Order any items on these pages here.

(Note: most of our 30,000 books are not catalogued but are in the process of being added.

If you don't find what you're looking for, please email us at the above link with your author and title request)

 

Astronomy full book list

(47 titles, alphabetically arranged by author)

 

AVENI, ANTHONY Stairways to the Stars: Skywatching in Three Great Ancient Cultures

NY: John Wiley, 1997. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with maps and line drawings in black and white, 230pp includes appendices, reference notes, and index. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 20659

 

 

AVRETT, EUGENE H. (ED.) Frontiers of Astrophysics

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1979, . hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 554pp includes references and index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. Over one kilogram unpacked - extra shipping charges to USA and internationally will apply.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 16859

 

 

BAKER, ROBERT H. Astronomy: A Textbook for University and College Students

NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1938,. hardcover, 3rd edition, illustrated, 527pp inc. indexes. Previous owner name blocked out inside front cover else Vg+/--

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 4625

 

 

BARROW, JOHN D. The Origin of the Universe

NY: Harpercollins, 1994,. trade paperback, illustrated, 150pp inc. index. New in card covers.

USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 831] Book number: 4747

 

 

BEATTY, J. KELLY, BRIAN O'LEARY AND ANDREW CHAIKIN (EDS) The New Solar System

Cambridge University Press, 1982,. 2nd edition, wraps, 240pp, index, introd. by Carl Sagan, nVG w/slightly curled cover corners.

USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 £UK 5 JP¥ 1128] Book number: 1026

 

 

BERRY, ARTHUR A Short History of Astronomy: From Earliest Times Through the Nineteenth Century

NY: Dover, 1961,. card covers, sewn binding, illustrated, 440pp inc. indexes. Covers moderately creased else Vg. The work was originally published in 1898.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 5930

 

 

BISHOP, ROY (ED.) Observer's Handbook 1999

Toronto: Royal Astronomical Society of Canada, 1998,. paper bound, 288pp inc. index. Few dog-eared pages else Vg+ in card covers.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 8141

 

 

BOK, BART J. AND PRISCILLA F. BOK The Milky Way (3rd ed.)

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1957,. hardcover, 3rd edition, illustrated, large fold-out at back, 269pp inc, index. Vg/--

USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 £UK 3.25 JP¥ 712] Book number: 7996

 

 

BOSLOUGH, JOHN Stephen Hawking's Universe

NY: William Morrow, 1985,. trade paperback, illustrated, 158pp inc. index. Vg+ in card covers.

USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 831] Book number: 6221

 

 

CARPENTER, M. SCOTT (FOREWORD) The Mcgraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Space

NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1968, . hardbound, large quarto, illustrated throughout in colour and in black and white, 831pp inc illustration sources and index. Minor rubing to bottom edge of front cloth near spine else Vg/-- A comprehensive, heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply.

USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 £UK 8.75 JP¥ 2012] Book number: 13840

 

 

DE CAYEUX, ANDRE AND SERGE BRUNIER Les Planetes

Paris: Bordas, 1986,. hardcover, folio size, later printing, 191pp inc. biblio. & index, VG+ in sl. edge-torn dust jacket.

USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 £UK 15.25 JP¥ 3561] Book number: 4178

 

 

CLARKE, ARTHUR C. The Exploration of Space

NY: Harper, 1951,. hardcover, edition not stated, frontis., illustrated w/plates, 199pp inc. index. Extremities moderately rubbed else Vg/--

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 8471

 

 

UNITED STATES CONGRESS (HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES) The American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac for the Year 1902 (second edition)

Washington: Bureau of Equipment, 1901. Full calf-leather bound, second edition, tri-coloured spine labels (red, tan and black) with gilt lettering -- 'House Documents Vol. 54' on red label; No. 20, American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1902' on tan label; and '57th Congress 1st Session 1901-1902' on black label at bottom. Quarto. 587pp. Illustrated with many tables and plates. Includes Part I: Ephemeris for the Meridian of Greenwich; Part II; Ephemeris for the Meridian of Washington; Part III: Phenomena; Part IV: Apparent Places of Stars, Star Numbers, etc., based on the constants of the Paris Conference. Includes centrefold of Partial Eclipse of May 7th 1902. Library bookplate and stamp to front endpapers with approx. 2 inch x 1 inch section missing out of inside of front free endpaper at spine mid-point. Front hinge starting with moderate foxing to endpapers else very good. 1.56 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply!

USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 £UK 43 JP¥ 10090] Book number: 20910

 

 

DOBSON, G.M.B. Exploring the Atmosphere (2nd ed.)

