Order any items on these pages here.

(Note: most of our 30,000 books are not catalogued but are in the process of being added.

If you don't find what you're looking for, please email us at the above link with your author and title request)

 

Books on Capitalism - full list

(37 titles, alphabetically arranged by author)

 

(LABOUR RESEARCH DEPARTMENT) British Imperialism in Malaya (Colonial Series No. 2)

London: The Labour Research Department, 1926. Hard bound, first edition, brown kraft boards, fold-out frontispiece map, illustrated with tables, 64pp. Spine ends moderately rubbed and torn else very good/--. 82 grams.

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 19499

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ARNOLD, THURMAN W. The Folklore of Capitalism

Garden City: Blue Ribbon Books, 1941, . hardbound, later printing, 400pp inc index. Cloth extremities lightly rubbed and large chip out of top of front of dust jacket, with several other short tears and small chips to extremities, otherwise vg.

USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 £UK 5.5 JP¥ 1246] Book number: 11534

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BRANDES, STUART D. American Welfare Capitalism, 1880-1940

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1976, . hard bound, 1st edition, 210pp includes references, extensive essay on sources, and index. Scattered pencil-scored text with marginal notes in ink throughout, and notes pencilled to rear free endpaper else very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 360 grams.

USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 £UK 15.25 JP¥ 3561] Book number: 17264

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BURDEN, TOM AND MIKE CAMPBELL Capitalism and Public Policy in the UK

London: Croom Helm, 1985, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 269pp includes index. Very good. 311 grams.

USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 £UK 11.25 JP¥ 2606] Book number: 17620

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

CORRIGAN, PAUL AND PETER LEONARD Social Work Practice Under Capitalism: A Marxist Approach (Critical Texts in Social Work and the Welfare State)

London: Macmillan, 1978, . paper bound, 1st edition, 161pp inc. references. Owner name neatly top of half title page else Fine.

USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2962] Book number: 13608

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ENGELS, FREDERICK The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State (In Connection with the Researches of Lewis H. Morgan)

Peking: Foreign Languages, 1978,. trade paperback, 1st edition thus, 272pp inc. references & indexes. Vg in lightly soiled/creased covers.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 4641

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ESTABROOKS, MAURICE Programmed Capitalism: A Computer-Mediated Global Society

Armonk (NY): M.E. Sharpe, 1990,. hardcover, 2nd edition, 205pp inc. biblio. & index. Vg+ in slightly edge torn dust jacket.

USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 £UK 23 JP¥ 5342] Book number: 5884

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

FEDOSEYEV, P.N. ET AL (SOCIAL SCIENCES TODAY EDITORIAL BOARD) A History of US Armed Interventions, Vol. 1; US Aggression Against Soviet Russia, and Countries of Asia and the Middle East

Moscow: USSR Academy of Sciences, 1980, . Paper bound, first edition, volume 1 only, extensively referenced, 218pp. Very good. 275 grams.

USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 £UK 43 JP¥ 10090] Book number: 18074

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

FELDMAN, PAUL AND CORINNA LOTZ A World to Win: A Rough Guide to a Future Without Global Capitalism

London: Lupus Books, 2004, . Paper bound, first edition, 370pp includes references and index. As new/fine/unread. 515 grams.

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 18102

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH American Capitalism: The Concept of Countervailing Power

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, n.d.,. trade paperback w/woven fabric covers, sentry edition, 208pp inc. index, po name half-title page & few dog-eared pages else VG.

USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 950] Book number: 2727

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

GEORGE, SUSAN (ANNEXE & AFTERWORD) The Lugano Report: On Preserving Capitalism in the Twenty-First Century

London: Pluto Press, 1999, . Paper bound, first edition, 213pp includes references and index. As new. 275 grams.

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 18144

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HARRINGTON, MICHAEL The Twilight of Capitalism

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976,. trade paperback, 1st printing, 446pp inc. biblio. & index, VG+ in wraps. Extra shipping to USA.

USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 £UK 3 JP¥ 653] Book number: 3336

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HARRINGTON, MICHAEL The Twilight of Capitalism

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976,. trade paperback, 446pp inc. biblio. & index, spine gently splayed else VG+

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 2376

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

INOZEMTSEV, N., JOHN GOLLAN, M. BARABANOV, E. KHESIN ET AL Modern Capitalism: Its Nature and National Features

Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, n.d. (ca. 1969), . paper bound, orange wraps, 248pp. Back cover creased and front bottom corner quite heavily bumped resulting in short tear to front cover at spine bottom, else very good.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 16840

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

JOHNSON, LEO A. Poverty and Wealth: The Capitalist Labour Market and Income Distribution in Canada (revised ed.)

Toronto: New Hogtown Press, 1974, . Stapled wraps, revised edition, illustrated with tables, 35pp includes references at back. Previous owner name neatly top of title page. Very good. 62 grams. Two copies available.

USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1068] Book number: 18669

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

KEALEY, GREGORY S. Toronto Workers Respond to Industrial Capitalism 1867-1892

University of Toronto Press, 1980,. 433pp, end notes, biblio., index, pencil highlights in first third text, pon cut out of fly & previous owner stamp on rear endpaper - overall nVG, in wraps.

USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1662] Book number: 1051

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

KEMP, TOM Theories of Imperialism

London: Dennis Dobson Books, 1967. Hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 202pp includes index. Pencilled marks to margins with some early lines of scored text. Moderate-heavier rubbing to corner tips and spine ends. Good plus overall. Ex-library copy. 380 grams.

