1. (Ingo Walter, ed.) Toyne, Brian, Jeffrey S. Arpan, David A. Ricks, Terence A. Shimp and Andy Barnett

The Global Textile Industry (World Industry Studies 2)

Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin, 1984,

hard bound, 1st edition, 259pp inc. tables, appendices, references and inex. Vg in vg dust jacket. Text is clean.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12637.

US$37.13

 

 

2. (Industrial Workers of the World)

The General Strike for Industrial Freedom

Publisher: Chicago: I.W.W. 1946,

pamphlet, 48pp. Previous owner name to front cover else Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 4672.

US$13.86

 

 

3. (Industrial Workers of the World) I.W.W., IWW

Unemployment and the Machine

Publisher: Chicago: I.W.W., n.d. (1934),

Stapled dull green wraps, first edition, 48pp includes list of other IWW literature at back. Small chip top of spine and staples nearly detached from wraps else very good in sunned covers. 125 grams shipping weight. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18382.

US$15.84

 

 

4. (Praxis: Research Institute for Social Change)

Industrial Democracy and Canadian Labour

Publisher: Toronto: Workers' Control Task Force, n.d.

trade paperback, 72pp inc. select biblio. Essays by Roback, Dofny, Trower, Millard, Bekerman, Hunnius, Wally Ross, Gilbert Levine, Murray cotterill, etc.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: DZ4770.

US$14.85

 

 

5. Abella, Irving (ed)

On Strike: Six Key Labour Struggles in Canada, 1919-1949

Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1975,

paper bound, first edition, 196pp including end notes. Previous owner name inside and some scoring of text present else very good. 215 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1069.

US$4.46

 

 

6. Abella, Irving (Ed.)

On Strike: Six Key Labour Struggles in Canada 1919-1949

Publisher: Toronto: James Lewis & Samuel, 1974,

paper bound, first edition, 196pp. Previous owner name inside else very good in moderately creased covers. 215 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18453.

US$4.95

 

 

7. Abella, Irving (Ed.)

On Strike: Six Key Labour Struggles in Canada 1919-1949

Publisher: Toronto: James Lewis & Samuel, 1974,

paper bound, first edition, 196pp. Previous owner name inside else very good. 215 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1452.

US$4.95

 

 

8. Abendroth, Wolfgang

A Short History of the European Working Class

Publisher: NY: Monthly Review, 1973,

wraps, later printing, 204pp inc. further reading list. Vg+ in lightly creased card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6526.

US$7.43

 

 

9. Anderson, Allan

Roughnecks & Wildcatters

Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1981,

An informal popular history of The Oil Patch. . . hundreds of first-hand stories by Canadian rig-builders, drillers, mudmen, jughounds, scouts, landmen, geologists, and many others; 303pp, illustrat ed with photos, VG in a VG dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 819.

US$14.85

 

 

10. Anderson, John C. and Morley Gunderson

Union-Management Relations in Canada

Publisher: Don Mills: Addison-Wesley, 1982,

hardcover, 584pp, index, VG/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2754.

US$9.90

 

 

11. Anthony, P.D.

The Conduct of Industrial Relations

Publisher: London: Institute of Personnel Management, 1977,

paperback, 1st edition, 330pp inc. references & biblio. Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9077.

US$11.88

 

 

12. Archer, Keith

Political Choices and Electoral Consequences: A Study of Organized Labour and the New Democratic Party

Publisher: Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1990

hardcover, 1st edition, 114pp inc. biblio. & index, new in fine dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3542.

US$29.70

 

 

13. Armstrong, Pat

Labour Pains: Women's Work in Crisis

Publisher: Toronto: Women's Press, 1984,

trade paperback, profusely illustrated with statistical tables, extensive biblio., 273pp. Text highlighting to centre section on 'Household Labour' & previous owner name & number on front fly else Vg+ in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 4918.

US$11.88

 

 

14. Aronowitz, Stanley

False Promises: The Shaping of American Working Class Consciousness

Publisher: NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1974,

trade paperback, 465pp inc, biblio. & index, name stamp rear endpaper, VG+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2743.

US$7.43

 

 

15. Ascherson, Neal (ed.)

The Book of Lech Walesa

Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, (1982),

trade paperback, 203pp, owner stamp rear fly, VG.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2225.

US$12.87

 

 

16. Babcock, Robert H.

Gompers in Canada: A Study in American Continentalism Before the First World War

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974,

trade paperbound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 292pp inc bibliography and index. Light pencil marks through first third. Ex-library copy. Covers moderately creased and edges rubbed else vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 11780.

US$5.94

 

 

17. Bain, George Sayers

The Growth of White-collar Unionism

Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1970,

hardcover, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 233pp inc. index. Large fold-out table of unions affiliated to the TUC from 1948-1964 at page 200. SIGNED and inscribed by author inside front cover. Vg i n lightly chipped & edge torn dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8460.

US$29.70

 

 

18. Bain, George Sayers (ed)

Industrial Relations in Britain

Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1986,

trade paperback, 1st edition, 516pp inc biblio & index. Early light pencil scored text with ding to bottom corner resulting in crease to front cover and first few pages else vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8426.

US$11.88

 

 

19. Bain, George Sayers (ed)

Industrial Relations in Britain

Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1986,

trade paperback, later printing, 516pp inc biblio & index, vg+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3440.

US$13.86

 

 

20. Balawyder, A. (Problems in Canadian History - Gen. Editor, J.T. Copp)

The Winnipeg General Strike

Publisher: Vancouver: Copp Clark, 1967.

Stapled wraps, 49pp, owner name crossed out on title page else a Fine copy.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1683.

US$14.85

 

 

21. Balawyder, A. (Problems in Canadian History - Gen. Editor, J.T. Copp)

The Winnipeg General Strike

Publisher: Vancouver: Copp Clark, 1967.

Stapled wraps, 49pp, Vg in lightly creased covers

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5603.

US$14.85

 

 

22. Banks, J.A.

Marxist Sociology in Action: A Sociological Critique of the Marxist Approach to Industrial Relations

Publisher: Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1970,

hard bound, 1st edition, 324pp inc. indices. Minor water damage to rear endpapers and back board else Vg/-- ( no dust jacket).

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9758.

US$15.84

 

 

23. Barbash, Jack

The Practice of Unionism

Publisher: New York: Harper, 1956,

465pp, index, po stamp rear endpaper, VG/VG in slightly edge-torn dj.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1076.

US$14.85

 

 

24. Barnard, John (Oscar Handlin, ed.)

Walter Reuther and the Rise of the Auto Workers

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1983,

hardcover, 236pp inc. index, ex-libris, Vg+/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5744.

US$8.91

 

 

25. Barnard, John (Oscar Handlin, ed.)

Walter Reuther and the Rise of the Auto Workers

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1983,

paper bound, edition not stated , 236pp inc. index. Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 13780.

US$4.91

 

 

26. Beauchamp, Joan

Women Who Work

Publisher: London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1937.

Ex-libris, illustrated w/photos, 104pp, cloth somewhat soiled else VG/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1760.

US$34.65

 

 

27. Bercuson, David J.

Fools and Wise Men

Publisher: Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill, 1978,

paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 300pp inc. references, biblio. & index. Vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9200.

US$15.84

 

 

28. Bercuson, David J.

Confrontation at Winnipeg: Labour, Industrial Relations and the General Strike

Publisher: Montreal & London: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1974,

227pp w/ index, name blocked out bottom edge, library stamp bottom of title page else a Fine copy in a slightly chipped but o/w VG dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 899.

US$29.70

 

 

29. Bercuson, David J.

Confrontation at Winnipeg: Labour, Industrial Relations, and the General Strike

Publisher: Montreal & London: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1974,

Wraps, 227pp, ex-libris, previous owner stamp on rear fly, spine supported with library tape yet a nVG tight copy.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1048.

US$14.85

 

 

30. Bermeo, Nancy Gina

The Revolution within the Revolution: Workers' Control in Rural Portugal

Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1986,

hardcover, 1st edition, illustrated w/graphs & tables, extensive biblio., 263pp inc. index. New and unread in fine dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9459.

US$29.70

 

 

31. Bimba, Anthony

The Molly Maguires

Publisher: New York: International Publishers, 1975,

Trade paper bound, later printing, 144pp includes reference notes and index. Side edge a bit chewed with indentations/moderate damage to top corners of front and rear covers and last few pages especially at back. Front cover lightly spotted else very good. 168 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18464.

US$4.95

 

 

32. Bimba, Anthony

The Molly Maguires

Publisher: New York: International Publishers, 1970,

Later printing, 144pp, reference notes, index, previous owner stamps, VG, in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1068.

US$17.33

 

 

33. Black, Errol & Jim Silver (eds.)

Hard Bargains: The Manitoba Labour Movement Confronts the 1990s

Publisher: The Committee on Manitoba's Labour History, no place, no printer, and no date given

paper bound, Manitoba Labour History Series, 265pp, very good. MULTIPLE copies available.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10239.

US$7.43

 

 

34. Black, Errol & Jim Silver (eds.)

Hard Bargains: The Manitoba Labour Movement Confronts the 1990s

Publisher: The Committee on Manitoba's Labour History, no place, no printer, and no date given

Manitoba Labour History Series, wraps (as issued), fine copy

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 485.

