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17334.

US$4.95

 

 

38. Woodcock, George

Civil Disobedience

Publisher: Toronto: CBC, 1966,

paper bound, 2nd impression, 69pp. Very good.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 15781.

US$5.94

 

 

39. Woodcock, George

Pierre-Joseph Proudhon; His Life and Work

Publisher: New York: Schocken, 1972

wraps, remainder mark top & bottom edges else VG+ in card covers

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3139.

US$11.88

 

 

40. Woodcock, George

Civil Disobedience

Publisher: Toronto: CBC, 1966,

trade paperback, 69pp, vg+ in wraps

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3190.

US$5.94


Page Information

  • Changed 1 year ago [show history]
  • View page source
  • You're not logged in
  • No tags yet learn more

Wiki Information

Recent PBwiki Blog Posts