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968, . Paper bound, second edition, illustrated, 209pp includes index. Previous owner surname inside front cover. Very good condition. 290 grams.

USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1068] Book number: 18615

 

 

DONN, WILLIAM L. Meteorology

New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1965. hard bound, 3rd. edition. PON on fly else VG in chipped dj.

USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1662] Book number: 99

 

 

DORMAND, JOHN R. AND MICHAEL M. WOOLFSON The Origin of the Solar System: The Capture Theory

Chichester: Ellis Horwood, 1989,. hardcover, edition not stated, illustrated, 230pp inc. references, appendix of plates, and index. New in laminated boards.

USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1662] Book number: 7997

 

 

FIRSOFF, V.A. The Old Moon and The New

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1969, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates and diagrams, 264pp includes appendix and index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 452 grams.

USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 831] Book number: 19053

 

 

HAWKING, STEPHEN Black Holes and Baby Universes and Other Essays

NY: Bantam, 1993, . Trade paperback, first edition, 182pp includes index. Fine. 265 grams.

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 18518

 

 

HAWKING, STEPHEN A Brief History of Time; From the Big Bang to Black Holes

New York: Bantam, 1988. 11th. printing. VG+ w/previous owner name and date on fly

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 210

 

 

HAWKING, STEPHEN (ED.) WITH GENE STONE Stephen Hawking's A Brief History of Time; A Reader's Companion

NY: Bantam Books, 1992, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated throughout, 194pp includes glossary and index. Fine in very good dust jacket. 607 grams.

USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 950] Book number: 19048

 

 

HOGG, HELEN SAWYER The Stars Belong to Everyone

Toronto: Doubleday, 1976. 2nd printing. Illust. Plate pasted to inside cover. Small tears to dj. VG/VG

USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1781] Book number: 212

 

 

HOYLE, FRED Astronomy

London: Macdonald & Co., 1962, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated, 320pp inc. index. Vg in moderately soiled/spotted cloth covers. A heavy volume means slightly extra shipping will apply.

USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 950] Book number: 13243

 

 

HOYLE, FRED The Nature of the Universe: A Series of Broadcast Lectures

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1951,. hardcover, later printing, illustrated w/plates, 121pp inc. references. Old price in crayon to front free endpaper else Vg in edge chipped dust jacket.

USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 831] Book number: 6940

 

 

JEANS, JAMES The Mysterious Universe

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1942, . hard bound, 2nd edition, frontis., 142pp including index. Corners moderately bumped. Scattered light pencil-scored text else Vg/-- (no dust jacket).

USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 £UK 2 JP¥ 415] Book number: 14785

 

 

JEANS, JAMES Through Space and Time

London: Cambridge University Press, (1949),. hardcover in dust jacket, first pub'd in 1934, illustrated, 224pp inc. index, VG in chipped dust jacket at spine head & heel

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 2248

 

 

JEANS, JAMES The Universe Around Us

London: CAmbridge University Press, 1960. 1st pb edition, illust., 297pp, a VG copy except for some wear to bottom spine

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 637

 

 

KROLIK, JULIAN H. Active Galactic Nuclei: From the Central Black Hole to the Galactic Environment

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1999, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, numerous references, 598pp includes index. Very good (text is clean). 875 grams.

USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 £UK 16.5 JP¥ 3858] Book number: 18985

 

 

LANG, KENNETH R. Astrophysical Data: Planets and Stars

NY: Springer-Verlag, 1992,. hardcover, corrected 2nd printing with 33 illustrations, 937pp inc. references & index, rather lengthy inscrip. in Spanish w/previous owner name & address on ffep else a near Fine copy.

USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 £UK 23 JP¥ 5342] Book number: 2680

 

 

PAOLO MAFFEI Monsters in the Sky

Cambridge: MIT, 1980. 2nd edition trans. by Mirella and Riccardo Giacconi, illustrated, biblio., 342pp, top front corner bumped else vg in a vg dust jacket

USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1781] Book number: 491

 

 

MCINTYRE, D.P. (ED.) Meteorological Challenges: A History

Ottawa: Information Canada, 1972, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 338pp includes subject and name indexes. Very good in moderately edge torn, near very good dust jacket.

USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 £UK 16.25 JP¥ 3793] Book number: 16801

 

 

MESZAROS, PETER High-Energy Radiation from Magnetized Neutron Stars

University of Chicago Press, 1992,. trade paper bound, illustrated w/equations and graphs, extensively referenced, 531pp inc. index. Near Fine in card covers.