US$9.90

 

 

35. Black, Errol & Jim Silver (eds.)

Hard Bargains: The Manitoba Labour Movement Confronts the 1990s

Publisher: The Committee on Manitoba's Labour History, no place, no printer, and no date given

trade paperback, Manitoba Labour History Series, 265pp, VG+ ex-libris copy

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 4332.

US$7.92

 

 

36. Black, Errol & Jim Silver (eds.)

Hard Bargains: The Manitoba Labour Movement Confronts the 1990s

Publisher: The Committee on Manitoba's Labour History, no place, no printer, and no date given

trade paperback, Manitoba Labour History Series, 265pp, VG+ ex-libris copy

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6747.

US$8.91

 

 

37. Black, Errol & Jim Silver (eds.)

Hard Bargains: The Manitoba Labour Movement Confronts the 1990s

Publisher: The Committee on Manitoba's Labour History, no place, no printer, and no date given

trade paperback, Manitoba Labour History Series, 265pp, VG+ ex-libris copy

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6748.

US$8.91

 

 

38. Blanshard, Paul

An Outline of the British Labour Movement

Publisher: NY: George H. Doran, 1923,

hardcover, 174pp inc. index, minor smudge bottom front cover else VG+/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2219.

US$39.60

 

 

39. Bonacich, Edna, Lucie Cheng, Norma Chinchilla, Nora Hamilton and Paul Ong (eds.)

Global Production: The Apparel Industry in the Pacific Rim

Publisher: Philadlephia: Temple University Press, 1994,

trade paper bound, 390pp inc. index. As new.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12758.

US$19.80

 

 

40. Braverman, Harry

Labor and Monopoly Capital; The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century

Publisher: New York: Monthly Review Press, 1974

Paperbound. A few creases and a bumped corner else vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 772.

US$7.43

 

 

41. Braverman, Harry

Labor and Monopoly Capital: The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century

Publisher: New York & London: Monthly Review, 1974.

Later printing, 465pp, index, few dog eared pages, po names inside else VG in lightly soiled wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1081.

US$7.43

 

 

42. Brill, Steven

The Teamsters

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978,

hardcover, 1st edition, illust., 414pp, index, VG/VG in price-clipped dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3623.

US$7.92

 

 

43. Briskin, Linda and Lynda Yanz (eds.)

Union Sisters: Women in the Labour Movement (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Toronto: Women's Press, 1985,

paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 423pp inc. cineography, resources on women section, and bibliography. Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10735.

US$7.43

 

 

44. Briskin, Linda and Lynda Yanz (eds.)

Union Sisters: Women in the Labour Movement (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Toronto: Women's Educational Press, 1985,

paper bound, 2nd edition, few illustrations, 423pp inc. cineography, extensive resources on women listing at back, and select bibliography. Fine.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 13601.

US$5.90

 

 

45. Broadhead, Frank et al (eds.)

Radical America, vol.12, no.4

Publisher: Somerville: Radical America, 1978,

stapled wraps, illustrated, 78pp, 'Sexual Harassment at the Workplace', 'Patchworks from Chile', 'Shopfloor Politics at Fleetwood', Surviving as a Radical Service Worker.. vg in lightly scuffed covers .

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8946.

US$11.88

 

 

46. Brooks, Thomas R.

Toil and Trouble: A History of American Labor

Publisher: NY: Dell/Delta, 1979,

paper bound, 2nd revised and enlarged edition, 402pp includes index. Very good. 470 grams.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17325.

US$4.91

 

 

47. Brown, Geoff (introd.)

The Industrial Syndicalist

Publisher: Nottingham: Spokesman Books, 1974,

hard bound in black cloth, edition not stated, 390pp. Vg/-- (no dust jacket)

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12762.

US$48.51

 

 

48. Brown, Henry Phelps

The Origins of Trade Union Power

Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986,

trade paper bound, later printing, 326pp inc. index. Owner name neatly to half title page. Vg+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 13922.

US$15.84

 

 

49. Brown, Tom

The British General Strike

Publisher: London: Freedom Press, 1943,

pamphlet, first pub'd in War Commentary Nov-Dec., 1942, 17pp, VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3901.

US$12.87

 

 

50. Canadian Pacific Railway Company and the Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen

Collective Agreement between Canadian Pacific Railway Company and The Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen on behalf of the Conductors, Baggagemen, Brakemen, Yardmen and Switchtenders employed on the Prairie and Pacific Regi

Publisher: N.p.: n.p., 1963,

hard bound, 178pp. Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12999.

US$17.33

 

 

51. CCH Editorial Staff

Canadian Master Labour Guide: 1987

Publisher: Don Mills: CCH Canadian, 1987,

trade paperback, 720pp inc. paragraph references, the most complete reference work on labour conditions in Canada today, VG+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2221.

US$22.28

 

 

52. Chamberlain, Neil W.

Collective Bargaining

Publisher: NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1951,

hard bound, 1st edition, 534pp includes appendices and index. Vg/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 16218.

US$4.95

 

 

53. Chang, Ducksoo

British Methods of Industrial Peace: A Study of Democracy in Relation to Labor Disputes [Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, ed. by faculty of Political Science of Columbia University]

Publisher: NY: Columbia Univ. Press, 1936,

hardcover, 332pp inc. biblio. & index, ex-libris, few scored passages with occasional marginal marks, hinges a bit weak else VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3930.

US$34.65

 

 

54. Chaykowski, Richard P. and Anil Verma

Industrial Relations in Canadian Industry

Publisher: Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1992,

paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout with tables and graphs, 491pp inc. key word and author idexes. Highlights to single short chapter toward end else Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 13215.

US$24.75

 

 

55. Cherwinski, W.J.C. and Gregory S. Kealey (Eds.)

Lectures in Canadian Labour and Working-Class History

Publisher: St. John's: Committee on Canadian Labour History, 1985,

trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated, 198pp. Very good. Lectures by Joy Parr, Joan Sangster, Ross Mccormack, Bryan Palmer, etc.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 16594.

US$4.91

 

 

56. Cherwinski, W.J.C. and Gregory S. Kealey (Eds.)

Lectures in Canadian Labour and Working-Class History

Publisher: St. John's: Committee on Canadian Labour History, 1985,

trade paperback, illustrated, 198pp, light pencil scoring throughout else VG in mildly creased covers. Lectures by Joy Parr, Joan Sangster, Ross Mccormack, Bryan Palmer, etc.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3903.

US$4.46

 

 

57. Cherwinski, W.J.C. and Gregory S. Kealey (Eds.)

Lectures in Canadian Labour and Working-Class History

Publisher: St. John's: Committee on Canadian Labour History, 1985,

trade paperback, illustrated, 198pp, early highlighting present else VG+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2210.

US$4.21

 

 

58. Chesneaux, Jean

The Chinese Labor Movement, 1919-1927

Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press, 1968,

hardcover, 574pp, references, biblio. & index, VG in mildly scuffed dust jacket w/minor foxing to side & top edge.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2521.

US$22.28

 

 

59. Chinoy, Ely

Automobile Workers and the American Dream

Publisher: Boston: Beacon, 1970,

trade paperback, later printing, 139pp inc. index. Vg in lightly scuffed card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6022.

US$7.92

 

 

60. Clegg, Hugh Armstrong

Trade Unionism under Collective Bargaining: A Theory Based on Comparisons of Six Countries

Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1985,

paper bound, reprint edition, 121pp inc. index. Few pencil marks to text and margins else Vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8422.

US$17.33

 

 

61. Coates, Ken and Tony Topham

The New Unionism: The Case for Workers' Control

Publisher: London: Peter Owen, 1972,

hardcover, 1st edition, 250pp inc. biblio. & index. Previous owner name neatly to inside front cover else Vg/-- (no dj).

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5615.

US$39.60

 

 

62. Coates, Ken and Tony Topham (eds)

Workers' Control: A Book of Readings and Witnesses for Workers' Control

Publisher: London: Panther Modern Society, 1970,

Revised edition, pbk, 464pp w/biblio. & index, lightly foxed, creasing to front cover else VG.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1062.

US$12.38

 

 

63. Cole, G.D.H. and Raymond Postgate

The Common People, 1746-1946

Publisher: London: Methuen, 1968,

quality trade paperback, sewn binding, 754pp inc. biblio. & index, VG+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2406.

US$12.87

 

 

64. Colton, Samuel (ed)

Sagas of Struggle: a Labor Anthology

Publisher: New York: Claridge, 1951,

Drawings by Raymond Zalstein, 128pp, abstract from dj pasted to rear endpaper, po stamp on rear pastedown, minor rubbing top of spine, bottom corners lightly bumped, overall a nVG/-- ex-libris copy, w /o dj

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1077.

US$14.85

 

 

65. Comish, Shaun

The Westray Tragedy: A Miner's Story

Publisher: Halifax: Fernwood, 1993,

trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 82pp. As new in card covers

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6515.

US$9.90

 

 

66. Comish, Shaun

The Westray Tragedy: A Miner's Story

Publisher: Halifax: Fernwood, 1993,

trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 82pp. Faint stamp to side edge else as vg in card covers

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9942.

