1. (International Labour Office)

Automation, Work Organisation and Occupational Stress

Publisher: Geneva: International Labour Office, 1984,

Paper bound, first ediiton, illustrated with tables, 188pp includes references and appendix. As new. 285 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17988.

US$17.33

 

 

2. (Jessie Vorst - series ed.) Haiven, Larry, Stephen Mcbride, and John Shields (eds)

Regulating Labour: The State, Neo-Conservatism and Industrial Relations

Publisher: Toronto: Garamond & Winnipeg: Society for Socialist Studies, 1991,

paper bound, edition not stated, 265pp inc bibliography. As new.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 16670.

US$14.81

 

 

3. (Taylor, Frederick W., contributor) Quinby, Henry B. (chair, Dartmouth College Conference)

Addresses and Discussions at the Conference on Scientific Management Held October 12, 13, 14, Nineteen Hundred and Eleven

Publisher: Hanover: Amos Tuck School of Admin. & Finance (Dartmouth College), 1912,

hardcover, frontis., 388pp inc. registration index. The first major conference on 'scientific management' organized on the heels of F.W. Taylor's important work. 6 sessions in total with major address es by Taylor in the 1st & last sessions. VG/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 4455.

US$717.75

 

 

4. (Unknown)

United States Code Annotated: Title 29, Labor, Sections 158 to 159

Publisher: St. Paul: West Pub. 1973,

hardcover, library binding, 904pp. Back pocket contains the 1998 Cumulative Annual Pocket Part (390pp). Ex-libris copy w/discard stamps else Vg+/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5218.

US$24.75

 

 

5. Allcut, E.A.

Principles of Industrial Management

Publisher: Toronto: Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947,

hardcover, 4th edition, illustrated, fold-outs, 308pp inc. index. Publishers review laid in. Text lightly scored throughout else VG/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 4224.

US$22.28

 

 

6. Anderson, John C. and Morley Gunderson

Union-Management Relations in Canada

Publisher: Don Mills: Addison-Wesley, 1982,

Boards, 584pp, index, previous owner stamp rear endpaper, overall VG/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1043.

US$12.38

 

 

7. Anderson, John C., Morley Gunderson & Allen Ponak

Union-Management Relations in Canada

Publisher: Don Mills: Addison-Wesley, 1989,

2nd edition, 498pp, index, a near Fine copy.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1040.

US$27.23

 

 

8. Anton, F.R.

Government Supervised Strike Votes

Publisher: Toronto: CCH Canadian Ltd., n.d.,

Hard bound, black cloth, edition not stated, 190pp includes bibliography and index. Little evidence of wear -- a near fine copy. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18719.

US$84.15

 

 

9. Backhouse, Constance and Leah Cohen

The Secret Oppression: Sexual Harassment of Working Women

Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1978,

1st, 208pp, previous owner name neatly on front free endpaper, o/w VG+ in a VG+/F dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 960.

US$10.89

 

 

10. Baer, Walter E.

Grievance Handling: 101 Guides for Supervisors

Publisher: NY: American Management Association, 1970

Hard bound, first edition, 289pp includes references and index. Small blank library pocked attached to front free endpaper else a very good copy in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 743 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 19867.

US$11.88

 

 

11. Bamber, Greg J. and Russell D. Lansbury (eds.)

International and Comparative Industrial Relations: A Study of Industrialised Market Economies (2nd ed.)

Publisher: London: Routledge, 1993,

paper bound, 2nd edition, extensively referenced, 374pp includes index. Faint pale yellow highlights throughout text else very good.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 16489.

US$14.85

 

 

12. Braverman, Harry

Labor and Monopoly Capital: The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century

Publisher: New York & London: Monthly Review, (1974),

paper bound, later printing, 465pp includes index. Clean and tight - a near fine copy. Several copies available. 565 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18954.

US$7.92

 

 

13. Carpentier, J. and P. Cazamian

Night Work: Its effects on the health and welfare of the worker

Publisher: Geneva: International Labour Office, 1978,

Paper bound, revised ediiton, 85pp includes extensive bibliography. As new. 162 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17987.

US$24.75

 

 

14. Chaykowski, Richard P.

Modern Labour Economics: The Canadian Context

Publisher: NY: Harpercollins, 1994,

paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 203pp includes index. Used stamp bottom edge else very good - text is clean. 350 grams.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17377.

US$14.81

 

 

15. Clawson, Dan

Bureaucracy and the Labor Process: The Transformation of U.S. Industry, 1860-1920

Publisher: NY: Monthly Review, 1980,

trade paperback, first printing, 284pp inc biblio & index, vg in lightly creased covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3344.

