1. Berton, Pierre

The Promised Land; Settling the West 1896-1914

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1984.

1st edition. Very good in very good dust jacket.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 361.

US$14.85

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

2. Berton, Pierre

Starting Out 1920-1947

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1987

Signed & dated by Pierre Berton, complimentary copy with note laid in loose, 343pp, index, illust. w/photos, near Fine in a VG/VG+ dust jacket

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 969.

US$34.65

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

3. Berton, Pierre

Farewell to the Twentieth Century: A Compendium of the Absurd

Publisher: Toronto: Doubleday, 1996

Fine copy in a sl. torn but overall VG dust jacket

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 1011.

US$7.92

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

4. Berton, Pierre

The Great Depression 1929-1939

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1991

Hardbound, 3rd printing, 555pp, biblio., index, minor soiling edges. Gift inscription on half-title else VG/VG

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 1228.

US$7.43

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

5. Berton, Pierre

Starting Out: 1920-1947

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1987

Hard bound, 343pp, illustrated, index. Very good in very good dust jacket.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 1602.

US$14.85

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

6. Berton, Pierre

The Promised Land: Settling the West, 1896-1914

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1994.

Hardcover, edition not stated, few illustrations, 388pp, biblio., index, VG+ in VG dust jacket w/single short closed tear.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web.

Item number: 2968.

US$11.88

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

7. Berton, Pierre

My Country: The Remarkable Past

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1977

Hardcover, 3rd printing, illustrated, 320pp inc. index, remainder marks to edge else VG in moderately rubbed VG dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web.

Item number: 2969.

US$8.91

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

8. Berton, Pierre

My Times: Living with History, 1947-1995

Publisher: Toronto: Doubleday, 1995

Hardcover, illustrated, 440pp inc. index. New & unread in fine dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web.

Item number: 4797.

US$4.95

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

9. Berton, Pierre

The Great Depression, 1929-1939

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1990

Hardcover, illustrated endpprs., 555pp inc. bibliography & index. New in fine dust jacket.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web.

Item number: 4958.

US$7.43

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

10. Berton, Pierre

The Promised Land; Settling the West 1896-1914

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1984.

hardcover, 1st ed., 388pp inc. biblio. 7 index. Vg in moderately torn dust jacket.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 5676.

US$5.45

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

11. Berton, Pierre

The Arctic Grail: The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

Publisher: NY: Viking, 1988

trade paperback, signed by author on title page, illustrated w/maps, 672pp inc. biblio. & index. A few 'discard' stamps else a fine copy in card covers.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6425.

US$34.65

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

12. Berton, Pierre

The Great Depression, 1929-1939

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1990

hardcover, 1st edition, illustrated endpprs., 555pp inc. biblio. & index. Vg+ in Vg+ dj.

Purchase direct from: Books on the Web. Item number: 6847.

US$7.43

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

13. Berton, Pierre

The Arctic Grail: The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1988,. hardcover, edition not stated so probably a 1st, illustrated w/maps, 672pp inc. biblio. & index. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 7930.

US$9.41

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

14. Berton, Pierre

The Arctic Grail: The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

Publisher: NY: Viking, 1988,. trade paperback, stated 1st American edition, illustrated w/maps, 672pp inc. biblio. & index. Owner name in felt at top of half title page with crease down length of spine and crease to bottom corner else Vg in card covers.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 9656.

US$13.86

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

15. Berton, Pierre

The National Dream: The Great Railway, 1871-1881

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1971

hardcover, later printing, illustrated w/maps, 439pp inc. chronology, biblio. And index. As new in green simulated leather, and without the dust jacket, as issued.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 10931.

US$6.44

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

16. Berton, Pierre

The Promised Land; Settling the West 1896-1914

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1984.

hardcover, later pirnting, 388pp inc. biblio.and index. Signed and inscribed by author on title page, along with another gift inscription. Vg in vg dust jacket.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 11004.

US$13.86

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

17. Berton, Pierre

The Great Depression, 1929-1939

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1990

hard bound, 1st edition, SIGNED by author on title page; illustrated endpprs., 555pp inc. biblio. & index. Vg in Vg dj. There is no inscription with Pierre Berton's signature, so this would make a fine gift.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 12450.

US$29.66

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

18. Berton, Pierre

The Arctic Grail: The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1988

hardcover, edition not stated so probably a 1st, illustrated w/maps, 672pp inc. biblio. & index. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Heavy volume -- extra shipping cost applies.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 14587.

US$9.41

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

19. Schafer, Reuben and Ken Borden, with Duncan Cameron (photog.) and Pierre Berton (introd.)

…now show me your belly-button!

Publisher: Toronto: Ken Borden Ltd., 1967

paper bound, elongated stapled wraps. Collector's edition. Unpaginated. Very good. From the Fred & Gert Narvey Collection. Twenty-five percent of the net sale of this volume will support alternative media and be donated to your local Independent Media Centre - IMC-Winnipeg.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: IMC-15443.

US$2.97

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

20. Berton, Pierre

Flames Across the Border 1813-1814

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart, 1981

hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with maps, extensively referenced, 492pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name top of half title page. Short tear to bottom front of dust jacket at spine else Vg/Vg. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 16474.

US$8.42

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

21. Berton, Pierre

Starting Out 1920-1947

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart, 1987

hard bound, 1st stated, illustrated with plates, 343pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost!

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 16475.

US$5.94

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

22. Berton, Pierre

My Times: Living with History, 1947-1995

Publisher: Toronto: Doubleday, 1995

hardcover, illustrated with plates, 440pp inc. index. As new in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost!

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 16476.

US$4.95

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

23. Berton, Pierre

The Great Depression, 1929-1939

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1991

hard bound, later (third) printing of 1st edition, 555pp includes bibliography and index. As new in fine dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost!

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 16477.

US$7.43

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

24. Berton, Pierre

Niagara: A History of the Falls

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1992

hard bound, 1st edition, 480pp includes bibliography and index. As new in fine dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost!

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 16478.

US$6.93

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

25. Berton, Pierre

The Last Spike: The Great Railway, 1881-1885

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, (1971)

hard bound, BOMC edition, 480pp includes bibliography and index. Small chip out of dust jacket at top of spine and single minute tear to front top of dust jacket else Vg/Vg Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost!

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 16479.

US$4.95

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

26. Berton, Pierre

The Promised Land; Settling the West 1896-1914

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1984

hard bound, 1st edition, 388pp inc. biblio.and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost!

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 16480.

US$5.94

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

27. Berton, Pierre

The Invasion of Canada 1812-1813

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1980

hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with maps, extensively referenced, 363pp includes bibliography and index. A few short edge tears with moderate sized chip out of rear dust jacket at top else very good very good dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost!

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 16481.

US$7.43

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

28. Berton, Pierre

The Great Depression, 1929-1939

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1990

hard bound, 1st edition, signed by author 'To John' and dated Dec. 90 on title page. 555pp includes bibliography and index. As new in fine dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost!

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 16483.

US$34.65

Reserve or purchase this copy here.

 

 

29. Berton, Pierre

Klondike: The Last Great Gold Rush 1896-1899

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1975

hardcover, revised edition, SIGNED and dated by author on title page, illust., 17 maps, 472pp with chronology, notes, sources & index. Very good in lightly scuffed very good dust jacket.

Purchase direct from Books on the Web.

Item number: 16673.

US$18.80

Reserve or purchase this copy here.


Page Information

  • Changed 1 year ago [show history]
  • View page source
  • You're not logged in
  • No tags yet learn more

Wiki Information

Recent PBwiki Blog Posts