US$7.43

 

 

67. Cornish, Mary and Laurell Ritchie

Getting Organized: Building a Union

Publisher: Toronto: Women's Press, 1980,

trade paperback, 224pp inc. references & index. Vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 11515.

US$11.39

 

 

68. Cornish, Mary and Laurell Ritchie

Getting Organized: Building a Union

Publisher: Toronto: Women's Press, 1980,

trade paperback, 224pp inc. references & index. Vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: DZ4772.

US$12.87

 

 

69. Cornish, Mary and Laurell Ritchie

Getting Organized: Building a Union

Publisher: Toronto: Women's Press, 1980,

Paper bound, edition not stated, 224pp includes references and index. Gift inscription to title page else very good. 229 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18454.

US$7.92

 

 

70. Cornish, Mary and Lynn Spink with Susan Ursel, Harriet Simand and Laurell Ritchie

Organizing Unions

Publisher: Toronto: Second Story Press, 1994,

Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with a few photos, 430pp includes numerous appendices, references, glossary, list of labor organizations, and bibliography. Very good. 664 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18062.

US$11.88

 

 

71. Craig, Alton W.J.

The System of Industrial Relations in Canada (2nd edition)

Publisher: Scarborough: Prentice-Hall Canada, 1986,

hardcover, 2nd edition, 510pp inc. glossary of industrial relations terms, biblio. & index, VG+ in laminated boards.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3965.

US$14.85

 

 

72. Crispo, John

International Unionism: A study in canadian-american relations

Publisher: Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill, 1967,

hardcover, 1st edition, 327pp inc. biblio. Half dozen or so ink-scored passages with owner name & address at front free endpaper else Vg in Vg dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8566.

US$19.80

 

 

73. Crispo, John

The Canadian Industrial Relations Systems

Publisher: Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, 1978,

Hard bound, later printing, illustrated with a few tables, 570pp includes index. Very good (no dust jacket). 880 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17635.

US$9.90

 

 

74. Crush, Jonathan

The Struggle for Swazi Labour, 1890-1920

Publisher: Kingston & Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1987.

As new - a Fine cloth copy, 292pp inc. biblio. & index.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1687.

US$34.65

 

 

75. Davitt, Patricia, Marge Hollibaugh, Andrea Lebowitz, Barbara Todd and Coletter French (ills.)

Never Done: Three Centuries of Women's Work in Canada

Publisher: Toronto: Canadian Women's Educational Press, 1974,

paper bound, quarto, illustrated, 150pp inc. bibliography. Minor crease to front cover else Vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12654.

US$7.43

 

 

76. Dawley, Alan

Class and Community: The Industrial Revolution in Lynn

Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1979,

Quality PB, a classic study of the shoemakers of Lynn, 301pp w/appendices, biblio., end-notes & index, a few marks inside else VG.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 842.

US$13.86

 

 

77. De Leon, Daniel

What Means This Strike? (new, enlarged ed.)

Publisher: NY: New York Labour News Co., 1941,

stapled wraps, new enlarged edition, illustrated, 37pp. Covers detached from spine (albeit easily repaired), with moderate soiling else vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 11299.

US$9.90

 

 

78. Doerflinger, William Main (ed.)

Songs of the Sailor and Lumberman

Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1972,

hardcover, revised edition first published under the title 'Shantymen and Shantyboys', music scores accompany many of the songs, 374pp inc extensive notes on songs, biblio & index, stain to back board & dust jacket else vg in torn dj.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3091.

US$24.75

 

 

79. Dubofsky, Melvyn

Industrialism and the American Worker, 1865-1920

Publisher: Arlington Heights: Harlan Davidson, (1985),

trade paperback, 2nd edition, 167pp inc. biblio. essay & index, signature & date front fly, VG+ in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2236.

US$8.91

 

 

80. Dubofsky, Melvyn (ed)

American Labor Since the New Deal

Publisher: Chicago: Quadrangle, 1971,

hard bound, edition not stated, 322pp, inc. index, gilt lettering at spine, a VG+/-- cloth copy. Two copies available. 510 grams.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1070.

US$7.43

 

 

81. Dubofsky, Melvyn (ed)

American Labor Since the New Deal

Publisher: Chicago: Quadrangle, 1971,

Hard bound, edition not stated, 322pp, index, previous owner stamp rear endpaper. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 510 grams.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1071.

US$11.88

 

 

82. Dubofsky, Melvyn (ed)

American Labor Since the New Deal

Publisher: Chicago: Quadrangle, 1971,

hard bound, edition not stated, 322pp, inc. index, gilt lettering at spine, a VG+/-- cloth copy. Two copies available. 510 grams.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18406.

US$7.43

 

 

83. Edwards, P.K. and Hugh Scullion

The Social Organization of Industrial Conflict: Control and Resistance in the Workplace

Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1982,

trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 314pp includes references and index. Very good. 430 grams.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17470.

US$38.57

 

 

84. Edwards, Richard

Contested Terrain: The Transformation of the Workplace in the Twentieth Century

Publisher: NY: Basic Books, 1979.

Later printing in trade wraps, 261pp inc. extensive biblio. & index, name inked on half-title page else VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1690.

US$10.89

 

 

85. Ferguson, T. and J. Cunnison, with Sir Hector Hetherington

The Young Wage-earner: A Study of Glasgow Boys

Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1951,

hardcover, edition not stated, illustrated w/tables, 194pp inc. index. Blurb from dust jacket pasted to front endpaper. Vg/-- in lightly soiled cloth covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8289.

US$11.88

 

 

86. Fernandes, Leela

Producing Workers: The Politics of Gender, Class, and Culture in the Calcutta Jute Mills

Publisher: Philadelphia: Universityof Pennsylvania Press, 1997,

paper bound, 1st edition, 199pp includes references, glossary, bibliograpyhy, and index. Very good.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 16600.

US$9.41

 

 

87. Fink, Leon

Workingmen's Democracy: The Knights of Labor and American Politics

Publisher: Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1983,

Hard bound, edition not stated, 249pp includes bibliography and index. As new/fine/unread. 580 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18121.

US$19.80

 

 

88. Finkelman, Jacob and Shirley B. Goldenberg

Collective Bargaining in the Public Service: The Federal Experience in Canada (2 vols. complete)

Publisher: Montreal: Institute for Research on Public Policy, 1983,

paper bound, 2 vols. complete, 824pp in total. Vol.2 includes tables, appendices of Public Service Staff Relations and Public Sector Compensation Restraint Acts. Owner labels pasted to inside front co vers of both vols. Short tear spine vol.1 else Vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8459.

US$34.65

 

 

89. Flanders, Alan (ed)

Collective Bargaining: Selected Readings

Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1971,

Reprint, 431pp, indices, pon on rear endpaper, VG pbk copy.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1065.

US$9.90

 

 

90. Flanders, Allan

Trade Unions

Publisher: London: Hutchinson, (1967),

hardcover, 176pp inc. index & suggestions for further reading, owner name & address ffep else Fine in Fine dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2231.

US$24.75

 

 

91. Foner, Philip S.

History of the Labor Movement in the United States (vols. 1-4)

Publisher: New York: International Publishers (1947-1965),

Hard bound, first four volumes in hardcover of this most thorough history of the labor movement in the United States -- 576pp, 480pp, 477pp & 608pp respectively. All volumes separately referenced and indexed. Volume one is a later printing of 1972, and is fine in fine dust jacket in mylar. Volume 2 is the 2nd edition of 1975, and fine in fine dust jacket in mylar. Volume 3 is a second printing of 1973, and is fine in a glassine wrapper. Volume 4 is a fourth printing of 1980, and boards are a bit soiled else a fine copy (no dust jacket). Vol. 1) From Colonial Times to the Founding of the American Federation of Labor. 2) From the Founding of the American Federation of Labor to the Emergence of American Imperialism. 3) The Policies and Practices of the American Federation of Labor, 1900-1909. 4) The Industrial Workers of the World, 1905-1917. This set is 2.7 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will definitely apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18078.

US$123.75

 

 

92. Foner, Philip S.

The Industrial Workers of the World, 1905-1917 (Volume 4, History of the Labor Movement in the United States)

Publisher: New York: International Publishers, 1980,

Paper bound, later (4th) edition, extensively referenced, 608pp includes index. Covers lightly scuffed else very good. 700 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18079.

US$19.80

 

 

93. Foner, Philip S.

American Labor Songs of the Nineteenth Century

Publisher: Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1975,

Hard bound, edition not stated, 4to, 356pp includes extensive bibliography, composers list, and index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket in mylar. 1.36 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18085.

US$29.70

 

 

94. Foner, Philip S.

May Day: A Short History of the International Workers' Holiday 1886-1986

Publisher: NY: International Publishers, 1986,

Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 184pp includes references and index. Very good condition. 226 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18294.

US$9.90

 

 

95. Forseback, Lennart

Industrial Relations and Employment in Sweden

Publisher: Stockholm: Swedish Institute, 1980,

131pp, in wraps, VG to VG+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 987.

US$13.86

 

 

96. Foster, William Z.

Outline History of the World Trade Union Movement

Publisher: NY: International, 1956.

hardcover, edition not stated, 592pp inc. references & index. Vg+ in heavily torn dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6172.

US$19.80

 

 

97. Galenson, Walter (ed.)

Labor in Developing Economies

Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963,

Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with tables, 299pp includes index. Very good in slightly edge torn/chipped near very good dust jacket. 709 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18725.