US$15.84

 

 

16. Crafts, Wilbur F.

A Primer of the Science of Internationalism (with special reference to university debates)

Publisher: Washington: International Reform Bureau, 1908,

hard bound in blue cloth, edition not stated, 86pp. 'Department of Labour Library' plate on front pastedown. gGift inscription page tipped in following front free endpaper, and dedicated. Bottom corners moderately bumped and covers lightly soiled else very good. 225 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18722.

US$99.00

 

 

17. Czuboka, Michael P.

An Examination of Tenure: The Status of Tenured Teachers in Manitoba (Due Process for Teachers in Manitoba)

Publisher: Beausejour (MB): Manibeauhead Books, 1980,

Hard bound, green cloth, second edition, 120pp includes bibliography and index. Fine. 277 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18301.

US$34.65

 

 

18. Dear, Anthony

Working Towards Just-In-Time

Publisher: NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1988,

hardcover, 'complimentary copy' sticker on front cover, illustrated w/graphs & tables, 124pp inc index, Fine in Fine dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 3762.

US$44.55

 

 

19. Dunk, Thomas, Stephen Mcbride and Randle W. Nelsen (eds.)

The Training Trap: Ideology, Training and the Labour Market (Volume 11, Socialist Studies)

Publisher: Winnipeg: Society for Socialist Studies, 1996,

paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 320pp. As new/fine/unread. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17865.

US$15.84

 

 

20. Foster, William Z.

Pages from a Worker's Life

Publisher: NY: International Publishers, 1970,

Trade paperback, later printing, 316pp. Corners and side edges of coves fanned else very good. 353 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18555.

US$4.95

 

 

21. Godard, John

Industrial Relations: The Economy and Society

Publisher: Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, 1994

paper bound, 1st edition, 548pp includes bibliography, glossary, and indices. Front cover fanned at side edge else as new. 730 grams.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17285.

US$15.84

 

 

22. Gompers, Samuel et al (American Federation of Labor)

Report of Proceedings of the Twenty-Ninth Annual Convention of The American Federation of Labor (1909)

Publisher: Washington: Law Reporter Printing company, 1909,

Paper bound, 352pp includes index. Brittle paper wraps chipped and torn at extremities and moderately foxed throughout else very good. 520 grams. Report of Proceedings of the Twenty-Ninth Annual Convention of The American Federation of Labor held at Toronto, Ontario,Canada, November 8 to 20, inclusive, 1909. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18112.

US$39.60

 

 

23. Graham, William

The Wages of Labour

Publisher: London: Cassell, 1921.

ex-libris, 166pp inc. index, nameplate on front pastedown, corners bumped else VG/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1756.

US$34.65

 

 

24. Gunderson, Morley and Douglas Hyatt (eds.)

Workers' Compensation: Foundations for Reform

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2000,

paper bound, edition not stated, 360pp. New/unread.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 16331.

US$44.06

 

 

25. Hammond, J.L. and Barbara Hammond

The Skilled Labourer, 1760-1832

Publisher: London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1919

hard bound, red cloth, first edition, 397pp includes index. Ex-library copy. Top and bottom of spine moderately frayed and bottom corner tips rubbed through. Sporadic pencilled notes to margins with some pencil-scored text else very good. 754 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18003.

US$17.33

 

 

26. Heron, Craig and Robert Storey (eds.)

On The Job: Confronting the Labour Process in Canada

Publisher: Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1988,

trade paper bound, reprint edition, 360pp inc. index. Bottom corner a bit fanned and a few lines of scored text to first chapter, else very good. 546 grams. Several copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18347.

US$5.94

 

 

27. Jamieson, Stuart

Industrial Relations in Canada (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Toronto: Gage, 1980,

trade paperback, later printing, 156pp inc. biblio. & index. VG+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 4264.

US$11.88

 

 

28. Kaufman, Bruce E. (ed.)

Government Regulation of the Employment Relationship

Publisher: Madison: University of Wisconsin (IRRA), 1997,

Paper bound, first edition, 557pp. New/fine/unread. 431 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17749.

