Order any books from our catalogues here.

(Note: most of our 30,000 books are not catalogued but are in the process of being added.

If you don't find what you're looking for, please contact us at the above link with your author and title request)

 

Ecology, Conservation, Environment Books - full list

(173 titles, alphabetically arranged by author)

 

MCMULLEN, JOHN (RESOURCES FUTURES INTERNATIONAL), ED. Developing Agreements on the Siting of Waste Management Facilities: A Guide to the Avoidance of Eleventh Hour Problems

Ottawa: Canadian Environment Industry Association, n.d. (1993),. paper bound, proceedings of an international workshop held in Montevilla, Quebec from September 12-15, 1993. 179pp. Vg+

USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 £UK 17.75 JP¥ 4155] Book number: 6990

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

(UNITED NATIONS) The Forest Resources of the ECE Region (Europe, the USSR, North America)

Geneva: Food and Agriculture Organization, 1985, . Paper bound, folio, first edition, illustrated with numerous tables, 223pp. Ex-library copy from the United Nations Association in Winnipeg. Side edge and corners a bit creased and bumped else in very good condition. 524 grams.

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 18300

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

(FORESTRY BRANCH, SASKATCHEWAN TOURISM AND RENEWABLE RESOURCES) Guide to Forest Understory Vegetation in Saskatchewan (Technical Bulletin No. 9/1980)

Regina: Saskatchewan Tourism and Renewable Resources, 1980. Paper covers, plastic ring-bound, illustrated throughout in colour, 106pp includes appendices, glossary, bibliography, and index of common and scientific names. As new. 205 grams.

USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1781] Book number: 20571

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

(PROVINCE OF MANITOBA) Report of the Commission of Inquiry into The Pas Forestry and Industrial Complex at The Pas, Manitoba (Volume One)

Winnipeg: Commission of Inquiry, 1974, . Paper bound, volume one only, 404pp. Very good. This first volume of a 6-volume set gives an overview of the establishment of the commission, a historical introduction, Monoca (the Swiss investment company), negotiation of the government agreement with CFI, and finally the CFI master financing agreement. Generally, the overall report deals with the set-up of a large sawmill by Churchill Forest Industries using the questionable argument that this will benefit native peoples in the area. 812 grams.

USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 £UK 17.75 JP¥ 4155] Book number: 19083

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ADAMOWICZ, W.L., W. WHITE AND W.E. PHILLIPS (EDS.) Forestry and the Environment: Economic Perspectives

Wallingford (UK): C.A.B. International, 1993,. hardcover, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables & diagrams, 304pp inc. references & index. New in laminated boards.

USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 £UK 17.75 JP¥ 4155] Book number: 6801

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ALLEN, JOHN L. Student Atlas of Environmental Issues

NY: Mcgraw-Hill/Dushkin, 1997, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout, maps in colour, 120pp. Removable price sticker at bottom spine. Corners a bit fanned else very good.

USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1781] Book number: 16210

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ALVERSON, WILLIAM S., WALTER KUHLMANN AND DONALD M. WALLER Wild Forests: Conservation Biology and Public Policy

Washington: Island Press, 1994, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 300pp inc. glossary & index. Near fine in card covers.

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 9608

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ARMITAGE, IAN (FAO FORESTRY DEPARTMENT) Guidelines for the Management of Tropical Forests: The Production of Wood

Rome: FAO, 1998, . paper bound, 1st edition, 293pp includes numerous annexes. Very good plus.

USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 £UK 9.25 JP¥ 2131] Book number: 16954

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BAHRO, RUDOLF Eine Dokumentation

Koln/Frankfurt am Main: Europaische Verlagsanstalt, 1977,. trade paperback, interviews on socialism, environmental politics and the Green Party with Bahro by Erich Fromm and others, 111pp, VG w/ooccasional pencil-scored text & notes to rear fly.

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 2515

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BARLOW, MAUDE AND ELIZABETH MAY Frederick Street: Life and Death on Canada's Love Canal

Toronto: Harpercollins, 2000, . hardcover, 1st edition, 227pp inc. references & index. As new in fine dust jacket.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 10885

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BARLOW, MAUDE AND ELIZABETH MAY Frederick Street: Life and Death on Canada's Love Canal

Toronto: Harpercollins, 2000, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, llustrated w/plates. 227pp inc. references & index. New and unread.

USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 £UK 5.75 JP¥ 1306] Book number: 10740

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BIRD, PETER M. AND DAVID J. RAPPORT State of the Environment Report for Canada

Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services, 1986, . Paper bound, 4to, illustrated with numerous tables and graphs, 263pp. Very good. 760 grams.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 18417

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BLOOMFIELD, MICHAEL AND LOUISE WARD-WHATE (HARMONY FOUNDATION OF CANADA) Home and Family Guide: Practical Action for the Environment

Ottawa: Harmony Foundation of Canada, 1990, . paper bound, 2nd printing, 80pp includes glossary, suggested reading section, and index. As new.

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 15544

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BOYLE, ROBERT H. Acid Rain

NY: Schocken, 1983,. trade paperback, 1st printing, 146pp inc. biblio. & index. Vg+ in card covers.

USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1068] Book number: 5260

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BOYLE, ROBERT H. AND R. ALEXANDER BOYLE Acid Rain

NY: Schocken, 1983,. trade paperback, 146pp inc. index, VG

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 1878

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BRIGHTWELL, HARRY Parliamentary Forum on Global Climate Change

Ottawa: Suply & Services Canada, 1990, . paper bound, large 4to, bilingual edition (French & English), Pp264 (English); Pp274 (French). Illustrated with graphs. From the library of Lee Clark (Member of Parliament) w/his bookplate inside front cover. Short tears to cover else Vg

USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 £UK 14 JP¥ 3264] Book number: 9674

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BROOKS, PAUL The Pursuit of Wilderness

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971,. with photographs and maps, 220pp, VG/VG

USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1662] Book number: 1589

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BROWN, LESTER R., CHRISTOPHER FLAVIN AND SANDRA POSTEL Saving the Planet: How to Shape an Environmentally Sustainable Global Economy

NY: W.W. Norton, 1991,. trade paperback, new condition, 224pp inc. references & index.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 2708

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

CALVERT, SEYMOUR AND HAROLD M. ENGLUND (EDS.) Handbook of Air Pollution Technology

NY: Wiley-Interscience, 1984, . hard bound, 1st edition, thick octavo, illustrated throughout with tables and graphs, 1,066pp includes index. Short tears to dust jacket extremities. About 1 x 3/4 inch chip out of back of dust jacket near spine else very good in near good dust jacket. Heavy volume -- extra shipping may apply.

USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 £UK 25 JP¥ 5817] Book number: 17142

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

STATISTICS CANADA Human Activity and the Environment 1994

Ottawa: Ministry of Industry, Science and Technology, 1994,. card covers, large format, illustrated, maps, graphs, tables, 300pp inc. index, VG+

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 1893

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

CARR, DONALD E. The Breath of Life

London: Victor Gollancz, 1965,. true 1st edition, 175pp inc. biblio., . . . 'asthma, bronchitis, emphysema, cancer: these are some of the human ills, says a research chemist, attributable to smog. He examines the causes of urban a ir-pollution, and suggests a solution to the main prob

USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2968] Book number: 803

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

CARR, DONALD E. Death of the Sweet Waters

NY: W.W. Norton, 1966,. hardcover, 257pp inc. biblio. & index, book label, Fine in VG+ dust jacket.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 2145

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

CERULLO, MARGARET ET AL (EDS.) Radical America, Vol.17, Nos.2&3

Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1983,. illustrated, special double issue: The Environment, Three Mile Island, Environmental Health & Revolution in Nicaragua, History & Politics of the Black Lung Movement, etc. 110pp, VG in stapled wraps.

USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1781] Book number: 2742

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

BARRYM R.G. AND R.J. CHORLEY Atmosphere, Weather and Climate

London: Methuen, 1968,. paper bound, illustrated w/plates, extensive biblio., 319pp inc. indexes. Owner name to half title page else Vg+ in card covers.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 8050

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

COMMONER, BARRY Making Peace with the Planet

NY: Pantheon, 1990, . hard bound, 1st edition, 292pp inc. references & index. Vg in vg dust jacket.

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 9870

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

COMMONER, BARRY The Poverty of Power: Energy and the Economic Crisis

NY: Knopf, 1976,. hardcover, 1st edition, 314pp inc. index. VG+/VG dust jacket.

USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1068] Book number: 4270

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

CORMAN, RENA (NATIONAL TUBERCULOSIS AND RESPIRATORY DISEASE ASSOCIATION) Air Pollution Primer

NY: NTRDA, 1969,. trade paperback, illustrated, 104pp inc. glossary & index. VG+ in stiff wraps.

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 2901

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

COWARD, HAROLD (ED.) Traditional and Modern Approaches to the Environment on the Pacific Rim: Tensions and Values

Albany: State University of New York (SUNY) Press, 1998, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 260pp includes index. Very good. 360 grams.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 17945

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

COWELL, ADRIAN The Decade of Destruction: The Crusade to Save the Amazon Rain Forest

NY: Henry Holt, 1990, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with colour plates, 215pp. Vg in vg dust jacket.

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 11671

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

CRAM, J.S. Water: Canadian Needs and Resources (2nd ed.)

Montreal: Harvest House, 1971, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated with maps, 202pp includes appendices, conversion table, and references. Top corner of half title page clipped and name inked to top of front cover else very good in moderately creased covers.

USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 £UK 17.75 JP¥ 4155] Book number: 17049

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

DASMANN, RAYMOND F., JOHN P. MILTON AND PETER H. FREEMAN Ecological Principles for Economic Development

London: John Wiley, 1973, . trade paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 252pp includes references and index. Covers moderately scuffed else very good.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 16910

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

DEWEES, D.N., C.K. EVERSON AND W.A. SIMS Economic Analysis of Environmental Policies

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1982, . paper bound, reprint edition, 175pp includes bibliography. Neatly pencil-scored text (with occasional ink) throughout, else very good.

USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1893] Book number: 14110

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

DICE, LEE R. Man's Nature and Nature's Man: The Ecology of Human Communities

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1955,. hardcover, 1st edition, 329pp inc. references & index. Few pencil-scored passages else Vg in slightly edge torn Vg dust jacket.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 6208

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

DICKSON, KENNETH L., ALAN W. MAKI AND JOHN CAIRNS, JR. (EDS.) Modeling the Fate of Chemicals In the Aquatic Environment

Ann Arbor: Ann Arbor Science Pub., 1982, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables & graphs, 413pp includes index. Previous owner stamps to side edges. Near fine (not ex-library)

USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 103 £UK 69.75 JP¥ 16322] Book number: 15561

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O. A Wilderness Bill of Rights

Boston: Little, Brown, 1965,. trade paperback, 192pp inc. appendix & index. Vg

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 4712

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

DOWNIE, DAVID LEONARD AND TERRY FENGE (EDS.) Northern Lights Against POPs: Combatting Toxic Threats in the Arctic

Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 2003, . trade paper bound, illustrated with plates and maps in colour, 347pp includes appendices. Publisher's review sheet laid in at front. As new.

USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 £UK 9.75 JP¥ 2250] Book number: 15840

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

EHRLICH, PAUL R. The Machinery of Nature

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986,. hardcover, illustrated, 320pp inc. appendices & index, ex-libris, VG+ in VG+ dust jacket.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 2856

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

EMMELOT, P. AND E. KRIEK (EDS.) Environmental Carcinogenesis: Occurrence, Risk Evaluation and Mechanisms

Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1979, . hard bound in green and cream cloth, 1st edition, 401pp includes author index. Few library stamps (including discard stamp) to front endpapers with some library pocket remains to inside front cover, else very good.

USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 £UK 20.25 JP¥ 4748] Book number: 16685

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ESPOSITO, M.P., T.O. TIERNAN, AND FORREST E. DRYDEN, AND WITH DAVID R. WATKINS (PROJECT OFFICER) Dioxins

Cincinnati: Environmental Protection Agency, 1980, . paper bound, illustrated, extensively referenced, 351pp includes numerous appendices and index. Previous owner stamp to bottom edge else as new.

USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 £UK 25.25 JP¥ 5876] Book number: 15842

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ESTRIN, DAVID AND JOHN SWAIGEN (ED. BY MARY ANNE CARSWELL AND JOHN SWAIGEN) Environment on Trial: A Handbook of Ontario Environmental Law (revised ed.)

Toronto: Canadian Environmental Law Research Foundation, 1978. paper bound, revised and expanded edition, 587pp inc. numerous appendices and index. Sporadic highlights to text. Very good (text is clean).

USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1662] Book number: 16361

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

FINKELSTEIN, MAX National Parks System Plan

Ottawa: Environment Canada, 1990,. trade paperback, 4to, illustrations in colour, 110pp, VG+

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 3955

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

FIROR, JOHN The Changing Atmosphere: A Global Challenge

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with graphs, 145pp including references and index. As new in fine dust jacket.

USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 £UK 4.5 JP¥ 1009] Book number: 14857

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

FISHER, JAMES, NOEL SIMON AND JACK VINCENT ET AL (JOSEPH WOOD KRUTCH, PREFACE] Wildlife in Danger

NY: Viking, 1969,. hardcover, illustrated, 368pp inc. iconography & index, near Fine in Fine dust jacket in myolar. Authoritative info. on mammals, birds and other animals and plants of the world that are threatened wi th extinction.

USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 £UK 6.75 JP¥ 1543] Book number: 2649

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

FOGG, G.E. Algal Cultures and Phytoplankton Ecology (2nd ed.)

Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1975, . Hard bound, second edition, illustrated with numerous graphs, extensively referenced, 175pp includes index. Used text stickers to dust jacket front and to side edge. Front free endpaper removed else very god in moderate-heavily edge torn and edge chipped good only dust jacket. Slight musty smell. 425 grams.

USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 950] Book number: 18995

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

FRANKE, RICHARD W. AND BARBARA H. CHASIN Seeds of Famine: Ecological Destruction and the Development Dilemma in the West African Sahel

Totowa: Rowman & Allanheld, 1980,. trade paper bound, later printing, 266pp, biblio. & index. Scattered felt highlighting throughout else Vg in card covers.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 10487

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

FRANKE, RICHARD W. AND BARBARA H. CHASIN Seeds of Famine: Ecological Destruction and the Development Dilemma in the West African Sahel

Totowa: Rowman & Allanheld, 1983,. trade paper bound, later printing, 266pp, biblio. & index. Latter chapter with occasional highlights. Near vg in card covers.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 12538

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

FREEMAN, MILTON M.R. People Pollution: Sociologic and Ecologic Viewpoints on the Prevalence of People

Montreal & London: Mcgill-Queen's Univ. 1974,. hardcover, 1st edition, 181pp inc. references & index. Vg+ in gently bowed boards.

USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2968] Book number: 5699

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

FRITSCHEN, LEO WITH HARLEY BOVEE AND KONRAD BUETTNER ET AL Slash Fire Atmospheric Pollution (USDA Forest Service Research Paper PNW-97)

Portland: Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station, 1970. Stapled wrappers, quarto, illustrated with graphs and tables, 42pp. Very good. 143 grams.

USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1068] Book number: 19739

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

GARNER, WILLA Y., RICHARD C. HONEYCUTT AND HERBERT N. NIGG (EDS.) Evaluation of Pesticides in Ground Water

Washington: American Chemical Society, 1986, . hard bound, ACS Symposium Series 315, 573pp includes author and subject indexes. Previous owner's stamp to bottom edge else very good in very good dust jacket.

USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 £UK 41.75 JP¥ 9793] Book number: 15645

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

GERTLER, L.O. (ED.) Planning the Canadian Environment

Montreal: Harvest House, 1968,. hardcover, 1st edition, illustrated, 311pp. Owner name to front paste down else Vg/--

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 8962

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

GOLDSTEIN, JON H. Competition for Wetlands in the Midwest: An Economic Analysis

Baltimore: Resources for the Future, 1971, . Paper bound, first edition, 105pp. Very good. 191 grams.

USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.5 JP¥ 1484] Book number: 17946

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

GOLTERMAN, H.L. AND R.S. CLYMO (EDS.) Chemical Environment in the Aquatic Habitat

Amsterdam: N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1967, . Paper bound, proceedings of an I.B.P.-symposium held in Amsterdam and Nieuwersluis 10-16 October 1966. 322pp with fold-out chart at back. Previous owner stamps top of front cover, and title, half title and contents pages. Text block moderately waved else very good. 645 grams.

USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 £UK 11 JP¥ 2552] Book number: 17950

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

GORDON, DAVID (ED.) Green Cities: Ecologically Sound Approaches to Urban Space

Montreal: Black Rose, 1990, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 299pp inc. appendices. Vg in card covers.

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 9359

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

GORDON, ANITA AND DAVID SUZUKI It's A Matter of Survival

Toronto: Stoddart, 1990, . hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 278pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. 600 grams -- extra shipping to USA will apply.

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 17278

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

GUHA, RAMACHANDRA Environmentalism: A Global History

NY: Longman, 2000, . paper bound, 1st edition, 161pp inc. biblio. Essay & index. Minor ding bottom front corner else a fine copy.

USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2968] Book number: 10256

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HAIRSTON, NELSON G. Ecological Experiments: Purpose, Design, and Execution

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990, . Paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated with tables and graphs, extensively referenced, 370pp includes name and subject indexes. Minor corner crease bottom of rear cover. Interior is clean. Very good. 503 grams.

USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1662] Book number: 17913

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HAUER, F. RICHARD AND GARY A. LAMBERTI (EDS.) Methods in Stream Ecology

San Diego: Academic Press, 1996, . paper bound, 1st edition, illlustrated, 674pp includes chapter references and index. Top corner gently fanned else a fine copy. 960 grams.

USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 £UK 22.25 JP¥ 5223] Book number: 17429

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HECHT, SUSANNA & ALEXANDER COCKBURN The Fate of the Forest: Developers, Destroyers and Defenders of the Amazon

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1990, . paper bound, 1st edition, 349pp including biblio. and index. Illustrated with plates. Very good. 275 grams.

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 21337

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HEENEY, A.D.P. & HERTER, CHRISTIAN A. (CHAIRMEN) Pollution of Lake Erie, Lake Ontario and the International Section of the St. Lawrence River

Ottawa: Information Canada, 1971,. trade paperback, few maps & tables, 105pp inc. appendix, VG.

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 1832

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HERING, SUSANNE V. (ED.) Air Sampling Instruments for Evaluation of Atmospheric Contaminants (7th ed.)

Cincinnati: American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists, 1989,. hardcover, large 4to, 7th edition 2nd printing, 612pp inc. instrument & general indexes. Sporadic highlighting to first half else near Fine in laminated boards.

USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 £UK 20.25 JP¥ 4748] Book number: 4876

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HERSEY, JOHN Hiroshima

New York: Knopf, 1985. New ed., with a final chapter based on interviews with the survivors forty years after the tragedy. F/F w/unusual colour frontis. set in at angle.

USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1781] Book number: 209

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HEWITT, C. GORDON The Conservation of the Wild Life of Canada

Toronto: Coles, 1972,. heavy card covers,facsimile edition or work originally published in 1921, with numerous illustrations. 344pp inc. index. Short gift inscription & date neatly to front free endpaper else Vg+ condition.

USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2968] Book number: 6923

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HOLROYD, GEOFFREY L., H. LONEY DICKSON, MONA REGNIER AND HUGH G. SMITH (EDS.) Proceedings of the Third Prairie Conservation and Endangered Species Workshop [Provincial Museum of Alberta, Natural History Occasional Paper No. 19, 1993]

Edmonton: Provincial Museum of Alberta, 1993,. paper bound, large format (8 1/2 X 11), illustrated, 384pp, VG+/--

USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 £UK 20.25 JP¥ 4748] Book number: 2645

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HOLROYD, GEOFFREY L., H. LONEY DICKSON, MONA REGNIER AND HUGH G. SMITH (EDS.) Proceedings of the Third Prairie Conservation and Endangered Species Workshop [Provincial Museum of Alberta, Natural History Occasional Paper No. 19, 1993]

Edmonton: Provincial Museum of Alberta, 1993,. paper bound, large format (8 1/2 X 11), illustrated, 384pp, VG+/--

USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 £UK 17.75 JP¥ 4155] Book number: 5880

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HOWARD, ROSS AND MICHAEL PERLEY Poisoned Skies: Who'll Stop Acid Rain?

Toronto: Stoddart, 1981,. trade paperback, later printing, illustrated w/maps, 248pp inc references & index, as new in wraps.

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 3338

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HUMMEL, MONTE (GEN ED.) Endangered Spaces: The Future for Canada's Wilderness

Toronto: Key Porter, 1989,. hardcover, illustrated w/maps & photos in colour, 288pp inc Canadian Wildress Charter & various appendices, vg+ in vg+ dust jacket.

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 3121

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HUMMEL, MONTE (GEN. ED.) Protecting Canada's Endangered Spaces: An Owner's Manual

Toronto: Key Porter, 1995,. card covers, 4to, author's signed presentation to Chief Lawrenchuk and date sept. '98; 251pp inc. biblio. & index. As new in card covers

USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2968] Book number: 5072

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

HUNTER, ROBIN The Enemies of Anarchy

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1970,. trade paperback, 230pp inc biblio, vg+

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 3136

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ISRAELSON, DAVID Silent Earth: The Politics of Our Survival

New York: Viking, 1990. Hardbound. F/F

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 159

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ISRAELSON, DAVID Silent Earth: The Politics of Our Survival

New York: Viking, 1990. hardcover, 270pp inc. biblio. & index, Fine in Fine dust jacket

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 2707

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

JACKSON, DANIEL F. (ED.) Algae, Man, and the Environment

Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1968,. hardcover, stated 1st edition, frontis., illustrated, 554pp inc. references & index. Previous owner name in bold to fep & spine of dj else Vg+ in edge torn dust jacket. Proceedings of an international symposium held at Syracuse Univ., June 18-30, 1967.

USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 £UK 11.5 JP¥ 2671] Book number: 5090

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

JACKSON, PETER Endangered Species: Elephants

London: New Burlington, 1991,. hardcover, 1st thus, profusely illustrated in colour, 125pp + biblio. & index, near fine in vg dust jacket.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 3003

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

JARVIS, S.C. AND B.F. PAIN Gaseous Nitrogen Emissions from Grasslands

Oxon/New York: CAB International, 1997, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 452pp inc chapter references and index. Near fine in laminated boards.

USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 £UK 48.25 JP¥ 11277] Book number: 11717

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

JOHNSON, CECIL E. (ED.) Eco-Crisis

NY: Wiley, 1970,. trade paperback, 1st printing, 182pp, VG

USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 £UK 6.75 JP¥ 1543] Book number: 4333

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

JOHNSTON, R.J. AND P.J. TAYLOR (EDS.) A World in Crisis? Geographical Perspectives (2nd revised ed.)

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, (1989), . Trade paper bound, 2nd edition completely revised, illustrated with maps and tables, 371pp includes index. A very good copy. 545 grams.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 17690

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

JONASSON, I.R. Mercury in the Natural Environment: A Review of Recent Work (Geological Survey of Canada Paper 70-57)

Ottawa: Department of Energy, Mines and Resources, 1970. Stapled gray wrappers, Paper 70-57 of the Geological Survey of Canada, 39pp. Very good. 83 grams.

USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 £UK 4.75 JP¥ 1068] Book number: 19210

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

KEARNEY, P.C. AND D.D. KAUFMAN (EDS.) Herbicides: Chemistry, Degradation, and Mode of Action (vol. 1, 2nd ed.)

NY: Marcel Dekker, 1975, . hard bound, 2nd edition, volume one only, 500pp includes references. Very good (not an ex-library copy). Heavy volume so extra shipping to USA may apply.

USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 £UK 8.75 JP¥ 2012] Book number: 15848

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

KEATING, MICHAEL To the Last Drop: Canada and the World's Water Crisis

Toronto: Macmillan, 1986,. hardcover, illustrated w/few phots & maps, 265pp inc references & index, vg+/vg+ dj

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 3166

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

KEMP, DAVID D. Global Environmental Issues: A Climatological Approach

London: Routledge, 1990, . Trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated with diagrams and tables, 220pp includes bibliography and index. Less than a half dozen lines with highlighted text else a very good copy. 270 grams.

USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 £UK 3.25 JP¥ 712] Book number: 18825

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

KILBOURN, WILLIAM Pipeline

Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1970. VG/VG in slightly torn dj

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 161

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

KNEESE, ALLEN V. Measuring the Benefits of Clean Air and Water

Washington: Resources for the Future, 1984, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 159pp includes long list of supplementary readings and index. Very good. 245 grams.

USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 950] Book number: 17763

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

KOEPPE, CLARENCE EUGENE The Canadian Climate

Bloomington: Mcknight & Mcknight, 1931,. hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated w/photos, maps, tables & graphs, 280pp includes index. Gilt lettering, although somewhat rubbed on spine, is still bright on front board. A very good/-- copy. 500 grams.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 19127

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

KOPEC, RICHARD J. (ED.) Atmospheric Quality and Climatic Change

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1976, . Trade paperback, papers from the Second Carolina Geographical Symposium in 1975, illustrated with numerous graphs, 167pp. very good. 270 grams. Two copies available.

USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 950] Book number: 18691

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

LARKIN, P.A. WITH H.E. HAHN (ILLUST.) Freshwater Pollution, Canadian Style

Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1974, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 132pp including appendices, references, and index. Very good in lightly scuffed covers.

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 14739

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

LEWIS, T. AND L.R. TAYLOR Introduction to Experimental Ecology

London: Academic Press, 1968,. hardcover, later printing, illustrated, 401pp inc. indices. Previous owner surname to face of dust jcket and fep else Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket.

USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1781] Book number: 5091

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES LIMITED Acid Rain: A Review of the Phenomenon in the EEC and Europe

NY: Unipub, 1983, . hard bound, 1st edition, large quarto, illustrated with tables and diagrams, 159pp inc. extensive references. As new in laminated boards. Few newspaper clippings on acid rain laid in at front.

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 10641

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

LUOMA, JON R. Troubled Skies, Troubled Waters: The Story of Acid Rain

NY: Viking, 1984,. hardcover, 1st edition, 178pp inc. index. Ex-libris. Vg in Vg dust jacket in mylar

USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 £UK 3.25 JP¥ 712] Book number: 6528

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MACDONALD, DOUG The Politics of Pollution

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1991, . trade paper bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 325pp includes index. As new. 440 grams.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 17476

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MACKAY, DONALD Heritage Lost: The Crisis in Canada's Forests

Toronto: Macmillan, 1985, . Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with plates and maps, 272pp includes references, glossary, and index. Fine in fine dust jacket. 585 grams -- extra shipping may apply.

USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 £UK 3.5 JP¥ 772] Book number: 17596

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MAHOOD, IAN AND KEN DRUSHKA Three Men and a Forester

Madeira Park: Harbour, 1990,. hardcover, 1st edition, 240pp inc. index. As new in fine dj.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 4283

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MAINI, J.S. AND A. CARLISLE Conservation in Canada: A Conspectus

Ottawa: Dept. of the Environment, Cdn. Forestry Service, 1974,. 18 chapters by 22 well-known authorities in their respective fields including conservation of Tundra, Grasslands, Forests, Peatland, National Parks, Ecological Reserves, Evolutionary Centers, Fisherie s, Geological Sites, etc. Includes synopses in French

USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 £UK 20.25 JP¥ 4748] Book number: 785

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MAKHZOUMI, JALA AND GLORIA PUNGETTI Ecologic Landscape Design and Planning: The Mediterranean Context

London: E & FN Spon, 1999, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensive bibliography, 330pp includes index. New/unread/fine. Over one kilogram - extra shipping charges may apply on international orders.

USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 £UK 28 JP¥ 6529] Book number: 17404

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MAKOFSKE, WILLIAM J. AND ERIC F. KARLIN (EDS.), WITH HOWARD HOROWITZ AND PATRICIA MCCONNELL (ASSOC. EDS.) Technology and Global Environmental Issues

NY: Harpercollins, 1995, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, referenced. 352pp + glossary and index. Very good - text is clean. 487 grams.

USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 825] Book number: 17595

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MAKOFSKE, WILLIAM J. AND ERIC F. KARLIN (EDS.), WITH HOWARD HOROWITZ AND PATRICIA MCCONNELL (ASSOC. EDS.) Technology and Global Environmental Issues

NY: Harpercollins, 1995, . paper bound, 1st edition, inc. references. 352pp + glossary and index. Covers moderately creased else very good.

USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 825] Book number: 11848

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MAKOFSKE, WILLIAM J. AND ERIC F. KARLIN (EDS.), WITH HOWARD HOROWITZ AND PATRICIA MCCONNELL (ASSOC. EDS.) Technology and Global Environmental Issues

NY: Harpercollins, 1995, . paper bound, 1st edition, inc. references. 352pp + glossary and index. Perhaps a dozen pages with hightlights. Corners heavily fanned else Vg

USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 £UK 3.5 JP¥ 772] Book number: 12138

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MAKOFSKE, WILLIAM J. AND ERIC F. KARLIN (EDS.), WITH HOWARD HOROWITZ AND PATRICIA MCCONNELL (ASSOC. EDS.) Technology and Global Environmental Issues

NY: Harpercollins, 1995, . paper bound, 1st edition, inc. references. 352pp + glossary and index. Very good.

USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 825] Book number: 10452

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MARA, DUNCAN AND SANDY CAIRNCROSS Guidelines for the safe use of wastewater and excreta in agriculture and aquaculture; Measures for public health protection

Geneva: World Health Organization, 1989, . paper bound, 1st edition, 187pp includes references, bibliography and glossary. Ex-library copy in very good condition.

USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 £UK 30.5 JP¥ 7122] Book number: 16688

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MARCHAK, PATRICIA Logging the Globe

Montreal & Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1995. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with maps, 404pp includes extensive bibliography, and index. As new. 600 grams.

USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 £UK 5 JP¥ 1128] Book number: 20789

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MASER, CHRIS The Redesigned Forest

Toronto: Stoddart, 1990,. hardcover, 224pp inc. references & index. Ex-libris. Vg in Vg dust jacket.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 5722

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MCCUEN, MARNIE The World Environment and the Global Economy

Hudson (WI): GEM, 1999, . Hard bound, edition not stated, 152pp includes bibliography and index. As new in laminated boards. 375 grams.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 19036

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MCMICHAEL, A.J. Planetary Overload: Global Enviromental Change and the Health of the Human Species

Cambridge University Press, 1994, . paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated, 352pp inc. references, glossary and index. From the library of Transcanada Pipelines. As new.

USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 950] Book number: 10455

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MEIER, C.A. ET AL A Testament to the Wilderness [Ten Essays on an Address by C.A. Meier]

Zurich: Daimon, 1985,. trade paperback, 142pp, VG+ in wraps.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 2455

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MITCHELL, BRUCE (ED.) Resource Management and Development: Addressing Conflict and Uncertainty

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1991, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with maps, 294pp includes index. Very good - unmarked/text is clean. 410 grams. This collection of newly-commissioned articles examines conflict and uncertainty with regard to emerging problems (climate change, waste management), enduring concerns (agriculture, forestry, wildlife, parks, water, energy, and minerals), and responses (environmental impact assessment, sustainable development, conservation strategies, integrated management).

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 18396

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MITSCH, WILLIAM J. AND SVEN ERIK JORGENSEN (EDS.) Ecological Engineering: An Introduction to Ecotechnology

NY: John Wiley (1989), . hard bound, green cloth, later printing, illustrated with maps, tables, and graphs, 472pp includes index. As new.

USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 £UK 40.5 JP¥ 9497] Book number: 16423

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

DE MOLL, LANE AND GIGI COE (EDS.) Stepping Stones: Appropriate Technology and Beyond

London: Marion Boyars, 1979,. card covers, large 4to, illustrated, 204pp. VG in card covers. Intermediate, environmentally sustainable technology in line with Schumacher's analysis in Small is Beautiful.

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 4312

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MORELAND, DONALD E., JUDITH B. ST. JOHN AND F. DANA HESS (EDS.) Biochemical Responses Induced by Herbicides

Washington: American Chemical Society, 1982, . hard bound, 1st edition, 274pp includes index. Very good in heavily chipped, good only dust jacket.