US$27.23

 

 

98. Gaude, Jacques

Emploi agricole et migrations dans une economie dualiste (Travaux et recherches du Bureau International du Travail)

Publisher: Geneve: Librairie Droz, 1972,

hard bound, 1st edition, 224pp includes appendices and bibliography. Very good/bon etat/-- (no dust jacket).

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 16899.

US$44.55

 

 

99. Gold, Michael Evan

A Dialogue on Comparable Worth

Publisher: Ithaca: ILR Press/NY State School of Industgrial and Labor Relations, 1984,

Paper bound, reprint edition, 111pp includes bibliographic notes, references, and index. Fine. 170 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 19040.

US$3.96

 

 

100. Gonick, Cy, Paul Phillips and Jesse Vorst (Eds.)

Labour Gains, Labour Pains: 50 Years of PC 1003

Publisher: Winnipeg & Halifax: Fernwood, 1996,

paper bound, vol. 10 of Socialist Studies, 437pp inc. chapter references. Text is clean. Near fine copy. 732 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17862.

US$8.42

 

 

101. Gonick, Cy, Paul Phillips and Jesse Vorst (Eds.)

Labour Gains, Labour Pains: 50 Years of PC 1003

Publisher: Winnipeg & Halifax: Fernwood, 1996,

paper bound, 437pp inc. chapter references. Moderate crease to bottom corner of front cover else a Vg+ copy. Text is clean.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 11519.

US$9.90

 

 

102. Gonick, Cy, Paul Phillips and Jesse Vorst (Eds.)

Labour Gains, Labour Pains: 50 Years of PC 1003

Publisher: Winnipeg & Halifax: Fernwood, 1995,

paper bound, 437pp inc. chapter references. Small ink stamp to side edge else a Vg+ copy. Text is clean.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 11250.

US$9.90

 

 

103. Gonick, Cy, Paul Phillips and Jesse Vorst (Eds.)

Labour Gains, Labour Pains: 50 Years of PC 1003

Publisher: Winnipeg & Halifax: Fernwood, 1996,

paper bound, 434pp inc. chapter references, highlights to few chapters else very good. 732 grams.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 7011.

US$8.42

 

 

104. Government of Canada

Office Consolidation: Canada Labour Code Part II, R.S., 1985, c. L-2

Publisher: Ottawa: Supply & Services Canada, 1994,

paper bound in staples, quarto, 35pp. Deals with Occupational Safety and Health

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10211.

US$7.43

 

 

105. Government of Canada

Office Consolidation: Canada Labour Code Part II, R.S., 1985, c. L-2

Publisher: Ottawa: Supply & Services Canada, 1994,

paper bound in staples, quarto, 35pp. Deals with Occupational Safety and Health

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10212.

US$7.43

 

 

106. Graham, William

The Wages of Labour

Publisher: London: Cassell, 1924,

revised edition, 163pp includes index, Winnipeg socialist Library stamp ffep & side edge with previous owner stamp rear endpaper, else VG in a moderate-heavily chipped G/G+ dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 856.

US$39.60

 

 

107. Grazier, Peter B.

Before It's Too Late: Employee Involvement . . . An Idea Whose Time Has Come

Publisher: Chadds ford: Teambuilding, 1989,

trade paperback, 1st edition, 173pp inc. end notes, yet another QWL program from the capitalist/management perspective. Previous owner name neatly to inside cover, moderate-heavily creased covers else VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3686.

US$15.84

 

 

108. Green, James R.

The World of the Worker: Labor in Twentieth-Century America

Publisher: NY: Hill & Wang, 1980,

trade paperback, 1st edition, 274pp inc. biblio. essay & index. Minor stain to side edge at bottom else Vg+ in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6663.

US$7.43

 

 

109. Grubb Frank L.

The Struggle for Labor Equality: Gompers, the A.F. of L. and the Pacifists, 1917-1920

Publisher: Durham: Duke Univ. Press, 1968,

hardcover, 172pp inc. biblio. & index. Ex-libris. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5177.

US$24.75

 

 

110. Gunderson, Morley and Allen Ponak

Union-Management Relations in Canada

Publisher: Don Mills: Addison-Wesley, 1995,

hardcover, 3rd edition, 560pp inc. index. As new in laminated boards. ISBN: 0-201-76607-8

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8236.

US$32.18

 

 

111. Hammond, J. L. and Barbara Hammond

The Town Labourer: The New Civilization, 1760-1832

Publisher: Doubleday: Anchor, 1968,

paperback, 1st thus, preface by Asa Briggs, 298pp inc. references & index. Vg in lightly scuffed covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6514.

US$7.92

 

 

112. Hanagan, Michael and Charles Stephenson (eds.)

Proletarians and Protest: The Roots of Class Formation in an Industrializing World Contributions in Labor Studies, Number 17

Publisher: NY: Greenwood, 1986.

1st edition, 250pp, biblio., index, silver lettering on green cloth, in new condition - a Fine hardcover copy.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1709.

US$34.65

 

 

113. Hass, Eric

John L. Lewis Exposed

Publisher: NY: New York Labour News Co., 1937,

paperbound, 3rd printing, 69pp. Covers detached from spine (albeit easily repaired), with moderate edge tears and soiling else vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 11294.

US$9.90

 

 

114. Heron, Craig

Working In Steel: The Early Years in Canada, 1883-1935

Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991,

reprint edition, 223pp, end notes, index, VG in sl. creased wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1428.

US$14.85

 

 

115. Heron, Craig

Working In Steel: The Early Years in Canada, 1883-1935

Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991,

paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated, 223pp inc. end notes & index. VG in sl. creased wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6522.

US$11.88

 

 

116. Heron, Craig

The Canadian Labour Movement: A Short History

Publisher: Toronto: Lorimer, 1989,

trade paperback, 2nd edition, 188pp inc. 'further reading' and index. Vg+ in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6283.

US$14.85

 

 

117. Heron, Craig and Robert Storey (eds.)

On The Job: Confronting the Labour Process in Canada

Publisher: Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1986,

hardcover, 1st edition, 360pp inc. index. Ex-library. Vg/-- in moderately scuffed cloth covers. Several other copies available in softcover. 546 grams.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8765.

US$19.80

 

 

118. Heron, Craig and Robert Storey (eds.)

On The Job: Confronting the Labour Process in Canada

Publisher: Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1986,

trade paperback, 360pp inc. index, owner stamp rear endpaper else VG+/nFine in wraps. Several copies available. 546 grams.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2216.

US$7.43

 

 

119. Heron, Craig and Robert Storey (eds.)

On The Job: Confronting the Labour Process in Canada

Publisher: Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1988,

trade paper bound, reprint edition, 360pp inc. index. Very good. 546 grams. Several copies available.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 13965.

US$7.43

 

 

120. Hong, Robert G.

Labour/Le Travaille Index, vols. 8/9-16, 1981-1985

Publisher: St. John's: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1986,

paper bound, 48pp. As new.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9244.

US$14.85

 

 

121. Horowitz, Gad

Canadian Labour in Politics

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1972,

Hard bound, reprint edition, 273pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Moisture damage has resulted in heavy rippling of first few pages, else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 650 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 19882.

US$4.95

 

 

122. Howard, Victor

We Were the Salt of the Earth! A Narrative of the On-to-Ottawa Trek and The Regina Riot

Publisher: University of Regina, 1985,

paper bound, illustrated, 206pp inc. references & index. Vg+ in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6740.

US$17.33

 

 

123. Howe, Irving (introd.) with Joan Mondale (preface)

Images of Labor

Publisher: NY: Pilgrim Press/Bread and Roses, 1981

Paper bound, edition not stated, large 4to, 94pp. Entire block rippled/waved from moisture damage with watermarks very lower portion of latter half of block, and tear/heavy rubbing to upper spine. Fair. 595 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 19400.

US$7.43

 

 

124. Hoxie, Robert Franklin with E.H. Downey and Mollie Ray Carroll

Trade Unionism in the United States

Publisher: NY: Russell & Russell, 1966,

Hard bound, reprint edition, 468pp includes bibliography and index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 784 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18728.

US$13.86

 

 

125. Huberman, Leo

The Labor Spy Racket

Publisher: NY: Modern Age Books, 1937,

Paper bound, second printing, French flaps, illustrated with plates, 195pp includes appendix, reference notes, and index. Near fine in moderately edge worn very good dust jacket. 277 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18559.

US$6.44

 

 

126. Hunnius, Gerry, G. David Garson & John Case

Workers' Control: A Reader on Labor and Social Change

Publisher: New York: Vintage, 1973,

493pp, pbk, name crossed out on front fly, pon on rear endpaper, VG with light crease to spine.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1066.

US$7.43

 

 

127. Hunnius, Gerry, G. David Garson & John Case (eds)

Workers' Control: A Reader on Labor and Social Change

Publisher: New York: Vintage, 1973,

1st edition, 493pp, po stamp rear endpaper, gently splayed spine, VG pbk edition.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1067.

US$7.43

 

 

128. Hutt, Allen

The Post-War History of the British Working Class

Publisher: London: victor Gollancz, 1937,

limp orange cloth, Left Book Club Edition, ex-libris, 320pp inc. appendix & index, VG w/spine crease.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2025.