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 17872

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

LAFEBER, WALTER Michael Jordan and the New Global Capitalism

NY: W.W. Norton, 1999, . paper bound, 1st edition, 191pp includes references, bibliography and index. Sporadic highlighting through text else Vg.

USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 £UK 3 JP¥ 683] Book number: 14135

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

LEKACHMAN, ROBERT AND BORIN VAN LOON Capitalism for Beginners

NY: Pantheon, 1981, . paperbound, ediiton not stated, illustrated, 174pp. Back Cover waved (possibly from water damage, but no water marks) else Vg.

USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 £UK 3.25 JP¥ 706] Book number: 11217

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

LENIN, V.I. The Development of Capitalism in Russia: The Process of the Formation of a Home Market for Large-Scale Industry

Moscow: Foreign Languages, 1956,. hardcover, edition not stated, two fold-out charts, 751pp inc. references 7 indexes. Vg in Vg (slightly edge torn) dust jacket.

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 8265

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

LEVINE, DAVID Family Formation in an Age of Nascent Capitalism

NY: Academic Press, 1977,. hardcover, 1st edition, 194pp inc. references & index. Vg in very slightly edge torn yet Vg dust jacket.

USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 £UK 20.25 JP¥ 4748] Book number: 8793

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

LIS, CATHARINA AND HUGO SOLY Poverty and Capitalism in Pre-Industrial Europe

Atlantic Highlands (NJ): Humanities Press, 1975. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, extensively referenced, 267pp includes bibliographical notes and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 560 grams.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 21114

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MILIBAND, RALPH Divided Societies: Class Struggle in Contemporary Capitalism

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991, . paper bound, reprint edition, extensively referenced, 277pp inc. biblio. and index. Remainder dot bottom edge else Vg

USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 £UK 12.25 JP¥ 2849] Book number: 12169

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

NICHOLS, THEO AND HUW BEYNON Living with Capitalism: Class Relations and the Modern Factory

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977,. trade paperback, 1st printing, 204pp. Near Vg in card covers.

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 5808

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

NICOLAUS, MARTIN Restoration of Capitalism in the USSR

Chicago: Liberator Press, 1975, . mass market paperback, edition not stated, 187pp. Scattered bracket marks to margins and previous owner name top of title page else Vg.

USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1419] Book number: 13890

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

NIOSI, JORGE Canadian Capitalism: A Study of Power in the Canadian Business Establishment

Toronto: James Lorimer, 1981,. trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 224pp inc. references, biblio. & index. Vg+ in card covers.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 5977

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

NIOSI, JORGE Canadian Capitalism: A Study of Power in the Canadian Business Establishment

Toronto: James Lorimer, 1981,. trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 224pp inc. references, biblio. & index. Vg+ in card covers.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 6089

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ORWELL, GEORGE Animal Farm

London: Longmans, 1969, . hard bound, later printing, 122pp. School library stamp inside front cover. Extremities lightly rubbed else very good.

USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 £UK 3.25 JP¥ 712] Book number: 16841

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PAPENDREOU, ANDREAS G. Paternalistic Capitalism

Toronto: Copp Clark, 1972,. trade paperback, 190pp inc. index, VG+

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 2381

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PORTER, ANDREW European Imperialism, 1860-1914 (Studies in European History)

London: Macmillan, 1994. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with several maps at back, 119pp includes large bibliography, appendix of statistical tables, and index. A few light pencil marks to Pp65-67 else a very god or better copy. 182 grams.

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 19657

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

RICHARDS, JOHN AND LARRY PRATT Prairie Capitalism: Power and Influence in the New West

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1981,. paper bound, later printing, 340pp inc. index & chapter references. Owner name to half title page else Vg in lightly edge rubbed card covers.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 7884

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SAYERS, MICHAEL AND ALBERT E. KAHN The Great Conspiracy: The Secret War Against Soviet Russia

Boston: Little, Brown, 1946. Hard bound, stated first edition, 433pp includes index. Very good in edge chipped, edge torn, fair dust jacket. 500 grams.

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 20045

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SAYERS, MICHAEL AND ALBERT E. KAHN The Great Conspiracy: The Secret War Against Soviet Russia

San Francisco: Proletarian Publishers, 1946. Paper bound, stated first edition, 433pp includes index. Very good condition. 420 grams.

USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 £UK 5.75 JP¥ 1306] Book number: 19553

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

STRACHEY, JOHN Contemporary Capitalism

New York: Random House, 1956. 1st ed., VG+ ex-libris copy in VG+ dust jacket in protective mylar

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 552

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

VILLAMIL, JOSE J. (ED.) Transnational Capitalism and National Development: New Perspectives on Dependence

Hassocks: Harvester Press, 1979, . hard bound, 1st edition, 325pp includes index. As new in near fine dust jacket.

USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2968] Book number: 16792

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

WALLERSTEIN, IMMANUEL The Capitalist World-Economy

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1979, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, 305pp includes index. Very good. Extra shipping to USA.

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 16964

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ZARETSKY, ELI Capitalism, The Family, and Personal Life

Winnipeg: Canadian Dimension, n.d.,. stapled yellow wrapers, edition not stated, 108pp. Moderately foxed throughout else very good. 106 grams.

USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 831] Book number: 18667

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.


Page Information

  • Changed 1 year ago [show history]
  • View page source
  • You're not logged in
  • No tags yet learn more

Wiki Information

Recent PBwiki Blog Posts