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 8245

 

 

MOORE, PATRICK Exploring the Night Sky with Binoculars

London: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1986,. hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 203pp inc. index, vg+/vg+

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 3539

 

 

NEWCOMB, SIMON Astronomie fur Jedermann: EIne Allgemeinverstandliche Darstellung der Erscheinungen des Himmels

Jena: Gustav Fischer, 1929,. hardcover, illustrated 5th edition-funfte, vollkomen neu bearbeitete auflage unter mitwirkung von Prof. Dr. K. Graff, Herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. R. Schorr, mit einem Titelbild, 100 Abbildungen im tex t, 3 Tafeln und 3 Sternkarten, 405 S., VG+/--

USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 £UK 20.25 JP¥ 4748] Book number: 2485

 

 

PEEBLES, P.J.E. Principles of Physical Cosmology

Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1993,. hardcover, 2nd printing, illustrated, extensively referenced, 718pp inc. index. New & unread in fine dust jacket.

USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1662] Book number: 5727

 

 

PISTON, DONALD S. Meteorology (2nd ed.)

Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1941, . hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated with maps, photos and line drawings.233pp inc. index. Corners slightly bumped else Vg/--

USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1181] Book number: 13288

 

 

REEVES, HUBERT Latest News from the Cosmos: toward the First Second

Toronto: Stoddart, 1997,. hardcover, 1st trans. from the French by Donald Winkler. New & unread in fine dj.

USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2968] Book number: 4294

 

 

REEVES, HUBERT Patience dans l'azur: L'evolution cosmique

Quebec: Presses de l'Universite du Quebec, 1982. Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated, 259pp. Very good. 408 grams.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 19912

 

 

ROWAN-ROBINSON, MICHAEL Cosmic Landscape; Voyages Back Along the Photon's Track

Oxford University Press, 1979. ed. not stated, vg/vg

USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1781] Book number: 272

 

 

SERVISS, GARETT P. (REV. BY EDWIN BRIDGEN) Astronomy With an Opera Glass

New York-Montreal: Chatham Press, 1961. hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 147pp includes references. Fine in moderately edge torn and lightly chipped near good or better dust jacket. 370 grams.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 17668

 

 

SHAPIRO, STUART L. AND SAUL A TEUKOLSKY (EDS.) Highlights of Astrophysics: Concepts and Controversies

NY: Wiley-Interscience, 1986,. hardcover, 1st edition, illustrated, 389pp inc. index, vg+ in vg dust jacket.

USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1781] Book number: 3524

 

 

SHIPMAN, HARRY L. Black Holes, Quasars, and the Universe

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated throughout, 309pp includes glossary, references, and index. Very good in very slightly edge torn very good dust jacket. Extra shipping to USA.

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 16191

 

 

SULLIVAN, WALTER Black Holes: The Edge of Space, The End of Time

NY: Doubleday, 1979,. hardcover, 4to, 1st edition, 303pp inc. extensive references & index. Vg+ in moderately edge torn dust jacket.

USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 831] Book number: 5065

 

 

TOULMIN, STEPHEN AND JUNE GOODFIELD The Fabric of the Heavens: The Development of Astronomy and Dynamics

NY: Harper, 1965,. paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 285pp inc. index. Vg in card covers.

USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 £UK 3.5 JP¥ 772] Book number: 8669

 

 

TREFIL, JAMES S. The Moment of Creation: Big Bang Physics From Before the First Millisecond to the Present Universe

NY: Charles Scribner's, 1983,. hardcover, later printing, illustrated, 234pp inc glossary & index, owner name inside cover else VG+ in edge torn VG dust jacket.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 3664

 

 

WEBB, T.W. (ED. AND REV. BY MARGARET W. MAYALL) Celestial Objects for Common Telescopes, Volume II The Stars

NY: Dover, 1962, . paper bound, volume II only, revised and enlarged republication of the 6th edition published by Longmans Green in 1917. Illustrated. 351pp includes index. Bottom corner of front cover creased and extremeties moderately worn else very good.

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 15760

 

 

WHYTE, CHARLES Our Solar System and the Stellar Universe: Ten Popular Lectures

London: Charles Griffin, 1923,. hardcover, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 234pp inc. index. Vg/--

USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 £UK 15.25 JP¥ 3561] Book number: 8287

 

 

WOOD, JOHN A. The Solar System

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1979, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout, 196pp includes glossary of mineral names, suggestions for further reading, and index. Very good.

USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 £UK 5 JP¥ 1128] Book number: 14595


Page Information

  • Changed 1 year ago [show history]
  • View page source
  • You're not logged in
  • No tags yet learn more

Wiki Information

Recent PBwiki Blog Posts