US$5.94

 

 

29. Kealey, Gregory S. (ed.)

Labour/Le Travailleur: Autumn Spring 1981/82

Publisher: St. John's: Memorial University of Newfoundland (Department of History)

Paper bound, 463pp. Very good condition. 625 grams. Includes articles: Joe Beef of Montreal: Working Class Culture and the Tavern, 1869-1889, by Peter Delottinville; A Link Between Labour and Learning: The Workers Educational Association in Ontario, 1917-1951, by Ian Radforth and Joan Sangster; Rosvall and Voutilainen: Two Union Men Who Never Died, by Satu Repo; La greve de Murdochville (1957), by Guy Belanger; Critiques: Death and Rebirth of the American Mill Town, by Alan Dawley; Classifying Culture, by Brian Palmer; History, Anthropology, and the concept of Culture, by Ian Mckay; Research Reports: Un aspect de la consolidation du pouvoir d'Etat de la bourgeoisie coloniale: la legislation anti-ouvriere dans le Bas-Canada, 1800-50, par Robert Tremblay; Les travailleurs juifs de la confection a Montreal (1910-80), par Jacques Rouillard; Documents: A Newfoundland Printer on the Tramp, by Robert Babcock; Songs of Protest from Edenwald, by Jonathan Wagner; Review Essays: After Slavery: Black Labour and the Postwar Southern Economy, by John R. O'Brien; Staying on the Straight and Narrow: Recent Books on Violence, Crime, and the Question of Order in Nineteenth-Century Urban America, by John Weaver; Women's Paid Work: The North American and Western european Experience, by Marjorie Cohen; The Peculiarities of African Labour and Working-Class History, by Richard Roberts; Bibliography: The Canadian Labour Bibliography/la Bibliographie du mouvement ouvrier canadien, by Marcel Leduc and Douglas Vaisey. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 19814.

US$11.88

 

 

30. Kehoe, Frank and Maurice Archer

Canadian Industrial Relations (8th ed.)

Publisher: Oakville: Twentieth Century Labour Publications, 1996,

paper bound, 8th edition, review copy, 465pp includes glossary, summary, and index. As new. 660 grams. Extra shipping to USA and internationally will apply.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17266.

US$7.88

 

 

31. Krashinsky, Stephen and Jeffrey Sack

Discharge and Discipline II

Publisher: Toronto: Lancaster House, 1994,

hard bound, dark red boards, 1st edition, 291pp includes appendix and index. Law library stamp on front free endpaper. Top front corner has small punctures with wear as though chewed on, else a very good or better copy.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 16680.

US$66.83

 

 

32. Larsson, Allan, Jan Axelsson et al.

Labor Market Reforms in Sweden: Facts and Employee Views

Publisher: Stockholm: The Swedish Institute, 1979,

(with essays on the Swedish model; rights of trade union representatives; law on employee participation in decision-making; safety delegates and the working environment act; law on employee represen tation on boards of directors; local employment office

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 986.

US$13.86

 

 

33. Leslie, Genevieve, Penny Mcilraith and Jill Funamoto (eds.)

Occupational Health and Safety: A Training Manual

Publisher: Toronto: Copp Clark Pitman, 1982,

Paper bound, edition not stated, 288pp includes numerous appendices, and glossary. Name blocked off on side edge and top of title page, else very good in lightly edge worn wraps. Near very good. 490 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18647.

US$7.43

 

 

34. Millis, Harry A. and Emily Clark Brown

From the Wagner Act to Taft-Hartley: A Study of National Labor Policy and Labor Relations

Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1950,

hardcover, 1st edition, 724pp inc. biblio., index of major cases cited, & index. Corners moderately rubbed & bumped with some wear to head & heel of spine else Vg/--

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 5735.

US$37.13

 

 

35. Moore, Larry F. and P. Devereaux Jennings (eds.)

Human Resource Management on the Pacific Rim: Institutions, Practices, and Attitudes

Publisher: Berlin: de Gruyter, 1995,

paper bound, with 57 tables and 9 figures, 384pp inc. chapter references. Stamp to side edge else Vg+ in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6648.

US$22.28

 

 

36. Murphy, Edward F.

Management vs. The Unions: How to Win

Publisher: NY: Stein and Day, 1971,

hardcover, 1st edition, 190pp. Vg/-- (no dj). Proves the thesis that management's view and actions against democratically organized unions is equivalent to class warfare. With your order, please state your reasons for purchasing this volume.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8435.

US$14.85

 

 

37. Myers, M. Scott

Managing with Unions

Publisher: Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1978,

hardcover, edition not stated, illustrated, 168pp inc. index. Vg in Vg dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6518.

US$54.45

 

 

38. Peach, David A. and David Kuechle

The Practice of Industrial Relations

Publisher: Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, 1985,

hardcover, 2nd edition, 409pp, index, as issued - a Fine copy.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 1041.

US$9.90

 

 

39. Perlman, Richard

Labor Theory

Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1969,

hardcover, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 237pp. Labour Research Library stamp of Province of Manitoba to front pastedown else Vg.-- (no dj)

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 8437.