US$17.33

 

 

129. Hutt, Allen

The Post-War History of the British Working Class

Publisher: London: victor Gollancz, 1937,

limp orange cloth, Left Book Club Edition, ex-libris, 320pp inc. appendix & index, cloth moderately soiled, VG w/spine creasing.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2026.

US$14.85

 

 

130. Hutt, Allen

The Post-War History of the British Working Class

Publisher: London: Gollancz, 1937.

Ex-libris, 320pp inc. index, bottom corners/spine ends rubbed else VG/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1761.

US$29.70

 

 

131. Hutt, Allen

The Post-War History of the British Working Class

Publisher: London: victor Gollancz, 1937,

limp orange cloth, Left Book Club Edition, 320pp inc. appendix & index, VG+.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2220.

US$17.33

 

 

132. Industrial Workers of the World

One Big Union of the Industrial Workers of the World

Publisher: Chicago: IWW, 1957,

stapled wraps, 5th rev. edition, 32pp. Covers lightly soiled and spotted else Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9757.

US$29.70

 

 

133. Industrial Workers of the World [I.W.W.]

The General Strike for Industrial Freedom

Publisher: Chicago: I.W.W., 1972,

stapled red wrappers, published in March 1972, 48pp. Fine. 55 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18180.

US$15.84

 

 

134. Ingerman, Sidney H.

Economics for Canadian Trade Unionists (2nd edition)

Publisher: Ottawa: Labour College of Canada, 1985,

paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated w/tables, 208pp inc. index. Few passages with highlighting & covers lightly creased else Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6654.

US$9.90

 

 

135. Ingerman, Sidney H.

Economics for Canadian Trade Unionists (2nd edition)

Publisher: Ottawa: Labour College of Canada, 1985,

paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated w/tables, 208pp inc. index. Errata slip pasted inside front cover. Vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8855.

US$9.90

 

 

136. Ingham, Geoffrey K.

Strikes and Industrial Conflict: Britain and Scandinavia

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1974,

trade paperback, 1st edition, 95pp inc. biblio. VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 4454.

US$22.28

 

 

137. International Labour Office

Sources and Methods: Labour Statistics, Volume 1, Consumer Price Indices

Publisher: Geneva: International Labour Office, 1992,

paper bound, 3rd edition, large quarto, 361pp. Ex-library. Near Vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8995.

US$15.84

 

 

138. Jain, H.C.

Canadian Labour and Industrial Relations: Public and Private Sectors

Publisher: Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1975,

328pp, scoring of text present on 8 pages, po stamp rear fly, else VG in mildly creased wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1046.

US$14.85

 

 

139. Johnson, Andrew F., Stephen McBride and Patrick J. Smith (Eds.)

Continuities and Discontinuities: The Political Economy of Social Welfare and Labour Market Policy in Canada

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1994,

trade paperback, 371pp inc. chapter references, corners slightly fanned else VG. 3 copies available. 580 grams unpacked.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9530.

US$10.89

 

 

140. Johnson, Laura C. with Robert E. Johnson

The Seam Allowance: Industrial Home Sewing in Canada

Publisher: Toronto: Women's Educational Press, 1982,

paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 135pp inc. references & biblio. Corners a bit fanned else Vg in card covers. An expose of the home industry of immigrant women nobody wants to talk about.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9619.

US$7.43

 

 

141. Johnson, Laura C. with Robert E. Johnson

The Seam Allowance: Industrial Home Sewing in Canada

Publisher: Toronto: Women's Educational Press, 1982,

paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 135pp inc. references & biblio. Occasional ink scored text. Near Vg in card covers. An expose of the home industry of immigrant women nobody wants to talk about.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9205.

US$8.91

 

 

142. Johnson, Walter

Trade Unions and the State

Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, 1978,

hardcover, 1st edition, 172pp. Ex-libris. Vg/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8766.

US$24.75

 

 

143. Jordan, Mary V.

Survival: Labour's Trials and Tribulations in Canada

Publisher: Toronto: McDonald House, 1975,

hardcover, 1st edition, signed by author on title page. Illustrated, 292pp inc. references & index. Vg in Vg dust jacket. The author was secretary to R.B. Russell for 39 years.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6343.

US$29.70

 

 

144. Kealey, Gregory S.

Hogtown: Working Class Toronto at the Turn of the Century

Publisher: Toronto: New Hogtown, 1974,

stapled wraps, illustrated w/photos, 30pp inc.references. Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6521.

US$11.88

 

 

145. Kealey, Gregory S.

Toronto Workers Respond to Industrial Capitalism 1867-1892

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1980,

433pp, end notes, biblio., index, pencil highlights in first third text, pon cut out of fly & previous owner stamp on rear endpaper - overall nVG, in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1051.

US$13.86

 

 

146. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed)

Labour/Le Travail: No. 17 Spring 1986 Journal of Canadian Labour Studies

Publisher: St. John's: Committee on Canadian Labour History, 1986,

(Bruno Ramirez on Italian Immigrant Workers and the CPR, 1900-30; Margaret E. McCallum on Keeping Women in Their Place: The Minimum Wage in Canada, 1910-1925; John Manley on Communists and Autowork ers: The Struggle for Industrial Unionism in the Canad

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1049.

US$9.90

 

 

147. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed)

Labour/Le Travail: No.18 Fall 1986 Journal of Canadian Labour Studies

Publisher: St. John's: Committee on Canadian Labour History, 1986,

(Ian McKay on By Wisdom, Wile or War - The Provincial Workmen's Association and the Struggle for Working-Class Independence in Nova Scotia, 1879-97; Ronald Rudin on Banker's Hours - Life Behind the Wicket at the Banque d'Hochelaga, 1901-21; Barbara Robe

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1050.

US$9.90

 

 

148. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed)

Labour/Le Travail: No. 13 Spring 1984 Journal of Canadian Labour Studies

Publisher: St. John's: Committee on Canadian Labour History, 1984,

card covers, 302pp, VG. (G.Kealey on '1919: the Canadian Labour Revolt'; Heron on 'Labourism and Canadian Working Class'; L.Kealey on 'Canadian Socialism and the Woman Question, 1900-1914'; David Mont gomery on 'Immigrants, Industrial Unions..in U.S,etc

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3759.

US$19.80

 

 

149. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed)

Labour/Le Travail: No. 12 Autumn 1983 Journal of Canadian Labour Studies

Publisher: St. John's: Committee on Canadian Labour History, 1983,

card covers, 448pp, wear top spine else VG. (John Benson-'Working-Class Capitalism in Great Britain & Canada, 1867-1914'; Eric Fry-'Australian Labour & Labour History'; Edwidge Munn-L'action politique partisane a la FTQ'; Robert Storey, J.A, Frank, etc.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 4452.

US$8.91

 

 

150. Kealey, Gregory S. (Ed.)

Labour/Le Travail, #32, Fall 1993 Journal of Canadian Labour Studies

Publisher: St. John's: Committee on Canadian Labour History, 1993,

illustrated, 416pp, inc. biblio., as issued - Fine in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1245.

US$9.90

 

 

151. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travailleur: Volume 5, Spring 1980,

Publisher: St. John's: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1980,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in very light pencil else Vg in card covers. Articles by Gene Homel, Cherwinski, Allan Seager, Wallace Clement & Allen Mills.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9240.

US$22.28

 

 

152. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travailleur: Volume 6, Autumn 1980

Publisher: St. John's: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1980,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg in card covers. Articles by Craig Heron, Wayne Roberts, Hugh Tuck, Udo Sautter and Jerry Lembcke.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9241.

US$22.28

 

 

153. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 39, Spring 1997

Publisher: Halifax: Canadian Committe on Labour History, 1997,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by Scott W. See, John Hagopian, Magda Fahrni, Ron Crawley and Robert Ventresca. 384pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9267.

US$17.33

 

 

154. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 24, Fall 1989

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1989,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by Jacques Ferland, Michele Dagenais, Margaret E. McCallum, Dominique Jean, William K. Carroll, etc. 368pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9257.

US$17.33

 

 

155. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 25, Spring 1990

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1990,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg in card covers. Articles by Robert Babcock, David Schulze, Ruth Roach Pierson, Neil Sutherland, etc. 366pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9258.

US$17.33

 

 

156. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 26, Fall 1990

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1990,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg in card covers. Articles by Linda Little, Jessie Chisholm, Peter McInnis, Jim Overton, Sean Cadigan, etc. 308pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9259.

US$17.33

 

 

157. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 29, Spring 1992

Publisher: Halifax: Canadian Committe on Labour History, 1992,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by Barry Wright, David Bright, Dufferin Sutherland, Daniel Benedict, Sylvie Murray and Lucie Piche. 352pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9260.

US$17.33

 

 

158. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 31, Spring 1993

Publisher: Halifax: Canadian Committe on Labour History, 1993,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by Rusty Bittermann, Christina Burr, Terry Wotherspoon, Ann Porter, & Ralph Peter Guntzel. 464pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9261.

US$17.33

 

 

159. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 32, Fall 1993

Publisher: Halifax: Canadian Committe on Labour History, 1993,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by Richard Rajala, Robert McIntosh, W.J.C. Cherwinski, Joan Sangster, Margaret Hobbs, Gillian Creese. 416pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9262.