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 16040

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MORSE, DOUGLASS H. Behavioral Mechanisms in Ecology

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980, . Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, extensively referenced, 383pp includes index. Interior is clean. Block a bit waved else very good. 550 grams.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 19071

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MOWAT, FARLEY Sea of Slaughter

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1985,. trade paperback, later printing, 438pp inc. biblio. & index. Vg in card covers.

USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 831] Book number: 5079

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MOWAT, FARLEY Sea of Slaughter

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1985,. trade paperback, later printing, 438pp inc. biblio. & index. Vg+ in card covers.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 4692

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

MUNGALL, CONSTANCE AND DIGBY J. MCLAREN (EDS) Planet Under Stress: The Challenge of Global Change

Toronto: OUP, 1991,. trade paperback, illustrated, 344pp inc biblio & index, vg+ in wraps.

USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.5 JP¥ 1484] Book number: 3209

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

NEWSON, MALCOLM D. Flooding and Flood Hazard in the United Kingdom

London: Oxford University Press, 1975,. trade paperback, 60pp, references, index, VG+

USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1662] Book number: 1862

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

NULL, GARY Clearer, Cleaner, Safer, Greener: A Blueprint for Detoxifying Your Environment

NY: Villard, 1990,. hardcover, 1st edition, 293pp inc. access guide & index. Lightly inked scribbling to front free endpaper (as though someone was testing a pen) else Vg in Vg dust jacket.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 8519

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

OLIN, GEORGE (ED. BY EARL JACKSON) House in the Sun

Phoenix: Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, 1977, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout, 236pp. Very good.

USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 588] Book number: 14791

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

OVERCASH, MICHAEL R. AND JAMES M. DAVIDSON (EDS.) Environmental Impact of Nonpoint Source Pollution

Ann Arbor: Ann Arbor Science Pub., 1981, . hard bound in green cloth, later printing, 449pp includes index. Previous owner stamps to side edges else very good.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 15730

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PARFIT, MICHAEL Last Stand at Rosebud Creek: Coal, Power, and People

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1980, . hard bound, stated 1st edition, 304pp. Very good in very slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 640 grams. Extra shipping internationally.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 17435

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PAWLICK, THOMAS A Killing Rain: The Global Threat of Acid Precipitation

Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1984,. paper bound, 1st edition, 206pp inc. appendices & index. Vg in card covers.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 8713

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PAWLICK, THOMAS A Killing Rain: The Global Threat of Acid Precipitation

Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1984,. wraps, 1st edition, signed by Thomas Pawlick on half-title page, 206pp, appendices, index, VG.

USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.5 JP¥ 1484] Book number: 804

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PEARCE, DAVID W. Economic Values and the Natural World

Cambridge: MIT Press, 1993, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with tables and graphs, 129pp includes appendices, bibliography and index. As new/fine/unread. 176 grams. The author provides a clear account of the reasons for valuing aspects of the natural world and surveys the economic approaches to placing monetary values on people's preferences for environmental quality. He shows how the different methods have been applied in practice --- with numerous detailed case studies and analyses -- and explains how the results provide an economic rationale for dealing with many global environmental problems, from the loss of the world's biodiversity to the pollution of the atmosphere.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 17765

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PEARCE, DAVID W. AND R. KERRY TURNER Economics of Natural Resources and the Environment

NY: Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1995. Trade paperback, later printing, illustratred with graphs and tables, 378pp includes references and index. Scattered light pencil marks to text and corner slightly fanned else very good. 500 grams.

USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 £UK 3.25 JP¥ 712] Book number: 19839

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PEARSE, PETER H. (ED.) The Mackenzie Pipeline: Arctic Gas and Canadian Energy Policy

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1974, . paper bound, ediiton not stated, illustrated w/tables, 229pp. Very good. 3 copies available.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 14599

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PEARSE, PETER H. (ED.) The Mackenzie Pipeline: Arctic Gas and Canadian Energy Policy

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1974,. trade paperback, illustrated w/tables, 229pp, VG+ in wraps. 3 copies available.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 2139

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PETERSON, E.B. AND N.M. PETERSON Ecology, Management and Use of Aspen and Balsam Poplar in the Prairie Provinces, Canada

Ottawa: Forestry Canada, 1992, . Paper bound, Special Report 1 of the Northwest Region, large quarto, illustrated throughout with maps, tables and photos, extensively referenced, 252pp includes glossary and subject index. Previous owner name blocked off top of title page else a fine copy. 981 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply!!

USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 £UK 24.25 JP¥ 5639] Book number: 19082

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PLACE, SUSAN E. (ED.) Tropical Rainforests: Latin American Nature and Society in Transition

Wilmington: Scholarly Resources Inc., 1993, . paper bound, 1st edition, 228pp. Minor crease to front cover with owner name inside else Vg in card covers.

USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1424] Book number: 9724

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

PLANT, JUDITH (ED.) Healing the Wounds: The Promise of Ecofeminism

Toronto: Between the Lines, 1989, . paper bound, 1st edition, 262pp. Covers a bit creased else Vg.

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 10496

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

POTTER, DALE R., KATHRYN M. SHARPE AND JOHN C. HENDEE Human Behavior Aspects of Fish and Wildlife Conservation: An Annotated Bibliography

Portland: Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station, 1973, . paper bound in green wraps, quarto, 288pp inc. indexes. Vg

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 10618

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

POTVIN, CATHERINE, MARGARET KRAENZEL AND GILLES SEUTIN (EDS.) Protecting Biological Diversity: Roles and Responsibilities

Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 2001, . paper bound, edition not stated, 151pp. New/unread.

USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 £UK 5 JP¥ 1128] Book number: 14001

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

RAMPHAL, SHRIDATH Our Country, the Planet: Forging a Partnership for Survival

Washington: Island Press, 1992,. paper bound, 1st edition, 291pp inc. biblio. & index. Vg in card covers. Introduction by Seymour Topping.

USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 831] Book number: 7966

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR CONSERVATION OF NATURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES Towards a New Relationship of Man and Nature in Temperate Lands: Part 1; Ecological Impact of Recreation and Tourism upon Temperate Environments

Morges: IUCN/UICN, 1967, . paper bound, 287pp. 'Withdrawn' stamp to introduction page and call number inked to spine else Vg in lightly soiled covers. Tenth technical meeting of the IUCN/UICN held at Lucerne, fro, 26 to 30 June 1966.

USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2968] Book number: 10119

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

REVEL, RICHARD D., T. DAVID DOUGHERTY, AND DAVID J. DOWNING Forest Growth and Revegetation Along Seismic Lines

Calgary: University of Calgary Press, 1984, . paper bound, 1st edition, 228pp. Various appendices and tables. Previous owner name top of front cover. Very good.

USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 £UK 28 JP¥ 6529] Book number: 15971

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

REVELLE, ROGER AND HANS H. LANDSBERG America's Changing Environment

Boston: Beacon, 1970,. trade paperback, illustrated, 314pp inc notes on contributors & index, vg+ in card covers.

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 3137

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

REYNOLDS, LINDOR The Green Guide to Winnipeg

Winnipeg: Manitoba Eco-Network, 1992,. trade paperback, 126pp, VG+ in sl. creased wraps.

USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 £UK 3.25 JP¥ 712] Book number: 4888

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

RICHARDSON, BOYCE James Bay: The plot to drown the North Woods

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1972, . paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 190pp. Owner name modestly top of title page else Vg in lightly creased covers. Text is clean.

USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 944] Book number: 14658

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

RICHARDSON, DARCY The Rainforests

London: Bison, 1991,. foreword by Randall Hayes of the Rainforest Action Network, 128pp, beautifully photographed, clean inside, lightly rubbed at bottom of spine else VG in a VG/VG+ dust jacket.

USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 £UK 9 JP¥ 2077] Book number: 1413

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

RIDGEWAY, JAMES The Politics of Ecology

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1970, . Hard bound, 1st edition, 222pp includes references and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 432 grams.

USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 825] Book number: 17631

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ROAN, SHARON L. Ozone Crisis: The 15-Year Evolution of a Sudden Global Emergency

New York: John Wiley, 1989,. 270pp, illust., biblio., index, as issued - Fine in like dust jacket.

USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2968] Book number: 1191

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM, RICHARD TOBIN AND KELLY KJARTANSON (EDS.) Disinfection Dilemma: Microbiological Control Versus By-products

Denver: American Water Works Association, 1993, . hard bound, laminated boards, quarto, 437pp includes index of keywords and editor's biographies. Moderate ding to bottom rear board else a fine copy.

USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 £UK 63.25 JP¥ 14838] Book number: 16826

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ROSZAK, THEODORE Person/Planet: The Creative Disintegration of Industrial Society

Garden City: Doubleday, 1978, . hardcover, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 347pp. Vg in Vg dust jacket.

USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 £UK 4.5 JP¥ 1009] Book number: 9282

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

ROUSSOPOULOS, DIMITRIOS I. Political Ecology: Beyond Environmentalism

Montreal: Black Rose, 1993, . paperbound, 1st edition, 138pp inc bibliography. New in card covers.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 11471

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

RUTTAN, VERNON W. (ED.) Agriculture, Environment, and Health: Sustainable Development in the 21st Century

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1994, . paper bound, edition not stated, 401pp includes list of contributors and index. Very good. Based on papers presented at a conference held in Bellagio, Italy, in October 1991. Extra shipping to USA

USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 £UK 6.25 JP¥ 1419] Book number: 16355

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SACHS, WOLFGANG (ED.) Global Ecology: A New Arena of Political Conflict

London: Zed, 1993, . paper bound, edition not stated, 262pp including index. Few scattered light highlights else very good. Contributions by Hans Achterhuis; Anil Agarwal; Sunita Narain; Frederique Apffel Marglin; Tariq Banuri; Guy Beney; Paul ekins; Matthias Finger; Eduardo Gudynas; Nicholas Hildyard; Smitu Kothari; Pramod Parajuli; Larry Lohmann; Klaus M. Beyer-Abich; Vandana Shiva; Yash Tandon; Chritine von Weizsacker and Donald Worster

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 14842

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SANDBERG, MIKAEL Green Post-Communism? Environmental aid, Polish innovation and evolutionary political economics

London: Routledge, 1999, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables and graphs, 221pp inc. glossary, biblio. and index. Vg+/--

USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 £UK 30.5 JP¥ 7122] Book number: 12355

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SANTANA, DEBORAH BERMAN Kicking off the Bootstraps: Environment, Development, and Community Power in Puerto Rico

Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1996, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 211pp inc. biblio. and index. As new in fine dust jacket.

USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1775] Book number: 12397

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SCARCE, RIK Eco-Warriors: Understanding the Radical Environment Movement

Chicago: Noble Press, 1990, . Paper bound, first edition, 291pp includes references and index. Corners quite heavily fanned and a few light pencil-scored lines very early on else very good in moderately creased covers. 433 grams.

USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 £UK 2.25 JP¥ 475] Book number: 18348

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SCHELL, JONATHAN The Fate of the Earth

NY: Knopf, 1982,. 244pp inc. index, VG+/VG+

USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 £UK 5 JP¥ 1128] Book number: 1588

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SCHNEIDER, STEPHEN H., WITH LYNNE E. MESIROW The Genesis Strategy: Climate and Global Survival

NY: Plenum, 1976,. hardcover, 419pp, extensively referenced inc. index, from the library of Tim Ball with his signature & bookplate ffep. Previous owner name crossed out ffep else VG+ in edge-chipped dust jacket.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 2853

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SCHNEIDER, STEPHEN H. Global Warming: Are We Entering the Greenhouse Century?

San Francisco: Sierra, 1989,. hardcover, few maps & graphs, 317pp inc. index, pon & date ffep, stain to bottom cloth & dust jacket at back else VG/VG

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 2369

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SEARS, PAUL B. The Biology of the Living Landscape: An Introduction to Ecology

London: Scientific Book Club, 1964,. hardcover, 176pp inc. index, signature ffep, VG in VG brodarted dj.

USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 £UK 17.75 JP¥ 4155] Book number: 2094

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SERAGELDIN, ISMAIL Saving Africa's Rainforests (2nd ed.)

Washington: World Bank, 1993, . stapled wraps, 41pp including references and various tables at back. New/unread.

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 14666

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SHEPHERD, JACK The Forest Killers: The Destruction of the American Wilderness

NY: Weybright and Talley, 1975,. later printing, 423pp, notes, appendices, index, VG+/VG+.

USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2968] Book number: 1820

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SHOUMATOFF, ALEX The World is Burning

Boston: Little, Brown, 1990, . hardcover, stated 1st ed., illustrated, 377pp inc. references & index. Fine in fine dust jacket.

USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 950] Book number: 9890

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SHOUMATOFF, ALEX The World is Burning

Boston: Little, Brown, 1990,. hardcover, stated 1st ed., illustrated, 377pp inc. references & index, near fine in fine dust jacket.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 3039

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SINKE, ANJA J.C. Phosphorus dynamics in the sediment of a eutrophic lake

Den Haag: CIP-Gegevens Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1992, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, diagrams, 120pp. Near fine.

USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 £UK 20.25 JP¥ 4748] Book number: 10773

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SMIL, VACLAV China's Environmental Crisis: An Inquiry into the Limits of National Development

Armonk: M.E. Sharpe, 1993. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with graphs, maps, and tables. Extensively referenced, 257pp includes index. Top of half title page clipped out (no loss of text) else a fine copy of this landmark book. 420 grams.

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 19880

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SMIL, VACLAV Global Ecology: Environmental Change and Social Flexibility

London: Routledge, 1994, . Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with maps, graphs, and tables, 240pp includes references and index. Clean and tight -- a very good copy. 415 grams.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 19176

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SPEIDEL, DAVID H., LON C. RUEDISILI AND ALLEN F. AGNEW (EDS.) Perspectives on Water: Uses and Abuses

NY: Oxford University Press, 1988, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with maps and graphs, 388pp includes appendices. Few passages very early on with faint highlights else a very good or better copy. 595 grams.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 18819

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

STERN, PAUL C., ORAN R, YOUNG AND DANIEL DRUCKMAN (EDS.) Global Environmental Change: Understanding the Human Dimensions

Washington: National Academy Press, 1992,. 1st edition, 308pp, extensively referenced, index, nearF in a near Fine dust jacket.

USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 £UK 6.5 JP¥ 1484] Book number: 1613

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

STEWART, DARRYL Canadian Endangered Species

Toronto: Gage, 1974,. hardcover, quarto, 172pp inc. biblio., glossary & index, po name ffep else vg+ in slightly edge-torn yet vg dust jacket

USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 £UK 7.25 JP¥ 1662] Book number: 3531

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SUZUKI, DAVID Time To Change: Essays

Toronto: Stoddart, 1994,. hardcover, 230pp, as new - Fine in Fine dust jacket.

USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 £UK 11.5 JP¥ 2671] Book number: 2050

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SWAIGEN, JOHN Toxic Time Bombs: The Regulation of Canada's Underground Storage Tanks

Toronto: Emond Montgomery, 1995, . paper bound, 1st edition, 199pp inc. biblio., appendix & index. As new in card covers.

USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 £UK 12.75 JP¥ 2968] Book number: 9605

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

SWAINSON, NEIL A. (ED.) Managing the Water Environment

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1976, . hard bound in dark brown cloth, edition not stated, 256pp includes bibliographic note and index. Previous owner name neatly at front free endpaper else Vg/-- (no dust jacket).

USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 £UK 28 JP¥ 6529] Book number: 16166

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

TOKAR, BRIAN The Green Alternative: Creating an Ecological Future

San Pedro: R. & E. Miles, 1987,. hardcover, 1st edition, 174pp inc. references & index. Ex-library. Vg+/-- in green cloth.

USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 £UK 2.75 JP¥ 594] Book number: 8771

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

TREUER, ROBERT The Tree Farm

Boston: Little, Brown, 1977,. hardcover, stated 1st edition, illustrated w/drawings by Sandra Sandholm Reischel, vg+ in slightly edge torn dj.

USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 £UK 4.25 JP¥ 950] Book number: 3402

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

TROYER, WARNER No Safe Place

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1977,. hardcover, 1st edition, illustrated, 267pp inc. references, biblio. & index. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Note from author on publisher's letterhead laid in.

USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 £UK 10.25 JP¥ 2374] Book number: 6340

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

TURIEL, ISAAC Indoor Air Quality and Human Health

Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1985, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with tables and graphs, 173pp includes numerous appendices, references, glossary and index. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 506 grams.

USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 £UK 5.25 JP¥ 1187] Book number: 18515

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

URQUHART, IAN (ED.) Assault on the Rockies: Environmental Controversies in Alberta

Edmonton: Rowan Books, 1998, . paperbound, edition not stated, 219pp. As new.

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 11619

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

DE VOS, ANTHONY ET AL (COMPILERS) The Pollution Reader (Based on the National Conference on 'Pollution and our Environment)

Montreal: Harvest House, 1971,. trade paperback, later printing, few illustrations, 254pp inc. glossary & biblio. Vg

USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 £UK 8.25 JP¥ 1899] Book number: 4909

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

WALLACE, BARBARA AND KATHY COOPER The Citizen's Guide to Lead: Uncovering a Hidden Health Hazard

Toronto: NC Press, 1986, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 193pp includes numerous appendices, bibliography, glossary + index. Ex-library copy. Light wear to corners else very good.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 17028

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

WELLS, MALCOLM (ED.) Notes from the Energy Underground

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980, . hard bound, 1st edition, 162pp including index. New in fine dust jacket.

USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 £UK 7.75 JP¥ 1775] Book number: 14663

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

WHITTOW, JOHN Disasters: The Anatomy of Environmental Hazards

Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1979. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 411pp includes references and index. Slightly cocked else very good in lightly worn covers. 600 grams.

USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 £UK 4 JP¥ 890] Book number: 21251

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

WHITTOW, G. CAUSEY AND HERMANN RAHN (EDS.) Seabird Energetics

NY: Plenum, 1984, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with graphs and tables, 328pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Extremities moderately worn else Vg/-- (no dust jacket issued).

USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 £UK 36.75 JP¥ 8606] Book number: 16058

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

WIELGOLASKI, F.E. (ED.) Fennoscandian Tundra Ecosystems: Part 1, Plants and Microorganisms

NY: Springer-Verlag, 1975, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with 90 figures and 96 tables, 366pp includes subject index. Bottom corners moderately bumped else Vg/--

USD 67.95 [Appr.: EURO 51 £UK 34.5 JP¥ 8066] Book number: 14092

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

WILSON, EDWARD O., WITH DAN L. PERLMAN AND GLENN ADELSON (STUDY GUIDE) The Diversity of Life (College Edition with Study Materials)

NY: W.W. Norton, 1992, . Paper bound, college edition with study guide, 424pp includes glossary and index + 113pp (study guide). 'Sample copy' stamp to bottom edge else a very good or better copy (text is clean). 960 grams - extra shipping charges may apply!

USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 £UK 3.75 JP¥ 831] Book number: 17632

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.

 

WOOD, CHRISTOPHER Environmental Impact Assessment: A Comparative Review

Longman House: Longman Scientific and Technical, 1995, , . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, extensively referenced, 337pp inc. index. Removable price sticker on spine. Very good. 540 grams.

USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 £UK 15.25 JP¥ 3561] Book number: 17329

Click here to order or inquire at Books on the Web/Booksinternationale.com.


Page Information

  • Changed 1 year ago [show history]
  • View page source
  • You're not logged in
  • No tags yet learn more

Wiki Information

Recent PBwiki Blog Posts