US$39.60

 

 

40. Rand, Ivan C.

Report of the Royal Commission Inquiry into Labour Disputes, August 1968

Publisher: Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1968,

card covers, small 4to, 263pp inc, appendices. Minor rubbing top spine else VG

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 4451.

US$64.35

 

 

41. Redford, Arthur with W.H. Chaloner (ed.)

Labour Migration in England 1800-1850

Publisher: NY: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968,

Hard bound, second edition revised, illustrated with maps, 209pp includes index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 425 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18729.

US$17.33

 

 

42. Riddell, W. Craig (research coord.)

Labour-Management Cooperation in Canada

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1987,

trade paperback, later printing, 205pp inc. chapter references & appendices. As new in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6499.

US$19.80

 

 

43. Schenk, Christopher and John Anderson

Reshaping Work 2: Labour, the Workplace, and Technological Change

Publisher: Ottawa: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives/Garamond, 1999,

Paper bound, the second of two volumes of original research undertaken by canadian trade unionists (the first volume was published in 1995), 172pp. Price sticker on spine. Very good. 243 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12454.

US$7.43

 

 

44. Schenk, Christopher and John Anderson

Reshaping Work 2: Labour, the Workplace, and Technological Change

Publisher: Ottawa: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives/Garamond, 1999,

Paper bound, the second of two volumes of original research undertaken by canadian trade unionists (the first volume was published in 1995), 172pp. Price sticker on spine. Very good. Three copies available. 243 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 12455.

US$7.43

 

 

45. Schenk, Christopher and John Anderson

Reshaping Work 2: Labour, the Workplace, and Technological Change

Publisher: Ottawa: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives/Garamond, 1999,

Paper bound, the second of two volumes of original research undertaken by canadian trade unionists (the first volume was published in 1995), 172pp. Very good. 243 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18501.

US$7.43

 

 

46. Schrank, Robert

Ten Thousand Working Days

Publisher: Cambridge: MIT Press, 1979,

Paper bound, later printing, 243pp + references. Previous owner name inked to top of half title page else very good in heavily creased covers (at corners) with very short tear to side edge. 347 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 18437.

US$2.48

 

 

47. Stagner, Ross and Hjalmar Rosen

Psychology of Union-Management Relations

Publisher: Belmont: Wadsworth, 1969,

trade paperback, 4th printing, illustrated w/few graphs, 147pp inc. references & index. Owner name on cover else VG+

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 2886.

US$14.85

 

 

48. Thomason, Terry, John F. Burton, Jr., and Douglas E. Hyatt (eds.)

New Approaches to Disability in the Workplace

Publisher: Madison: University of Wisconsin (IRRA), 1998,

Paper bound, first edition, 338pp. New/fine/unread. 282 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17750.

US$5.94

 

 

49. Wallichs A.

Taylor-System und Achtstundentag

Publisher: Zurich: Verlag Organisator A.-G., ohne jahr (c.1923),

paper bound, illustrated with 22 photos and diagrams, 51pp. Vg condition.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 7128.

US$94.05

 

 

50. Wood, W.D. & Campbell, H.F.

Cost-Benefit Analysis and the Economics of Investment in Human Resources; An Annotated Bibliography

Publisher: Kingston: Industrial Relations Centre, 1970

bibliography series #5, pp 211, vg+/

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 288.

US$24.75

 

 

51. Woods, H.D. and Sylvia Ostry

Labour Policy and Labour Economics in Canada

Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1969,

paper bound, reprint edition, extensive bibliography, 534pp includes index. Lightly foxed throughout else very good. 575 grams -- extra shipping to USA.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 17326.

US$9.90

 

 

52. Woodsworth, J.S.

On the Waterfront

Publisher: Ottawa: Mutual Press Ltd., n.d. (1920s)

stapled wraps, edition not stated, 31pp. Front cover slightly spotted and moderate foxing throughout, else a very good copy. From the publisher's foreword: Prairie-bred, reared in a sheltered and cultured home; for years a Minister of the Gospel and close student of social problems, never having done for pay a day's manual work, the writer of these articles found himself, in 1918, attempting to earn a living as a longshoreman at Vancouver. His past unknown to his fellow-workers, he was able to learn conditions from the inside. In time he became a member of the International Lonshoreman's Association, Local 38-52.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 16412.

US$22.28


Page Information

  • Changed 1 year ago [show history]
  • View page source
  • You're not logged in
  • No tags yet learn more

Wiki Information

Recent PBwiki Blog Posts