US$17.33

 

 

160. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 35, Spring 1995

Publisher: Halifax: Canadian Committe on Labour History, 1995,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by Michael Lonardo, Paul Axelrod, Art Grenke, Marcus Klee, Gary Kinsman, Lorna Weir and William K. Carroll. 428pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9263.

US$17.33

 

 

161. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 36, Fall 1995

Publisher: Halifax: Canadian Committe on Labour History, 1995,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by David J. Hall, David Bright, Dan Azoulay, Alvin Finkel, Joan Sangster and Don Wells. 455pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9264.

US$17.33

 

 

162. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 37, Spring 1996

Publisher: Halifax: Canadian Committe on Labour History, 1996,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by Bonnie Huskins, Jacalyn Duffin, Eric Tucker & Judy Fudge, Anthony Carew, and Julie Guard. 393pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9265.

US$17.33

 

 

163. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travailleur: Volume 11, Spring 1983

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1983,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg in card covers. Articles by W.N.T. Wylie, A.G. Darroch, J.H. Tuck, W.M. Baker, E.A. Havelock, B. Ramirez, Tom Wayman, etc.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9246.

US$22.28

 

 

164. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 13, Spring 1984

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1984,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg.. Articles by Kealey, Craig Heron, Linda Kealey, David Montgomery, Larry Peterson, Leo Panitch & Donald Swartz, etc.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9248.

US$17.33

 

 

165. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 14, Fall 1984

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1984,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by Bettina Bradbury, Paul Craven, B.C. Busch, A. Mills, D.H. Akenson, R. Sweeny, P. Linebaugh, J. Thwaites, etc.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9249.

US$17.33

 

 

166. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 15, Spring 1985

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1985,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg in card covers. Articles by Allen Greer, Joan Sangster, Jeremy Webber, etc.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9250.

US$17.33

 

 

167. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 16, Fall 1985

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1985,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Special issue on labour in Alberta with articles by Allen Seager, Alvin Finkel, Larry Hannant and David Monod. 375pp

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9251.

US$17.33

 

 

168. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 17, Spring 1986

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1986,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by Bruno Ramirez, Margaret McCallum, Marta Danylewycz & Alison Prentice, Therese Hamel, John Manley & Reg Whitaker.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9252.

US$17.33

 

 

169. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 18, Fall 1986

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1986,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg in card covers. Articles by Ian McKay, Ronald Rudin, Barbara Roberts, Michael R. Welton, Blair Laidlaw & Bruce Curtis.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9253.

US$17.33

 

 

170. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 19, Spring 1987

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1987,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by David Montgomery, Bettina Bradbury, Bruno Ramirez, Jacques Ferland, and Glen Makahonuk.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9254.

US$29.70

 

 

171. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 20, Fall 1987

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1987,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg in card covers. Articles by Andree Levesque, Jose E. Igartua, with a portfolio by Robert kell on Winnipeg 1919, etc.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9255.

US$17.33

 

 

172. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 22, Fall 1988

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1988,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Articles by Jean Barman, Suzanne Morton, Michael J. Earle, Michele Martin, Joel Novek, etc. 414pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9256.

US$17.33

 

 

173. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travailleur: Volume 12, Fall 1983

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1983,

paper bound. Articles by Robert Storey, Edwidge Munn, Robert Robson, J.A. Frank, etc. 448pp. Moderate wear to top of spine else Vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10434.

US$14.85

 

 

174. Kealey, Gregory S. and Bryan D. Palmer (eds.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 19, Spring 1987

Publisher: Halifax: Committe on Canadian Labour History, 1987,

paper bound, 264pp, Vg. Articles by David Montgomery, Bettina Bradbury, Bruno Ramirez, Jacques Ferland, and Glen Makahonuk.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10464.

US$14.85

 

 

175. Kealey, Gregory S. and Greg Patmore (eds.)

Labour/Le Travail: Volume 38, November 1996

Publisher: Halifax: Canadian Committe on Labour History, 1996,

paper bound, from the library of Glen Makahonuk with his signature to title page, and his sporadic marginalia in pencil else Vg. Special issue on Australia & Canada: Labour Compared. Articles by Kealey & Patmore, Bryan D. Palmer, etc. 294pp.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9266.

US$17.33

 

 

176. Kealey, Gregory S. and Peter Warrian (eds.)

Essays in Canadian Working Class History

Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976,

Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with tables, graphs and a few photos, extensively referenced, 231pp. Bookstore stamp and previous owner name top of title page else very good. 218 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18460.

US$5.94

 

 

177. Keenoy, Tom

Invitation to Industrial Relations

Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1985,

paper bound, 1st edition, 287pp inc. references & index. As new in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8377.

US$15.84

 

 

178. Kenneally, James J.

Women and American Trade Unions

Publisher: Montreal: Eden, 1978,

hardcover, 1st edition, 240pp inc. appendices & index. Vg in moderately scuffed yet Vg dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8798.

US$14.85

 

 

179. Kipling, Lesley and Nick Hall

On the Trail of the Luddites: Trailblazing Guide to the Yorkshire Luddites

Publisher: N.p.: Pennine Heritage Network, n.d.,

stapled wraps, illustrated with maps, photos and line drawings, 56pp. Few inked marks to covers else Vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12394.

US$24.75

 

 

180. Kochan, Thomas A., Harry C. Katz and Robert B. McKersie

The Transformation of American Industrial Relations

Publisher: NY: Basic, 1986,

trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/graphs & tables, 287pp inc. references & index. Ink and pencil scored text regularly throughout else Vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8434.

US$5.94

 

 

181. Konz, Stephen

Work Design: Industrial Ergonomics (2nd ed.)

Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1983,

hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 614pp includes index. Owner name inside front cover else a very good copy. Heavy volume - extra shipping will apply.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 14111.

US$21.74

 

 

182. Kroker, Arthur and Marilouise Kroker (Eds.)

Canadian Journal of Political and Social Theory, Vol. 3, No.2, 1979

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979,

paper bound, 213pp, Vg in lightly creased covers. This issue is devoted almost entirely to the work of H. Clare Pentland with articles by Paul Philips on Pentland & the Labour Process, Kealey on Pentland and Working Class Studies and by Pentland himself.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10089.

US$15.84

 

 

183. Kuczynski, Jurgen

The Rise of the Working Class

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1975,

Trans. from the German by C.T.A. Ray, World University Library edition in illust. wraps, 256pp inc. biblio. & index, few minor marks inside else VG.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1054.

US$12.87

 

 

184. La Botz, Dan with Genora Johnson Dollinger (foreword)

A Troublemaker's Handbook: How to Fight Back Where You Work - and Win!

Publisher: Detroit: Labor Notes, 1991

Paper bound, first edition, 262pp includes index. Entire block rippled/waved from moisture damage but without any noticeable waterstaining. 770 grams. Good only. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 19402.

US$9.90

 

 

185. Laski, Harold J.

Trade Unions in the New Society

Publisher: NY: Viking, 1949

Hard bound, first edition, from the library of Roy St. George Stubbs with his signature on front pastedown, 182pp. Very good in very slightly edge worn very good dust jacket. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 19868.

US$7.43

 

 

186. Laxer, Robert

Canada's Unions

Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1976,

341pp, index, damp-staining to top corner of leaves, G+ in slightly scuffed & creased wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1075.

US$4.95

 

 

187. Levant, Victor

Capital & Labour: Partners? Two Classes - Two Views

Publisher: Toronto: Steel Rail Educational, 1977,

trade paperback, illustrated, 276pp inc. end notes, biblio. & index. Vg in scuffed, lightly soiled covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: DZ4773.

US$15.84

 

 

188. Levine, Louis

The Women's Garment Workers: A History of the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union

Publisher: NY: B.W. Huebsch, 1924,

hard bound in dark blue cloth, first edition, frontis. Map showing distribution of women's clothing industry in 1921, illustrated with plates, 608pp icludes numerous appendices, bibliography, references, and indexes. Hinges a bit weak and top edge moderately soiled else a very good copy. 1.04 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18718.

US$19.80

 

 

189. Levison, Andrew

The Working-Class Majority

Publisher: NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1974,

hard bound, 2nd printing, extensively referenced, 319pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 580 grams. Extra shipping to the USA and internationally will apply.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17259.

US$4.95

 

 

190. Levison, Mark

The Working Class Majority

Publisher: New YOrk: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1974,

2nd impression, 319pp, end notes, index, VG/VG in slightly edge-torn dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1536.

US$22.28

 

 

191. Li, Peter S.

The Making of Post-War Canada

Publisher: Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1996,

Paper bound, first edition not stated, illustrated with numerous tables, 186pp includes appendices, references and index. Near fine. 278 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18293.

US$7.43

 

 

192. Lindenfeld, Frank & Joyce Rothschild-Whitt (eds)

Workplace Democracy and Social Change

Publisher: Boston: Porter Sargent, 1982,

447pp, biblio., index, mild creasing spine/cover else VG, in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1061.

US$19.80

 

 

193. Lipton, Charles

The Trade Union Movement of Canada 1827-1959

Publisher: Montreal: Canadian Social Publications, 1967,

366pp, gilt lettering to spine, references, index, VG/-- (no dj).

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1169.

US$29.70

 

 

194. Lorimer, James and Phillips, Myfanwy

Working People: Life in a Downtown City Neighbourhood

Publisher: Toronto: James Lewis, 1971,

trade paperback, 1st edition, illus. w/photographs, 273pp, owner stamp at back else VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2753.

US$7.43

 

 

195. Lowe, Graham S. and Harvey J. Krahn (eds.)

Work in Canada: Readings in the Sociology of Work and Industry

Publisher: Scarborough: Nelson, 1993,

paper bound, 2nd edition, chapter references, 397pp. Near fine in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 9399.

US$22.28

 

 

196. Lowe, Graham S. and Harvey J. Krahn (eds.)

Working Canadians: Readings in the Sociology of Work and Industry

Publisher: Toronto: Methuen, 1984,

paper bound, 1st edition, 380pp. Highlights scattered through first half else vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10821.

US$9.90

 

 

197. Luckhardt, Ken and Brenda Wall

Organize or Starve! The History of the South African Congress of Trade Unions

Publisher: London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1980,

Signed by Michael September inside front cover (Dulcie September, niece of Michael September a South African who lived in Winnipeg and is now deceased, was murdered in Paris in the mid-1980s by agen ts of the South African government for her role in the

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1074.

US$19.80

 

 

198. Macdonald, D.F.

The State and the Trade Unions

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1960,

Hard bound, firsts edition, 199pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 412 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18721.

US$9.90

 

 

199. MacDowell, Laurel Sefton and Ian Radforth (eds.)

Canadian Working Class History: Selected Readings

Publisher: Toronto: Canadian Scholars' Press, 1992,

paper bound, 1st edition, 744pp. Few sections to latter half with fairly extensive highlighting else Vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10711.

US$29.70

 

 

200. Mandel, Ernest and George Novack

The Revolutionary Potential of the Working Class

Publisher: NY: Pathfinder Press, 1974,

Paper bound, second edition, 79pp. Covers moderately creased else very good. 116 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18472.

US$5.94

 

 

201. Mann, Margaret

The Strike that Wasn't: Teachers' 'Strike' Brandon, 1922

Publisher: Brandon: Chalk Talk, 1972,

paper bound, illustrated, 136pp inc. appendices. Vg+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6520.

US$15.84

 

 

202. Marceau, LeRoy (ed. by Raymond E. Bjorkback)

Drafting a Union Contract

Publisher: Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown, 1965,

hardcover, 1st edition, 321pp inc. indices & index. Vg+ in slightly edge torn dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5897.

US$49.50

 

 

203. Matthews, David G.J.

A Concise History of the British Trade Union Movement, with an Outline of Industrial Negotiation and Statutory Wage-Fixing Methods….

Publisher: Jamaica: University College of the West Indies, 1954,

Gray stapled wraps, first edition, 51pp. Very good. 64 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17857.

US$18.81

 

 

204. McCormack, A. Ross

Reformers, Rebels, and Revolutionaries: The Western Canadian Radical Movement, 1899-1919

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979,

trade paperback, few photos, 228pp inc. references, biblio. & index. Very good. The first comprehensive examination of the early history of the radical movement in western Canada.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 15744.

US$6.89

 

 

205. McCormack, A. Ross

Reformers, Rebels, and Revolutionaries: The Western Canadian Radical Movement, 1899-1919

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1977,

trade paperback, few photos, 228pp inc. references, biblio. & index, covers moderately creased else VG+/--. The first comprehensive examination of the early history of the radical movement in western Canada.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5658.

US$6.89

 

 

206. McCormack, A. Ross

Reformers, Rebels, and Revolutionaries: The Western Canadian Radical Movement, 1899-1919

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1977,

hardcover, 1st edition, few photos, 228pp inc. references, biblio. & index. The first comprehensive examination of the early history of the radical movement in western Canada. Vg+/-- (no dust jacket)

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6995.

US$19.80

 

 

207. McCormack, A. Ross

Reformers, Rebels, and Revolutionaries: The Western Canadian Radical Movement, 1899-1919

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1977,

trade paperback, few photos, 228pp inc. references, biblio. & index, top clipped off ffep else VG+/--. The first comprehensive examination of the early history of the radical movement in western Canad a.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3339.

US$6.89

 

 

208. McCormack, A. Ross

Reformers, Rebels, and Revolutionaries: The Western Canadian Radical Movement, 1899-1919

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1979,

trade paperback, few photos, 228pp inc. references, biblio. & index, VG+/--. The first comprehensive examination of the early history of the radical movement in western Canada.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2748.

US$6.89

 

 

209. McEwen, Tom

The Forge Glows Red: From Blacksmith to Revolutionary

Publisher: Toronto: Progress Books, 1974,

Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 260pp includes appendixes. Errata slip fixed to last page. Previous owner surname inked to top of half title page. Very good. 303 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18561.

US$5.94

 

 

210. McEwen, Tom

The Forge Glows Red: From Blacksmith to Revolutionary

Publisher: Toronto: Progress Books, 1974,

Paper bound, first edition, signed dedication by author on front free endpaper, illustrated, 260pp includes appendixes. Errata slip fixed to last page. Water stain to back cover at top has bled through to last two pages, else very good. 303 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18799.

US$7.43

 

 

211. McSmith, Andy

Faces of Labour: The Inside Story

Publisher: London: Verso, 1997,

paper bound, 1st edition, 378pp inc. references & index. Covers lightly scuffed else Vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10705.

US$11.88

 

 

212. Meacham, Standish

A Life Apart: The English Working Class, 1890-1914

Publisher: London: Thames & Hudson, 1977,

hardcover, edition not stated, 22 illustrations, extensively referenced, 272pp inc. biblio. & index. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6517.

US$14.85

 

 

213. Menzies, Heather with Russell Wilkins

Women and the Chip:: Case Studies of the Effects of Informatics on Employment in Canada

Publisher: Montreal: Institute for Research on Public Policy, 1981,

trade paperback, 98pp inc. references & biblio., VG+ The study addresses the question of present and foreseeable impacts of office automation on employment and women.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2750.

US$14.85

 

 

214. Menzies, Heather with Russell Wilkins

Computers on the Job: Surviving Canada's Microcomputer Revolution

Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1982,

trade paperback, 161pp inc, references, VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2751.

US$11.88

 

 

215. Millen, Bruce H.

The Political Role of Labor in Developing Countries

Publisher: Washington: Brookings Institution, 1963,

Hard bound, first edition, 148pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in lightly scuffed near very good dust jacket. 394 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18727.

US$14.85

 

 

216. Miller, Richard Ulric and Fraser Isbester (eds.)

Canadian Labour in Transition

Publisher: Scarborough: Prentice-Hall, 1971,

hardcover, 1st ed., 266pp, signature neatly on ffep else VG/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2752.

US$19.80

 

 

217. Milton, David

The Politics of U.S. Labor From the Great Depression to the New Deal

Publisher: NY: Monthly Review Press, 1982,

Paper bound, first edition, 189pp includes references and index. A fine copy. 236 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18318.

US$4.95

 

 

218. Montgomery, David

Workers' Control in America: Studies in the history of work, technology, and labor struggles

Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1979

Hard bound, first edition, 189pp includes bibliographical essay. From the library of historian T.E. Vadney with his signature and date on front free endpaper. Vadney's scattered ink marks and notes with occasional scored text throughout, else very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 470 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 19874.

US$9.90

 

 

219. Montgomery, David

Workers' Control in America: Studies in the History of work, Technology, and Labor Struggles

Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1986,

189pp, inc. biblio. essay, po stamp rear fly, VG in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1083.

US$17.33

 

 

220. Morton, Desmond (with Terry Copp)

Working People

Publisher: Ottawa: Deneau, 1984,

An illustrated history of the Canadian labour movement, 357pp, index, previous owner stamp back of back page, used stamp bottom edge else VG, in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1047.

US$14.85

 

 

221. Morton, Desmond with Terry Copp

Working People An Illustrated History of the Canadian Labour Movement

Publisher: Ottawa: Deneau, 1984,

revised and updated edition, few marks bottom edge, ex-libris w/library pocket inside cover else VG in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1453.

US$8.91

 

 

222. Nichols, Theo and Huw Beynon

Living with Capitalism: Class Relations and the Modern Factory

Publisher: London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977,

trade paperback, 1st printing, 204pp. Near Vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5808.

US$15.84

 

 

223. Orth, Samuel P. (Allen Johnson, Gerhard Lomer, and Charles Jefferys - series eds.)

The Armies of Labor: A Chronicle of the Organized Wage-Earners (Chronicles of America Series #40)

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1921,

hard bound in light olive green cloth, textbook edition, number 40 of the Chronicles of America Series. 279pp includes bibliographical note and index. Fine/as new/unread. Many other titles in stock in this series.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 16723.

US$9.41

 

 

224. Osberg, Lars, Fred Wien & Jan Grude

Vanishing Jobs: Canada's Changing Workplaces

Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1995,

trade paperback, 223pp inc. references & index, as new in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2941.

US$14.85

 

 

225. Osborne, Kenneth W. (We Built Canada Series ed. - Keith Wilson)

R.B. Russell and the Labour Movement

Publisher: Agincourt: Book Society of Canada, 1978,

paper bound, square 8vo, illustrated throughout, 84pp inc. references and detail of pictures. As new.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10385.

US$15.84

 

 

226. Palmer, Bryan D. (ed.)

The Character of Class Struggle: Essays in Canadian Working-class History, 1850-1985

Publisher: Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1986

Trade paperback, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 239pp. Ex-library copy with discard stamp and other markings. Moderate waterstain across top corner of first third of block resulting in slight rippling of pages, else very good. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 19562.

US$5.94

 

 

227. Panitch, Leo and Donald Swartz

The Assault on Trade Union Freedoms: From Consent to Coercion Revisited

Publisher: Toronto: Garamond, 1988,

paper bound, 133pp inc. references & appendices. Small owner label to half title page. Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12407.

US$9.41

 

 

228. Panitch, Leo and Donald Swartz

From Consent to Coercion: The Assault on Trade Union Freedoms

Publisher: Toronto: Garamond, 1985,

pbk., 76pp + appendices on labour legislation amendments and restrictions, VG in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2228.

US$9.41

 

 

229. Pelling, Henry

A History of British Trade Unionism

Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, (1971),

pbk, 312pp inc. index, VG.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2226.

US$9.90

 

 

230. Pelling, Henry

American Labor

Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1960,

247pp, chronology, index, pon ffep, few scored passages else VG in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2223.

US$7.43

 

 

231. Pelling, Henry

American Labor

Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1968,

trade paperback, later printing, 247pp, index, bound upside down else VG.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1597.

US$9.90

 

 

232. Pelling, Henry

A History of British Trade Unionism (3rd ed.)

Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1984,

trade paperbound, 3rd edition, 327pp inc. index. Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10967.

US$9.41

 

 

233. Pelling, Henry

A History of British Trade Unionism

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1963,

Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates, 287pp includes index. Highlights in yellow marker scattered throughout else very good in edge creased near very good dust jacket. 556 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18723.

US$7.43

 

 

234. Pelling, Henry

A Short History of the Labour Party

Publisher: London: MacMillan, 1976,

paper bound, 5th edition, few illustrations, 180pp inc. appendices and index. Owner name and date neatly to half title page else Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 13984.

US$4.91

 

 

235. Penner, Norman (ed.)

Winnipeg 1919: The strikers' own history of the Winnipeg General Strike

Publisher: Toronto: James Lewis & Samuel, 1973,

paper bound, first edition, illustrated w/photos, 294pp inc. biblio. & index. Previous owner name fainty and modestly inked top of title page. Very good. 315 grams. 3 copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17944.

US$11.88

 

 

236. Penner, Norman (ed.)

Winnipeg 1919: The strikers' own history of the Winnipeg General Strike

Publisher: Toronto: James Lewis & Samuel, 1973,

trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated w/photos, 294pp inc. biblio. & index. Bottom corner bumped else Vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5819.

US$11.88

 

 

237. Penner, Norman (ed.)

Winnipeg 1919: The strikers' own history of the Winnipeg General Strike

Publisher: Toronto: James Lewis & Samuel, 1973,

paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/photos, 294pp inc. biblio. & index. Owner name inside front cover with tape residue to title page and last page of index else Vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8796.

US$11.88

 

 

238. Pentland, H. Clare Edited and with an introduction by Paul Phillips

Labour and Capital in Canada, 1650-1860

Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1981,

paper bound, first edition, 280pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Very good. 456 grams. Four copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1235.

US$9.41

 

 

239. Pentland, H. Clare Edited and with an introduction by Paul Phillips

Labour and Capital in Canada, 1650-1860

Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1981,

paper bound, first edition, 280pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Very good. 456 grams. Four copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 13495.

US$9.41

 

 

240. Perlman, Mark

Labor Union Theories in America: Background and Development

Publisher: Evanston: Row, Peterson, 1958,

cloth-backed boards, 313pp inc. index, bookplate, ex-libris w/boards rubbed at edges, front hinge starting, occasional pencil-scoring, G+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2206.

US$29.70

 

 

241. Perrot, Michelle

Workers on Strike: France, 1871-1890

Publisher: New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1987,

hardcover, 1st edition, 321pp inc. select biblio. Back board dinged at top else Vg/Vg+ dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5686.

US$22.28

 

 

242. Persky, Stan & Henry Flam

The Solidarity Sourcebook

Publisher: Vancouver: New Star, 1982,

wraps, 1st edition, 262pp inc. chronology & biblio., VG in wraps.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 880.

US$13.86

 

 

243. Petro, Sylvester

The Labor Policy of the Free Society

Publisher: NY: Ronald Press, 1957,

Hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 339pp includes index. Dust jacket moderately edge torn, soiled and scuffed else very good in very good jacket. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18726.

US$6.93

 

 

244. Phillips, Paul

No Power Greater: A Century of Labour In British Columbia

Publisher: Vancouver: B.C.F.L., 1967,

paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 189pp includes appendices, chapter notes and index. Previous owner name modestly inside front cover else very good with a few minor nicks to covers. 416 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18466.

US$7.43

 

 

245. Phillips, Paul

No Power Greater: A Century of Labour In British Columbia

Publisher: Vancouver: B.C.F.L., 1967,

paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 189pp inc. appendices, chapter notes and index. BCGEU (British Columbia Government Employees' Union) stamp to title page else Vg in card covers. 416 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 10691.

US$7.43

 

 

246. Phillips, Paul

No Power Greater: A Century of Labour In British Columbia

Publisher: Vancouver: B.C.F.L. 1967,

paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 189pp inc. appendices, chapter notes and index. Mild crease to front cover else very good. 416 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5401.

US$7.43

 

 

247. Phillips, Paul and Erin Phillips

Women and Work: Inequality in the Canadian Labour Market (Revised edition)

Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1993,

trade paperback, illustrated w/tables. References, 186pp inc. index, Corners a bit fanned else Vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 7205.

US$9.90

 

 

248. Phillips, Ulrich B.

Life and Labor in the Old South

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1949,

later printing, fold-out 'economic map of the south for 1860' at back, illustrated, frontis., few library stamps, pocket torn off ffep w/some damage else VG+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1396.

US$12.38

 

 

249. Potichnyj, Peter J.

Soviet Agricultural Trade Unions 1917-1970

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1972,

258pp, appendices, biblio., index, F/VG+ w/closed tear to inside flap of dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1217.

US$24.75

 

 

250. Pringle, Jim

United We Stand: A History of Winnipeg's Civic Workers

Publisher: Winnipeg: Manitoba Labour Education Centre, 1991

paper bound, edition not stated, oblong wraps, illustrated, 115pp inc. bibliography and index. Edges a bit fanned else Vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 13819.

US$11.84

 

 

251. Reasons, Charles E., Lois L. Ross & Craig Paterson

Assault on the Worker: Occupational Health and Safety in Canada

Publisher: Toronto: Butterworths, 1981,

Wraps, illust., 312pp, VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1038.

US$14.85

 

 

252. Rempel, Henry

Rural-Urban Labor Migration and Urban Unemployment in Kenya

Publisher: Laxenburg: International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, 1981,

paper bound, SIGNED by author on title page, extensively referenced, 211pp includes appendixes and a survey questionnaire. Extremities moderately rubbed else Vg.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 14005.

US$40.55

 

 

253. Rempel, Henry and William J. House

The Kenya Employment Problem: An Analysis of the Modern Sector Labour Market

Publisher: Nairobi: Oxford University Press, 1978,

hard bound, 1st edition, quarto, 194pp includes bibliography. Very good in slightly scuffed yet Vg dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 14095.

US$51.44

 

 

254. Renshaw, Patrick

The Wobblies: The Story of Syndicalism in the United States

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1968,

paperback, Anchor Books edition, illustrated, 258pp inc, index. Vg with moderately creased spine.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5734.

US$17.33

 

 

255. Reuther, Victor G.

The Brothers Reuther and the Story of the UAW (Canadian edition)

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976,

Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 523pp includes appendices and index. As new/fine/unread. 630 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18139.

US$6.93

 

 

256. Riddell, W. Craig

Canadian Labour Relations

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1986,

paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 320pp inc. biblio. & chapter references. Fairly extensive highlighting to first chapter else Vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 7835.

US$9.90

 

 

257. Riddell, W. Craig

Canadian Labour Relations

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1986,

paper bound, 1st edition, 321pp inc. biblio. Ex-libris. Few highlighted passages else Vg in lightly creased covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8701.

US$7.43

 

 

258. Rinehart, James W.

The Tyrrany of Work

Publisher: Don Mills: Longman, 1975,

trade paperback, 1st edition, 181pp + index. Includes references. Several inked check marks to reference section at back else vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8430.

US$11.88

 

 

259. Rinehart, James W.

The Tyranny of Work

Publisher: Don Mills: Longman Canada, 1975,

trade paperback, 1st edition, 181pp inc. references + index. Vg+ in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5992.

US$6.44

 

 

260. Rinehart, James W.

The Tyrrany of Work: Alienation and the Labour Process (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Toronto: HBJ, 1987,

trade paperback, 226pp inc references & index, occasional faint highlighting in mildly creased covers else vg

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3148.

US$12.87

 

 

261. Rineh